VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 3-104. Application for certificate of title.
(a) The application for a certificate of title for a vehicle in this
State must be made by the owner to the Secretary of State on the form
* * *
(k) The Secretary may provide an expedited process for the issuance of vehicle titles. Expedited title applications must be delivered to the Secretary of State's Vehicle Services Department in Springfield by express mail service or hand delivery. Applications must be complete, including necessary forms, fees, and taxes. Applications received before noon on a business day will be processed and shipped that same day. Applications received after noon on a business day will be processed and shipped the next business day. The Secretary shall charge an additional fee of $30 for this service, and that fee shall cover the cost of return shipping via an express mail service. All fees collected by the Secretary of State for expedited services shall be deposited into the Motor Vehicle License Plate Fund. In the event the Vehicle Services Department determines that the volume of expedited title requests received on a given day exceeds the ability of the Vehicle Services Department to process those requests in an expedited manner, the Vehicle Services Department may decline to provide expedited services, and the additional fee for the expedited service shall be refunded to the applicant. (l) If the application refers to a homemade trailer, (i) it must be accompanied by the appropriate documentation regarding the source of materials used in the construction of the trailer, as required by the Secretary of State, (ii) the trailer must be inspected by a Secretary of State employee prior to the issuance of the title, and (iii) upon approval of the Secretary of State, the trailer must have a vehicle identification number, as provided by the Secretary of State, stamped or riveted to the frame. (m) The holder of a Manufacturer's Statement of Origin to a manufactured home may deliver it to any person to facilitate conveying or encumbering the manufactured home. Any person receiving any such Manufacturer's Statement of Origin so delivered holds it in trust for the person delivering it. (n) Within 45 days after the completion of the first retail sale of a manufactured home, the Manufacturer's Statement of Origin to that manufactured home must be surrendered to the Secretary of State either in conjunction with an application for a certificate of title for that manufactured home or in accordance with Section 3-116.1. (o) Each application for certificate of title for a motor vehicle shall be verified by the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System (NMVTIS) for a vehicle history report prior to the Secretary issuing a certificate of title. (p) The Secretary, at the Secretary's discretion, may use any commercially available title history service to assist in determining the proper title designation of a motor vehicle before the issuance of a certificate of title. (Source: P.A. 102-154, eff. 1-1-22; 103-202, eff. 1-1-24.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-104.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-104.1)
Sec. 3-104.1.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 83-449. Repealed by P.A. 90-665, eff. 1-1-99.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-104.5) Sec. 3-104.5. Application NMVTIS warnings or errors. (a) Each application for a certificate of title or a salvage certificate for a motor vehicle that is verified by the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System (NMVTIS) that is returned with a warning or error shall be reviewed by the Secretary of State, or his or her designees, as to whether the warning or error warrants a change to the type of title or brand that is issued to a motor vehicle. If the Secretary needs supplemental information to verify or corroborate the information received from a NMVTIS report, then the Secretary may use any available commercial title history services or other Secretary of State resources to assist in determining the vehicle's proper designation. (b) Any motor vehicle application for a certificate of title or a salvage certificate that another state has previously issued a title or brand indicating that the status of the motor vehicle is equivalent to a junk vehicle, as defined in Section 1-134.1 of this Code, shall receive a title with a "prior out of state junk" brand if that history item was issued 120 months or more before the date of the submission of the current application for title. (c) Any motor vehicle application for a certificate of title or a salvage certificate that is returned with a NMVTIS warning or error indicating that another state has previously issued a title or brand indicating the status of the motor vehicle is equivalent to a junk vehicle, as defined in Section 1-134.1 of this Code, shall be issued a junk certificate that reflects the motor vehicle's structural history, if the previously issued title or brand from another state was issued less than 120 months before the date of the submission of the current application for title. (d) Any motor vehicle application for a certificate of title or a salvage certificate that is returned with a NMVTIS warning or error indicating a brand or label from another jurisdiction, that does not have a similar or comparable brand or label in this State, shall include a notation or brand on the certificate of title stating "previously branded". (e) Any motor vehicle that is subject to the federal Truth in Mileage Act, and is returned with a NMVTIS warning or error indicating the stated mileage of the vehicle on the application for certificate of title is 1,500 or fewer miles less than a previously recorded mileage for the vehicle, shall be deemed as having an acceptable margin of error and the higher of the 2 figures shall be indicated on the new certificate of title, if the previous mileage was recorded within 90 days of the date of the current application for title and if there are no indications of fraud or malfeasance, or of altering or tampering with the odometer. (f) Any applicant for a certificate of title or a salvage certificate who receives an alternative salvage or junk certificate, or who receives a certificate of title with a brand or label indicating the vehicle was previously rebuilt prior out of state junk, previously branded, or flood, may contest the Secretary's designations by requesting an administrative hearing under Section 2-116 of this Code. (g) The Secretary may adopt any rules necessary to implement this Section.
* * *