Sen. Daniel Biss
[…] 16 | | that he or she is revoking the wage assignment no
notice of any |
17 | | defenses of the debtor .
|
18 | | Payments must be made until the total amount due under the |
19 | | assignment is paid or until the employee revokes the wage |
20 | | assignment. |
21 | | ...........................
|
22 | | Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
|
23 | | ...........................
|
24 | | Notary Public".
|
25 | | (Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
|
|
| | 09900SB2804sam002 | - 4 - | LRB099 18541 HEP 48139 a |
|
|
1 | | (740 ILCS 170/2.2) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b)
|
2 | | Sec. 2.2. Forms; notice of intent to assign wages; |
3 | | revocation. |
4 | | (a) The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall |
5 | | be in the
following form:
|
6 | | "NOTICE OF INTENT TO ASSIGN WAGES
|
7 | | This notice is required by the Illinois Wage Assignment |
8 | | Act. The notice
has been sent to tell you that a creditor (name |
9 | | and address listed below)
plans to have your wages assigned. A |
10 | | wage assignment is a document you signed at the time you signed |
11 | | the contract for your debt. It authorizes your creditor to |
12 | | receive a portion of your wages directly from your employer, in |
13 | | order to pay your debt. This notice contains important |
14 | | information about the debt and what your options are .
You |
15 | | should read the entire notice carefully.
|
16 | | WHY THE CREDITOR WANTS TO ASSIGN YOUR WAGES
|
17 | | You signed a wage assignment on ....... (date) .......
The |
18 | | wage assignment was signed as security if you failed to make |
19 | | payment
on the contract you signed on ......... (date) |
20 | | ..........
A copy of the wage assignment is attached. The |
21 | | creditor's records show
that you have not made a payment since |
22 | | ......... (date) ....... and that
you now owe $........ on the |