VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 7-317. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined. (a)
Certification. -A "motor vehicle liability policy", as that term is
used in this Act, means an "owner's policy" or an "operator's policy" of
liability insurance, certified as provided in Section 7-315 or Section
7-316 as proof of financial responsibility for the future, and issued,
except as otherwise provided in Section 7-316, by an insurance carrier
duly authorized to transact business in this State, to or for the
benefit of the person named therein as insured.
(b) Owner's Policy. --Such owner's policy of liability insurance:
1. Shall designate by explicit description or by | ||
2. Shall insure the person named therein and any | ||
3. Shall insure every named insured and any other | ||
(c) Operator's Policy. --When an operator's policy is required, it
shall insure the person named therein as insured against the liability
imposed by law upon the insured for bodily injury to or death of any
person or damage to property to the amounts and limits above set forth
and growing out of the use or operation by the insured within the
continental limits of the United States or the Dominion of Canada of any
motor vehicle not owned by him.
(d) Required Statements in Policies. --Every motor vehicle liability
policy must specify the name and address of the insured, the coverage
afforded by the policy, the premium charged therefor, the policy period,
and the limits of liability, and shall contain an agreement that the
insurance thereunder is provided in accordance with the coverage defined
in this Act, as respects bodily injury and death or property damage or
both, and is subject to all the provisions of this Act.
(e) Policy Need Not Insure Workers' Compensation. --Any liability
policy or policies issued hereunder need not cover any liability of the
insured assumed by or imposed upon the insured under any workers'
compensation law nor any liability for damage to property in charge of
the insured or the insured's employees.
(f) Provisions Incorporated in Policy. --Every motor vehicle
liability policy is subject to the following provisions which need not
be contained therein:
1. The liability of the insurance carrier under any | ||
2. No such policy may be cancelled or annulled as | ||
3. The insurance carrier shall, however, have the | ||
4. The policy, the written application therefor, if | ||
(g) Excess or Additional Coverage. --Any motor vehicle liability
policy may, however, grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in
addition to the coverage herein specified or contain any agreements,
provisions, or stipulations not in conflict with the provisions of this
Act and not otherwise contrary to law.
(h) Reimbursement Provision Permitted. --The policy may provide that
the insured, or any other person covered by the policy shall reimburse
the insurance carrier for payment made on account of any loss or damage
claim or suit involving a breach of the terms, provisions or conditions
of the policy; and further, if the policy shall provide for limits in
excess of the limits specified in this Act, the insurance carrier may
plead against any plaintiff, with respect to the amount of such excess
limits of liability, any defense which it may be entitled to plead
against the insured.
(i) Proration of Insurance Permitted. --The policy may provide for
the pro-rating of the insurance thereunder with other applicable valid
and collectible insurance.
(j) Binders. --Any binder pending the issuance of any policy, which
binder contains or by reference includes the provisions hereunder shall
be sufficient proof of ability to respond in damages.
(k) Copy of Policy to Be Filed with Department of
Insurance--Approval. --A copy of the form of every motor vehicle
liability policy which is to be used to meet the requirements of this
Act must be filed, by the company offering such policy, with the
Department of Insurance, which shall approve or disapprove the policy
within 30 days of its filing. If the Department approves the policy in
writing within such 30 day period or fails to take action for 30 days,
the form of policy shall be deemed approved as filed. If within the 30
days the Department disapproves the form of policy filed upon the ground
that it does not comply with the requirements of this Act, the
Department shall give written notice of its decision and its reasons
therefor to the carrier and the policy shall not be accepted as proof of
financial responsibility under this Act.
(l) Insurance Carrier Required to File Certificate. --An insurance
carrier who has issued a motor vehicle liability policy or policies or
an operator's policy meeting the requirements of this Act shall, upon
the request of the insured therein, deliver to the insured for filing,
or at the request of the insured, shall file direct, with the Secretary
of State a certificate, as required by this Act, which shows that such
policy or policies have been issued. No insurance carrier may require
the payment of any extra fee or surcharge, in addition to the insurance
premium, for the execution, delivery or filing of such certificate.
(m) Proof When Made By Endorsement. --Any motor vehicle liability
policy which by endorsement contains the provisions required hereunder
shall be sufficient proof of ability to respond in damages.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23.)
(625 ILCS 5/7-318) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-318)