August 14, 2009
[…] The Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (“Act”) provides a definition of the term “rule” that indicates when an agency must promulgate rules and when it need not.  5 ILCS 100/1-70.  The first sentence of this legislation restates a part of the Act’s definition of rules.  It is therefore a redundant and incomplete statement of the law that already binds us.

 

The second and third sentences of HB 276 indicate a desire to make sure that agencies adhere to rulemaking procedures when soliciting applications for, awarding, disbursing, and making records of, grants.  I note that under Section 5-15(a)(2) of the Act, agencies must “maintain as rules … the current procedures by which the public can obtain information or make submissions or requests on subjects, programs, and activities of the agency.”  5 ILCS 100/5-15(a)(2).  Therefore, existing law mandates that agencies adhere to the rulemaking procedures as contemplated by House Bill 276.

 

I agree with members of the General Assembly that the processes by which agencies distribute grants must be formalized, transparent, and fair.