1 | AN ACT concerning insurance.
[…] |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | AN ACT concerning insurance.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | represented in the General Assembly:
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Section 5. The Illinois Insurance Code is amended by | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | changing Section 357.3 and by adding Section 359d as follows:
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | (215 ILCS 5/357.3) (from Ch. 73, par. 969.3)
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Sec. 357.3. "TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: (1) After 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | years from the
date of issue of this policy no misstatements , | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | except fraudulent
misstatements, made by the applicant in the | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | application for such policy
shall be used to void the policy or | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | to deny a claim for loss incurred or
disability (as defined in | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | the policy) commencing after the expiration of
such 2 year | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | period."
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | (The foregoing policy provision shall not be so construed | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | as to affect
any legal requirement for avoidance of a policy or | |||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | denial of a claim during