Sen. Kirk W. Dillard
[…] 12 | proceeding an admission by the offender in that same continuous | ||||||
13 | proceeding trial of the
falsity of a contradictory statement | ||||||
14 | shall bar prosecution therefor under
any provisions of this | ||||||
15 | Code.
| ||||||
16 | (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under | ||||||
17 | subsection (a) of
this Section if he or she is a peace officer | ||||||
18 | who uses a false or fictitious name
in the enforcement of the | ||||||
19 | criminal laws,
and this such use is approved in writing as | ||||||
20 | provided in Section 10-1 of "The
Liquor Control Act of 1934", | ||||||
21 | as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to
the
use of an | ||||||
22 | assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
| ||||||
23 | State", approved
July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 2605-200 | ||||||
24 | of the Department
of State Police Law (20 ILCS 2605/2605-200) . | ||||||
25 | However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony
in | ||||||