VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 3-651. U.S.
Marine Corps license plates. (a) In addition to any other special license plate, the Secretary, upon
receipt of all applicable fees and applications made in the form prescribed by
* * *
registration fee, shall be charged. This additional fee
shall be deposited into the Marine Corps Scholarship Fund.
(d) The Marine Corps Scholarship Fund is created as a special fund in
the State treasury. All moneys in the Marine Corps Scholarship Fund shall,
subject to appropriation by the General Assembly and distribution by the Secretary,
be used by the Marine Corps Coordinating Council of Illinois, Inc., a recognized
charitable organization that meets the requirements of Title 26,
Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Code, to provide grants for
scholarships for higher education. The scholarship recipients must be the
children of current or former members of the United States Marine Corps
who meet the academic, financial, and other requirements established by the
Marine Corps Scholarship Foundation. In addition, the recipients must be
Illinois residents and must attend a college or university located
within the State of Illinois.
(e) In addition, the Marine Corps Coordinating Council of Illinois is authorized to provide grants to the Marine Corps Scholarship Foundation, the Young Marine National Foundation, the Women Marines Association, and to any local chapter of the Marine Corps League that is located in Illinois. Any grant money paid from the Marine Corps Scholarship Fund shall be used for scholarships for undergraduate, graduate, and career and technical education and certification, financial assistance, or monetary awards to veterans or veterans' families that are located within the State of Illinois.(Source: P.A. 101-89, eff. 7-19-19.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-652) Sec. 3-652. (Repealed).(Source: P.A. 104-435, eff. 11-21-25. Repealed internally, eff. 1-1-26.) |
(625 ILCS 5/3-653) Sec. 3-653. Pet Friendly license plates. (a) The Secretary, upon receipt of an application made in the form prescribed by the Secretary, may issue special registration plates designated as Pet Friendly license plates. The special plates issued under this Section shall be affixed only to passenger vehicles of the first division, motorcycles, autocycles, and motor vehicles of the second division weighing not more than 8,000 pounds, and recreational vehicles as defined in Section 1-169 of this Code. Plates issued under this Section shall expire according to the multi-year procedure established by Section 3-414.1 of this Code. (b) The design and color of the plates is wholly within the discretion of the Secretary, except that the phrase "I am pet friendly" shall be on the plates. The Secretary may allow the plates to be issued as vanity plates or personalized plates under Section 3-405.1 of the Code. The Secretary shall prescribe stickers or decals as provided under Section 3-412 of this Code. (c) An applicant for the special plate shall be charged a $40 fee for original issuance in addition to the appropriate registration fee. Of this additional fee, $25 shall be deposited into the Pet Population Control Fund and $15 shall be deposited into the Secretary of State Special License Plate Fund, to be used by the Secretary to help defray the administrative processing costs. For each registration renewal period, a $27 fee, in addition to the appropriate registration fee, shall be charged. Of this additional fee, $25 shall be deposited into the Pet Population Control Fund and $2 shall be deposited into the Secretary of State Special License Plate Fund.(Source: P.A. 103-843, eff. 1-1-25.) |
(625 ILCS 5/3-654) Sec. 3-654. (Repealed).(Source: P.A. 103-843, eff. 1-1-25. Repealed by P.A. 104-435, eff. 11-21-25.) |
(625 ILCS 5/3-655) Sec. 3-655. Hospice license plates. (a) The Secretary, upon receipt of an application made in the form prescribed by the Secretary, may issue special registration plates designated as Hospice license plates. The special plates issued under this Section shall be affixed only to passenger vehicles of the first division, motorcycles, autocycles, and motor vehicles of the second division weighing not more than 8,000 pounds. Plates issued under this Section shall expire according to the multi-year procedure established by Section 3-414.1 of this Code. (b) The color of the plates is wholly within the discretion of the Secretary. The design of the plates shall include the word "Hospice" above drawings of two lilies and a butterfly. The Secretary may allow the plates to be issued as vanity plates or personalized under Section 3-405.1 of the Code. The Secretary shall prescribe stickers or decals as provided under Section 3-412 of this Code. (c) An applicant for the special plate shall be charged a $25 fee for original issuance in addition to the appropriate registration fee. Of this fee, $10 shall be deposited into the Hospice Fund and $15 shall be deposited into the Secretary of State Special License Plate Fund, to be used by the Secretary to help defray the administrative processing costs. For each registration renewal period, a $25 fee, in addition to the appropriate registration fee, shall be charged. Of this fee, $23 shall be deposited into the Hospice Fund and $2 shall be deposited into the Secretary of State Special License Plate Fund. (d) The Hospice Fund is created as a special fund in the State treasury. All money in the Hospice Fund shall be paid, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly and distribution by the Secretary, as grants to a statewide organization whose primary membership consists of hospice programs to be used as follows: (1) To fund projects relating to hospice care for | ||
(2) To fund education and outreach for hospice | ||
(3) To fund informational and educational media | ||
(4) To fund the expansion or enhancement of a | ||
(5) To fund the expansion or enhancement of a | ||
(6) To cover reasonable costs for special plate | ||
* * *