VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 6-303. Driving while driver's license, permit, or privilege to
operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a-5) or (a-7), any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
* * *
The court may give credit toward the fulfillment of community service hours for participation in activities and treatment as determined by court services. (d-1) Except as provided in subsections (a-7), (d-2), (d-2.5), and (d-3), any
person convicted of
a third or subsequent violation of this Section shall serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 30 days or 300 hours of community service, as determined by the
court. The court may give credit toward the fulfillment of community service hours for participation in activities and treatment as determined by court services.
(d-2) Any person convicted of a third violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 30 days, if: (1) the current violation occurred when the person's | ||
(2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred | ||
(d-2.5) Any person convicted of a third violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 1 felony, is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, and must serve a mandatory term of
imprisonment, if: (1) the current violation occurred while the person's | ||
(2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred | ||
(d-3) Any person convicted of a fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, or ninth violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 180 days, if: (1) the current violation occurred when the person's | ||
(2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred | ||
(d-3.5) Any person convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 1 felony, is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, must serve a mandatory term of
imprisonment, and is eligible for an extended term, if: (1) the current violation occurred when the person's | ||
(2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred | ||
(d-4) Any person convicted of a tenth, eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, or fourteenth violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 3 felony, and is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, if: (1) the current violation occurred when the person's | ||
(2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred | ||
(d-5) Any person convicted of a fifteenth or subsequent violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 2 felony, and is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, if: (1) the current violation occurred when the person's | ||
(2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred | ||
(e) Any person in violation of this Section who is also in violation of
* * *