Sen. Napoleon Harris, III
[…] |
Sen. Napoleon Harris, III
Filed: 3/3/2023
| | 10300SB1495sam001 | | LRB103 05818 BMS 58383 a |
|
|
1 | | AMENDMENT TO SENATE BILL 1495
|
2 | | AMENDMENT NO. ______. Amend Senate Bill 1495 by replacing |
3 | | everything after the enacting clause with the following:
|
4 | | "Section 5. The Illinois Insurance Code is amended by |
5 | | changing Sections 1510, 1550, 1555, 1560, 1575, 1585, and 1590 |
6 | | and by adding Section 1586 as follows: |
7 | | (215 ILCS 5/1510)
|
8 | | Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article: |
9 | | "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an |
10 | | insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or |
11 | | depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance |
12 | | policy provisions. |
13 | | "Adjusting insurance claims" means representing an insured |