VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 11-208.3. Administrative adjudication of violations of traffic
regulations concerning the standing, parking, or condition of
vehicles, automated traffic law violations, and automated speed enforcement system violations.
(a) Any municipality or county may provide by ordinance for a system of
administrative adjudication of vehicular standing and parking violations and
vehicle compliance violations as described in this subsection, automated traffic law violations as defined in Section 11-208.6, 11-208.9, or 11-1201.1, and automated speed enforcement system violations as defined in Section 11-208.8.
The administrative system shall have as its purpose the fair and
efficient enforcement of municipal or county regulations through the
administrative adjudication of automated speed enforcement system or automated traffic law violations and violations of municipal or county ordinances
regulating the standing and parking of vehicles, the condition and use of
vehicle equipment, and the display of municipal or county wheel tax licenses within the
municipality's
or county's borders. The administrative system shall only have authority to adjudicate
civil offenses carrying fines not in excess of $500 or requiring the completion of a traffic education program, or both, that occur after the
effective date of the ordinance adopting such a system under this Section.
For purposes of this Section, "compliance violation" means a violation of a
municipal or county regulation governing the condition or use of equipment on a vehicle
or governing the display of a municipal or county wheel tax license.
(b) Any ordinance establishing a system of administrative adjudication
under this Section shall provide for:
(1) A traffic compliance administrator authorized to | ||
(2) A parking, standing, compliance, automated speed | ||
(3) Service of a parking, standing, or compliance | ||
(4) An opportunity for a hearing for the registered | ||
(5) Service of additional notices, sent by first | ||
(i) A second notice of parking, standing, or | ||
(ii) A notice of final determination of parking, | ||
(6) A notice of impending driver's license | ||
(7) Final determinations of violation liability. A | ||
(8) A petition to set aside a determination of | ||
(9) Procedures for non-residents. Procedures by which | ||
(10) A schedule of civil fines for violations of | ||
(11) Other provisions as are necessary and proper to | ||
* * *
of any fine or penalty resulting from a standing, parking,
compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law violation shall
constitute a final disposition of that violation.
(f) After the expiration of the period within which judicial review may
be sought for a final determination of parking, standing, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law
violation, the municipality
or county may commence a proceeding in the Circuit Court for purposes of obtaining a
judgment on the final determination of violation. Nothing in this
Section shall prevent a municipality or county from consolidating multiple final
determinations of parking, standing, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law violations against a
person in a proceeding.
Upon commencement of the action, the municipality or county shall file a certified
copy or record of the final determination of parking, standing, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law
violation, which shall be
accompanied by a certification that recites facts sufficient to show that
the final determination of violation was
issued in accordance with this Section and the applicable municipal
or county ordinance. Service of the summons and a copy of the petition may be by
any method provided by Section 2-203 of the Code of Civil Procedure or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, provided that the total amount of
fines and penalties for final determinations of parking, standing,
compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law violations does not
exceed $2500. If the court is satisfied that the final determination of
parking, standing, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law violation was entered in accordance with
the requirements of
* * *