1 | AN ACT to revise the law by combining multiple enactments | ||||||
[…] 8 | re municipalities with a population of over 90,000 but less than 500,000, the bo | ||||||
9 | ard of trustees shall consist of five members. Except as otherwise provided for vacancies, in the e | ||||||
11 | vent that the appropriate appointing authority fails to appoin | ||||||
12 | t a trustee under this Section, the appropriate appointi | ||||||
13 | ng authority shall reconvene and appoint a successor | ||||||
14 | on or before July 1 of that year. (Source: | ||||||
15 | P.A. 101-523, eff. 8-23-19; revised 7- | ||||||
16 | 31-24.) (70 ILCS 2405/8.2) (from Ch. 42, p | ||||||
18 | ar. 307.2) Se | ||||||
19 | c. 8.2. All bonds issued pursuant to this Act sh | ||||||
21 | all bear interest at a rate or rates not exceeding that permitted by the | ||||||
22 | Bond Authorization Act "An Act to authorize public corporations to issue bo | ||||||
23 | nds, other evidences of indebtedness and tax anticipation warrants subject to interest rate limitations set forth therein", | ||||||
24 | approved May 26, 1970, as amended . (Source: P.A. 83-591; revised 7-19-24 | ||||||
26 | .) (70 ILCS 2405/16.3) (from Ch. 42, par. 315.3) Sec. 16.3. The trustees of any district, havi | ||||||
4 | ng been authorized by an election held pursuant to the precedin | ||||||