SB2394 EngrossedLRB104 09208 AMC 19265 b
[…] 5t of 1985, in which a 5-member five member board of tru
7stees has been appointed and which currently includes one or mo
8re municipalities with a population of over 90,000 but less than 500,000, the bo
9ard of trustees shall consist of five members.    Except as otherwise provided for vacancies, in the e
11vent that the appropriate appointing authority fails to appoin
12t a trustee under this Section, the appropriate appointi
13ng authority shall reconvene and appoint a successor
14 on or before July 1 of that year.(Source:
15P.A. 101-523, eff. 8-23-19; revised 7-
1631-24.)
 (70 ILCS 2405/8.2)  (from Ch. 42, p
18      ar. 307.2)    Se
19c. 8.2. All bonds issued pursuant to this Act sh
21all bear interest at a rate or rates not exceeding that permitted by the
22 Bond Authorization Act "An Act to authorize public corporations to issue bo
23nds, other evidences of indebtedness and tax anticipation warrants subject to interest rate limitations set forth therein",
24 approved May 26, 1970, as amended.(Source: P.A. 83-591; revised 7-19-24
26.)
 (70 ILCS 2405/16.3)  (from Ch. 42, par. 315.3)    Sec. 16.3. The trustees of any district, havi
4ng been authorized by an election held pursuant to the precedin
5g Section, being desirous of exerci