VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 3-202. Perfection of security interest.
(a) Unless excepted by Section 3-201, a security interest in a
vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is not
valid against subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vehicle
unless perfected as provided in this Act. A purchase money security interest in a manufactured home is perfected against the rights of judicial lien creditors and execution creditors on and after the date such purchase money security interest attaches.
(b) A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the
Secretary of State of the existing certificate of title, if any, an
application for a certificate of title containing the name and address
of the lienholder and the
required fee. The security interest is perfected as of the time of
its creation if the
delivery to the Secretary of State is completed within 30 days after the
creation of the security interest or receipt by the new lienholder of the
existing certificate of title from a prior lienholder or licensed
dealer, otherwise as of the
time of the delivery.
(c) If a vehicle is subject to a security interest when brought into
this State, the validity of the security interest is determined by the
law of the jurisdiction where the vehicle was when the security interest
attached, subject to the following:
1. If the parties understood at the time the security | ||
2. If the security interest was perfected under the | ||
(A) If the name of the lienholder is shown on an | ||
(B) If the name of the lienholder is not shown on | ||
3. If the security interest was not perfected under | ||
4. A security interest may be perfected under | ||
(d) Except as otherwise provided in Sections 3-116.1, 3-116.2, 3-207, and the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, after a certificate of title has been issued for a manufactured home and as long as the manufactured home is subject to any security interest perfected pursuant to this Section, the Secretary of State shall not file an affidavit of affixation, nor cancel the Manufacturer's Statement of Origin, nor revoke the certificate of title, nor issue a certificate of title under Section 3-106, and, in any event, the validity and priority of any security interest perfected pursuant to this Section shall continue, notwithstanding the provision of any other law. (Source: P.A. 98-749, eff. 7-16-14.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-203) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-203)
Sec. 3-203.
Security interest.
If an owner creates a security interest in a vehicle:
(a) The owner shall immediately execute the application, in the
space provided therefor on the certificate of title or on a separate
form the Secretary of State prescribes, to name the lienholder on the
certificate, showing the name and address of the lienholder and cause the
certificate, application and
the required fee to be delivered to the lienholder.
(b) The lienholder shall immediately cause the certificate,
application and the required fee to be mailed or delivered to the
Secretary of State.
(c) Upon request of the owner or subordinate lienholder, a
lienholder in possession of the certificate of title shall either mail
or deliver the certificate to the subordinate lienholder for delivery to
the Secretary of State or, upon receipt from the subordinate lienholder
of the owner's application and the required fee, mail or deliver them to
the Secretary of State with the certificate. The delivery of the
certificate does not affect the rights of the first lienholder under his
security agreement.
(d) Upon receipt of the certificate of title, application and the
required fee, the Secretary of State shall issue a new certificate containing
the name and address
of the new lienholder, and mail the certificate to the first lienholder
named in it.
(Source: P.A. 85-511.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-204) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-204)
Sec. 3-204.
Assignment by lienholder.
(a) A lienholder may assign, absolutely or otherwise, his security
interest in the vehicle to a person other than the owner without
affecting the interest of the owner or the validity of the security
interest, but any person without notice of the assignment is protected
in dealing with the lienholder as the holder of the security interest
and the lienholder remains liable for any obligations as lienholder
until the assignee is named as lienholder on the certificate.
(b) The assignee may, but need not to perfect the assignment, have
the certificate of title issued with the assignee named as
lienholder, upon delivering to the Secretary of State the certificate
and an assignment by the lienholder named in the certificate in the form
the Secretary of State prescribes.
(Source: P.A. 85-511.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-205) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-205)