95TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 19 |
| Regulation shall be familiar with regulatory law and practice |
20 |
| regarding those functions that the Director is assigned to |
21 |
| oversee.
|
22 |
| (20 ILCS 5/5-346 new)
|
23 |
| Sec. 5-346. In the Department of Financial and Professional |
24 |
| Regulation. The Secretary of Financial and Professional |
25 |
| Regulation shall receive an annual salary as set by the |
|
|
|
SB1999 |
- 31 - |
LRB095 14469 DRJ 40375 b |
|
|
1 |
| Governor from time to time or as set by the Compensation Review |
2 |
| Board, whichever is greater. |
3 |
| (20 ILCS 5/5-710) |
4 |
| Sec. 5-710. Executive Order provision superseded. |
5 |
| (a) Executive Order No. 2004-6 creates the Department of |
6 |
| Financial and Professional Regulation and, in subdivision |
7 |
| I(B), provides in part: "The new agency shall have an officer |
8 |
| as its head known as the Secretary who shall be responsible for |
9 |
| all agency functions. Appointment to this office shall be made |
10 |
| by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the |
11 |
| Senate.".
|
12 |
| (b) Executive Order No. 2004-6, in subdivision I(C), |
13 |
| provides in part: "None of the four Directors, nor any such |
14 |
| assistants or deputies, shall be state officers subject to |
15 |
| Senate confirmation.".
|
16 |