Rep. Maria Antonia Berrios
[…] 2 service providers, and providers of information services,
3 including, but not limited to, Internet service providers and
4 hosting service providers, are not liable under this Section,
5 except for willful and wanton misconduct, by virtue of the
6 transmission, storage, or caching of electronic communications
7 or messages of others or by virtue of the provision of other
8 related telecommunications, commercial mobile services, or
9 information services used by others in violation of this
10 Section."; and
 
11 in subsection (a) of Sec. 11-6.6 of Section 5, by replacing
12 "for other than a lawful purpose under Illinois law" with "for
13 a purpose other than a lawful purpose under Illinois law"; and
 
14 in subsection (b-7) of Sec. 11-9.4 of Section 5 by inserting
15 after "communicate" the following:
16 ", other than for a lawful purpose under Illinois law"; and
 
17 by deleting all of Sec. 11-20.1 of Section 5; and
 
18 by inserting after subsection (g) of Sec. 11-21 of Section 5