VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 2-118. Hearings.
(a) Upon the suspension, revocation or denial of
the issuance of a license, permit, registration or certificate of title
under this Code of any person the Secretary of State shall immediately
* * *
(d-5) Any hearing over which the Secretary of State has jurisdiction because of a person's implied consent to testing of the person's blood, breath, other bodily substance, or urine for the presence of alcohol, drugs, or intoxicating compounds may be conducted upon a review of the official police reports. Either party, however, may subpoena the arresting officer and any other law enforcement officer who was involved in the petitioner's arrest or processing after arrest, as well as any other person whose testimony may be probative to the issues at the hearing. The failure of a law enforcement officer to answer the subpoena shall be considered grounds for a continuance if, in the hearing officer's discretion, the continuance is appropriate. The failure of the arresting officer to answer a subpoena shall not, in and of itself, be considered grounds for the rescission of an implied consent suspension. Rather, the hearing shall proceed on the basis of the other evidence available, and the hearing officer shall assign this evidence whatever probative value is deemed appropriate. The decision whether to rescind shall be based upon the totality of the evidence.
(e) The action of the
Secretary of State in suspending, revoking or denying any license, permit,
registration, or certificate of title shall be subject to judicial review
in the
Circuit Court of Sangamon County, in the Circuit Court of Jefferson County,
or in the Circuit Court of Cook County, and the
provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and all amendments and
modifications thereto, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, are hereby
adopted and shall apply to and govern every action for the judicial review of
final acts or decisions of the Secretary of State hereunder.
(Source: P.A. 99-697, eff. 7-29-16.)
(625 ILCS 5/2-118.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 2-118.1) Sec. 2-118.1. Opportunity for hearing; statutory summary alcohol
or other drug related suspension or revocation pursuant to Section 11-501.1. (a) A statutory summary suspension or revocation of driving privileges under Section
11-501.1 shall not become effective until the person is notified in writing of
the impending suspension or revocation and informed that he may request a hearing in the
circuit court of venue under paragraph (b) of this Section and the statutory
summary suspension or revocation shall become effective as provided in Section 11-501.1. (b) Within 90 days after the notice of statutory summary
suspension or revocation served under Section
11-501.1, the person may make a written request for a judicial hearing in
the circuit court of venue. The request to the circuit court shall state
the grounds upon which the person seeks to have the statutory summary
suspension or revocation rescinded. Within 30 days after receipt of the written request
or the first appearance date on the Uniform Traffic Ticket issued pursuant
to a violation of Section 11-501, or a similar provision of a local
ordinance, the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit court having
jurisdiction. This judicial hearing, request, or process shall not stay or
delay the statutory summary suspension or revocation. The hearings shall proceed in the
court in the same manner as in other civil proceedings. The hearing may be conducted upon a review of the law enforcement
officer's own official reports; provided however, that the person may
subpoena the officer. Failure of the officer to answer the subpoena shall
be considered grounds for a continuance if in the court's discretion the
continuance is appropriate. The scope of the hearing shall be limited to the issues of: 1. Whether the person was placed under arrest for an | ||
2. Whether the officer had reasonable grounds to | ||
3. Whether the person, after being advised by the | ||
4. Whether the person, after being advised by the | ||