Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Sec. 27A-4. General provisions.
(a) The General Assembly does not intend to alter or amend the provisions
of any court-ordered desegregation plan in effect for any school district. A
* * *
time in the school district where the charter school is located. In addition to these charter schools, up to but no more than 5 charter schools devoted exclusively to re-enrolled high school dropouts and/or students 16 or 15 years old at risk of dropping out may operate at any one time in any city having a population exceeding 500,000. Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in subsection (b) of Section 27A-5 of this Code, each such dropout charter may operate up to 15 campuses within the city. Any of these dropout charters may have a maximum of 1,875 enrollment seats, any one of the campuses of the dropout charter may have a maximum of 165 enrollment seats, and each campus of the dropout charter must be operated, through a contract or payroll, by the same legal entity as that for which the charter is approved and certified.
For purposes of implementing this Section, the State Board shall assign a
number to each charter submission it receives under Section 27A-6 for its
review and certification, based on the chronological order in which the
submission is received by it. The State Board shall promptly notify local
school boards when the maximum numbers of certified charter schools authorized
to operate have been reached.
(c) No charter shall be granted under this Article that would convert any
existing private, parochial, or non-public school to a charter school.
(d) Enrollment in a charter school shall be open to any pupil who resides
within the geographic boundaries of the area served by the local school board, provided that the board of education in a city having a population exceeding 500,000 may designate attendance boundaries for no more than one-third of the charter schools permitted in the city if the board of education determines that attendance boundaries are needed to relieve overcrowding or to better serve low-income and at-risk students. Students residing within an attendance boundary may be given priority for enrollment, but must not be required to attend the charter school.
(e) Nothing in this Article shall prevent 2 or more local school boards from
jointly
issuing a charter to a single shared charter school, provided that all of the
provisions of this Article are met as to those local school boards.
(f) No local school board shall require any employee of the school district
to be employed in a charter school.
(g) No local school board shall require any pupil residing within the
geographic boundary of its district to enroll in a charter school.
(h) If there are more eligible applicants for enrollment in a charter school
than there are spaces available, successful applicants shall be selected by
lottery. However, priority shall be given to siblings of pupils enrolled in
the charter school and to pupils who were enrolled in the charter school the
* * *
or affiliated with the charter school or its authorizer in any way, other than to audit the charter school's finances. To ensure financial accountability for the use of public funds, on or before December 1 of every year of operation, each charter school shall submit to its authorizer and the State Board a copy of its audit and a copy of the Form 990 the charter school filed that year with the federal Internal Revenue Service. In addition, if deemed necessary for proper financial oversight of the charter school, an authorizer may require quarterly financial statements from each charter school. (g) A charter school shall comply with all provisions of this Article, the Illinois Educational Labor Relations Act, all federal and State laws and rules applicable to public schools that pertain to special education and the instruction of English learners, and its charter. A charter school is exempt from all other State laws and regulations in this Code governing public schools and local school board policies; however, a charter school is not exempt from the following: (1) Sections 10-21.9 and 34-18.5 of this Code |
| regarding criminal history records checks and checks of the Statewide Sex Offender Database and Statewide Murderer and Violent Offender Against Youth Database of applicants for employment;
(2) Sections 10-20.14, 10-22.6, 22-100, 24-24, 34-19,
| and 34-84a of this Code regarding discipline of students;
(3) the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees
(4) Section 108.75 of the General Not For Profit
| Corporation Act of 1986 regarding indemnification of officers, directors, employees, and agents;
(5) the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act;
(5.5) subsection (b) of Section 10-23.12 and
| subsection (b) of Section 34-18.6 of this Code;
(6) the Illinois School Student Records Act;
(7) Section 10-17a of this Code regarding school
(8) the P-20 Longitudinal Education Data System Act;
(9) Section 27-23.7 of this Code regarding bullying
(10) Section 2-3.162 of this Code regarding student
(11) Sections 22-80 and 27-8.1 of this Code;
(12) Sections 10-20.60 and 34-18.53 of this Code;
(13) Sections 10-20.63 and 34-18.56 of this Code;
(14) Sections 22-90 and 26-18 of this Code;
(15) Section 22-30 of this Code;
(16) Sections 24-12 and 34-85 of this Code;
(17) the Seizure Smart School Act;
(18) Section 2-3.64a-10 of this Code;
(19) Sections 10-20.73 and 34-21.9 of this Code;
(20) Section 10-22.25b of this Code;
(21) Section 27-9.1a of this Code;
(22) Section 27-9.1b of this Code;
(23) Section 34-18.8 of this Code;
(24) Article 26A of this Code;
(25) Section 2-3.188 of this Code;
(26) Section 22-85.5 of this Code;
(27) subsections (d-10), (d-15), and (d-20) of
| Section 10-20.56 of this Code;
(28) Sections 10-20.83 and 34-18.78 of this Code;
(29) Section 10-20.13 of this Code;
(30) Section 28-19.2 of this Code;
* * *