VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 6-205. Mandatory revocation of license or permit; hardship cases.
(a) Except as provided in this Section, the Secretary of State shall
immediately revoke the license, permit, or driving privileges of
any driver upon receiving a
report of the driver's conviction of any of the following offenses:
1. Reckless homicide resulting from the operation of | ||
2. Violation of Section 11-501 of this Code or a | ||
3. Any felony under the laws of any State or the | ||
4. Violation of Section 11-401 of this Code relating | ||
5. Perjury or the making of a false affidavit or | ||
6. Conviction upon 3 charges of violation of Section | ||
7. Conviction of any offense defined in Section 4-102 | ||
8. Violation of Section 11-504 of this Code relating | ||
9. Violation of Chapters 8 and 9 of this Code;
10. Violation of Section 12-5 of the Criminal Code of | ||
11. Violation of Section 11-204.1 of this Code | ||
12. Violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of | ||
13. Violation of paragraph (a) of Section 11-502 of | ||
14. Violation of paragraph (a) of Section 11-506 of | ||
15. A second or subsequent conviction of driving | ||
16. Any offense against any provision in this Code, | ||
17. Violation of subsection (a-2) of Section | ||
18. A second or subsequent conviction of illegal | ||
19. Violation of subsection (a) of Section 11-1414 of | ||
(b) The Secretary of State shall also immediately revoke the license
or permit of any driver in the following situations:
1. Of any minor upon receiving the notice provided | ||
2. Of any person when any other law of this State | ||
3. Of any person adjudicated under the Juvenile Court | ||
(c)(1) Whenever a person is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in
this Section, the court may recommend and the Secretary of State in his
discretion, without regard to whether the recommendation is made by the
court may, upon application,
issue to the person a
restricted driving permit granting the privilege of driving a motor
vehicle between the petitioner's residence and petitioner's place
of employment or within the scope of the petitioner's employment related
duties, or to allow the petitioner to transport himself or herself or a family member
of the petitioner's household to a medical facility for the receipt of necessary medical care or to allow the
petitioner to transport himself or herself to and from alcohol or drug remedial or rehabilitative activity recommended by a licensed service provider, or to allow the
petitioner to transport himself or herself or a family member of the petitioner's household to classes, as a student, at an accredited educational
institution, or to allow the petitioner to transport children, elderly persons, or persons with disabilities who do not hold driving privileges and are living in the petitioner's household to and from daycare; if the petitioner is able to demonstrate that no alternative means
of transportation is reasonably available and that the petitioner will not endanger
the public safety or welfare; provided that the Secretary's discretion shall be
limited to cases where undue hardship, as defined by the rules of the Secretary of State, would result from a failure to issue the
restricted driving permit.