VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 6-303. Driving while driver's license, permit, or privilege to
operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a-5) or (a-7), any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
* * *
interlock device at the time of the offense shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of 30 days.
(c-5) Any person convicted of a second violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 2 felony, is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, and shall serve a mandatory term of
imprisonment, if: (1) the current violation occurred when the person's | ||
(2) the prior conviction under this Section occurred | ||
(d) Any person convicted of a second violation of this
Section shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and shall serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 30 days or 300 hours of community service, as determined by the
court, if: (1) the current violation occurred when the person's | ||
(2) the prior conviction under this Section occurred | ||
The court may give credit toward the fulfillment of community service hours for participation in activities and treatment as determined by court services. (d-1) Except as provided in subsections (a-7), (d-2), (d-2.5), and (d-3), any
person convicted of
a third or subsequent violation of this Section shall serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 30 days or 300 hours of community service, as determined by the
court. The court may give credit toward the fulfillment of community service hours for participation in activities and treatment as determined by court services.
(d-2) Any person convicted of a third violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 30 days, if: (1) the current violation occurred when the person's | ||
(2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred | ||
(d-2.5) Any person convicted of a third violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 1 felony, is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, and must serve a mandatory term of
imprisonment, if: (1) the current violation occurred while the person's | ||
(2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred | ||
(d-3) Any person convicted of a fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, or ninth violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 180 days, if: (1) the current violation occurred when the person's | ||
(2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred | ||
(d-3.5) Any person convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation of this
* * *
(d-4) Any person convicted of a tenth, eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, or fourteenth violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 3 felony, and is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, if: (1) the current violation occurred when the person's | ||
(2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred | ||
(d-5) Any person convicted of a fifteenth or subsequent violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 2 felony, and is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, if: (1) the current violation occurred when the person's | ||
(2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred | ||
(e) Any person in violation of this Section who is also in violation of
Section 7-601 of this Code relating to mandatory insurance requirements, in
addition to other penalties imposed under this Section, shall have his or her
motor vehicle immediately impounded by the arresting law enforcement officer.
The motor vehicle may be released to any licensed driver upon a showing of
proof of insurance for the vehicle that was impounded and the notarized written
consent for the release by the vehicle owner.
(f) For any prosecution under this Section, a certified copy of the
driving abstract of the defendant shall be admitted as proof of any prior
conviction.
(g) The motor vehicle used in a violation of this Section is subject
to seizure and forfeiture as provided in Sections 36-1 and 36-2 of the
Criminal Code of 2012 if the person's driving privilege was revoked
or suspended as a result of: (1) a violation of Section 11-501 of this Code, a | ||
(2) a violation of paragraph (b) of Section 11-401 of | ||
(3) a statutory summary suspension or revocation | ||
* * *