VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 1-118. Essential parts. All integral and body parts of a vehicle
of a type required to be registered hereunder, the removal, alteration or
substitution of which would tend to conceal the identity of the vehicle or
substantially alter its appearance, model, type or mode of operation.
"Essential parts" includes the following: vehicle hulks, shells, chassis,
frames, front end assemblies (which may consist of headlight, grill,
fenders and hood), front clip (front end assembly with cowl attached), rear
clip (which may consist of quarter panels, fenders, floor and top), doors,
hatchbacks, fenders, cabs, cab clips, cowls, hoods, trunk lids, deck lids, bed, front bumper, rear bumper,
transmissions, seats, engines, and similar parts. "Essential parts"
also includes fairings, fuel tanks, and forks of motorcycles. "Essential parts" shall also include stereo radios.
An essential part which does not have affixed to it an identification
number as defined in Section 1-129 adopts the identification number of the
vehicle to which such part is affixed, installed or mounted.
"Essential parts" does not include an engine, transmission, or a rear axle that is used in a glider kit. (Source: P.A. 99-748, eff. 8-5-16; 100-409, eff. 8-25-17; 100-863, eff. 8-14-18.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-118.1) Sec. 1-118.1. Expanded-use antique vehicle. A motor vehicle that is more than 25 years of age or a bona fide replica thereof and which is registered and driven on the highways in accordance with Section 3-804.01. "Expanded-use antique vehicle" does not include a commercial vehicle, as defined under Section 1-111.8, or a farm truck, as defined under Section 3-815. (Source: P.A. 104-105, eff. 8-1-25.) |
(625 ILCS 5/1-119) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-119)
Sec. 1-119.
Explosives.
Any chemical compound or mechanical mixture that is commonly used or
intended for the purpose of producing an explosion and which contains any
oxidizing and combustive units or other ingredients in such proportions,
quantities or packing that an ignition by fire, by friction, by concussion,
by percussion or by detonator of any part of the compound or mixture may
cause such a sudden generation of highly heated gases that the resultant
gaseous pressures are capable of producing destructive effects on
contiguous objects or of destroying life or limb.
(Source: P.A. 76-1586.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-119.3)
Sec. 1-119.3.
Expressway.
A freeway with full control access and with
grade separations at intersections.
(Source: P.A. 90-89, eff. 1-1-98.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-119.6)
Sec. 1-119.6.
Farm to market agricultural transportation.
The operation
a motor vehicle controlled and operated by a farmer who is a private motor
carrier of property, who is using the vehicle to transport agricultural
products to or from a farm operated by the farmer or to transport farm
machinery or farm supplies to or from a farm operated by the farmer, and who
is
not using the commercial vehicle to transport hazardous materials of a type or
quantity that requires the vehicle to be placarded in accordance with the
Illinois Hazardous Materials Transportation Act.
(Source: P.A. 90-89, eff. 1-1-98.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-120) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-120)
Sec. 1-120.
Farm tractor.
Every motor vehicle designed and used
primarily as a farm implement for drawing wagons, plows, mowing machines
and other implements of husbandry, and every implement of husbandry which
is self propelled, excluding all-terrain vehicles and off-highway
motorcycles as defined in this Code.
(Source: P.A. 85-830; 85-1010.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-120.5)
Sec. 1-120.5.
Fifth wheel assembly.
A coupling device connecting 2 or
more vehicles operating in combination. The lower half of a fifth wheel
assembly
mounted on a truck tractor or converter dolly must be secured to the frame of
that vehicle with properly designed brackets, mounting plates, or angles and
properly tightened bolts of adequate size and grade or devices that provide
equivalent security. The installation shall not cause cracking, warping, or
deformation of the frame. The installation shall include a device for
positively preventing the lower half of the fifth wheel assembly from shifting
on the
frame to which it is attached.
The upper half of a fifth wheel assembly must be fastened to the motor
vehicle with at
least the same security required for the installation of the lower half on a
truck tractor or converter dolly.
Every fifth wheel assembly shall have a locking mechanism. The locking
mechanism and any adapter used in conjunction with it must prevent separation
of the upper and lower halves of the fifth wheel assembly unless a positive
manual release is activated. The release may be located so that the driver can
operate it from the cab. If a motor vehicle has a fifth wheel assembly
designed and
constructed to be readily separable, the fifth wheel assembly locking devices
shall
apply
automatically on coupling.
The lower half of a fifth wheel assembly shall be located so that,
regardless
of the
condition of loading, the relationship between the kingpin and the rear axle or
axles of the towing motor vehicle will properly distribute the gross weight of
both the towed and towing vehicles on the axles of those vehicles, will not
unduly interfere with the steering, braking, and other maneuvering of the
towing vehicle, and will not otherwise contribute to unsafe operation of the
vehicles comprising the combination. The upper half of a fifth wheel assembly
shall be
located so that the weight of the vehicles is properly distributed on their
axles and the combination of vehicles will operate safely during normal
operation.
(Source: P.A. 90-89, eff. 1-1-98.)
* * *