Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Sec. 27A-12. Evaluation; report. On or before September 30 of every odd-numbered year, all local school boards with at least one charter school shall submit a report to the State Board containing any information required by the State Board pursuant to applicable rule. The State Board shall post the local school board reports on its Internet website by no later than November 1 of every odd-numbered year. The local school board's report shall include all of the following:
(1) The authorizer's strategic vision for chartering
| and progress toward achieving that vision.
(2) The academic and financial performance of all
| operating charter schools overseen by the authorizer, according to the performance expectations for charter schools set forth in this Article.
(3) The status of the authorizer's charter school
| portfolio, identifying all charter schools in each of the following categories: approved (but not yet open), operating, renewed, transferred, revoked, not renewed, voluntarily closed, or never opened.
(4) The authorizing functions provided by the
| authorizer to the charter schools under its purview, including the authorizer's operating costs and expenses detailed in annual audited financial statements, which must conform with generally accepted accounting principles.
Based on the information that the State Board receives from authorizers and the State Board's ongoing monitoring of both charter schools and authorizers, the State Board has the power to remove the power to authorize from any authorizer in this State if the authorizer does not demonstrate a commitment to high-quality authorization practices and, if necessary, revoke the chronically low-performing charters authorized by the authorizer at the time of the removal. The State Board shall adopt rules as needed to carry out this power, including provisions to determine the status of schools authorized by an authorizer whose authorizing power is revoked.
(Source: P.A. 103-175, eff. 6-30-23; 104-261, eff. 1-1-26.)