Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Sec. 27A-9. Term of charter; renewal.
(a) An initial charter shall be granted for a period of 5
school years. A charter may be renewed in incremental periods not to exceed 10 school years. Authorizers shall ensure that every charter granted on or after January 1, 2017 includes standards and goals for academic, organizational, and financial
* * *
school board may arbitrarily or capriciously revoke or not renew a charter. Except for extenuating circumstances outlined in this Section, if a local school board revokes or does not renew a charter, it must ensure that all students currently enrolled in the charter school are placed in schools that are higher performing than that charter school, as defined in the State's federal Every Student Succeeds Act accountability plan. In determining whether extenuating circumstances exist, a local school board must detail, by clear and convincing evidence, that factors unrelated to the charter school's accountability designation outweigh the charter school's academic performance.
(d) (Blank).
(e) Notice of a local school board's decision to
deny, revoke, or not
renew a charter shall be provided to the State Board.
The State Board may reverse a local board's decision to revoke or not renew a charter if the State Board finds
that the charter school or charter school proposal (i) is in compliance with
this Article and (ii) is in the best interests of the students it is designed
to serve.
The State Board may condition the granting of an appeal on the acceptance by
the charter school of funding in an amount less than that requested in the
proposal submitted to the local school board.
The State Board must appoint and utilize a hearing officer for any appeals conducted under this subsection. Final decisions of the State Board are subject
to judicial review under the Administrative Review Law.
(f) Notwithstanding other provisions of this Article, if the State Board
on appeal reverses a local board's decision
or if a charter school is
approved by referendum,
the State Board
shall act as the
authorized chartering entity for the charter school and shall perform all functions
under this
Article otherwise performed by the local school
board. The State Board shall
report the aggregate number of charter school pupils resident in a school
district to that district
and shall notify the district
of the amount of
funding to be paid by the State Board to the charter school enrolling such
students. The charter school shall maintain accurate records of daily attendance and student enrollment and shall enter data on the students served, their characteristics, their particular needs, the programs in which they participate, and their academic achievement into the statewide student information system established by the State Board.
The State Board shall withhold from funds otherwise due the district
the funds authorized by this Article to be paid to the charter school and shall
pay such amounts to the charter school in quarterly installments, calculated as follows:
(1) The amount of the first quarterly payment shall
* * *
charter schools were released to determine if the exemptions assisted or
impeded
the charter schools in meeting their stated goals and objectives, and (iii)
shall
include suggested changes in State law necessary to strengthen charter schools.
In addition, the State Board shall undertake and report on periodic
evaluations of charter schools that include evaluations of student academic
achievement, the extent to which charter schools are accomplishing their
missions
and goals, the sufficiency of funding for charter schools, and the need for
changes in the approval process for charter schools.
Based on the information that the State Board receives from authorizers and the State Board's ongoing monitoring of both charter schools and authorizers, the State Board has the power to remove the power to authorize from any authorizer in this State if the authorizer does not demonstrate a commitment to high-quality authorization practices and, if necessary, revoke the chronically low-performing charters authorized by the authorizer at the time of the removal. The State Board shall adopt rules as needed to carry out this power, including provisions to determine the status of schools authorized by an authorizer whose authorizing power is revoked.
(Source: P.A. 103-175, eff. 6-30-23.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 104-261)