Sen. Meg Loughran Cappel
[…] |
Sen. Meg Loughran Cappel
Filed: 5/9/2023
| | 10300HB3600sam001 | | LRB103 29452 RJT 61505 a |
|
|
1 | | AMENDMENT TO HOUSE BILL 3600
|
2 | | AMENDMENT NO. ______. Amend House Bill 3600 by replacing |
3 | | everything after the enacting clause with the following:
|
4 | | "Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing |
5 | | Sections 2-3.25o, 2-3.71, 10-20.12a, 10-20.67, 21B-20, and |
6 | | 21B-50 as follows: |
7 | | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
|
8 | | Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public |
9 | | elementary and
secondary schools.
|
10 | | (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) |
11 | | that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a |
12 | | "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
|
13 | | educational development of all persons to the limits of their |
14 | | capacities" and
(ii) that the
educational development of every |
15 | | school student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In |
16 | | order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have |
|
| | 10300HB3600sam001 | - 2 - | LRB103 29452 RJT 61505 a |
|
|
1 | | the opportunity