VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 1-217. Vehicle. Every device, in, upon or by which any person or
property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway or requiring a
certificate of title under Section 3-101(d) of this Code, except
devices
moved by human power, devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or
tracks, and snowmobiles as defined in the Snowmobile Registration and
Safety Act.
For the purposes of this Code, unless otherwise prescribed, a device
shall be considered to be a vehicle until such time it either comes within
the definition of a junk vehicle, as defined under this Code, or a junking
certificate is issued for it.
For this Code, vehicles are divided into 2 divisions:
First Division: Those motor vehicles which are designed for the carrying
of not more than 10 persons.
Second Division: Those vehicles which are designed for carrying more than
10 persons, those designed or used for living quarters and those vehicles
which are designed for pulling or carrying property, freight, or cargo and
those motor vehicles of the First Division remodelled for use and used as
motor vehicles of the Second Division.
(Source: P.A. 102-1130, eff. 7-1-23.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-217.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-217.1)
Sec. 1-217.1.
Vehicle cowl.
The portion of the vehicle that separates the front
compartment from the rear compartment, commonly referred to as the
firewall, to which a vehicle identification number is normally attached.
(Source: P.A. 85-1204.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-218) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-218)
Sec. 1-218.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 77-643. Repealed by P.A. 90-89, eff. 1-1-98.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-218.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-218.1)
Sec. 1-218.1.
Vehicle shell.
Every sheet metal part of a vehicle whether
or not attached to a chassis or part of a chassis. For the purposes of this
definition the term vehicle shell shall include the terms, shell, vehicle
hulk, body, vehicle body.
(Source: P.A. 83-831.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-218.5)
Sec. 1-218.5.
Verified evidence.
A document that is confirmed or
substantiated by a sworn report or any public record received from a court of
competent jurisdiction.
(Source: P.A. 90-89, eff. 1-1-98.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-218.10) Sec. 1-218.10. Video event recorder. A video recorder placed inside a vehicle that continuously records, in a digital loop, audio, video, and G-force levels.
(Source: P.A. 99-689, eff. 1-1-17.) |
(625 ILCS 5/1-219) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-219)
Sec. 1-219.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 76-1586. Repealed by P.A. 90-89, eff. 1-1-98.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-220) Sec. 1-220. Volunteer EMS provider. An Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Volunteer Ambulance provider who, on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, has a valid memorandum of understanding with a municipality with a population of more than 1,000,000 to provide voluntary assistance to and for the benefit of the residents of that municipality.
(Source: P.A. 99-40, eff. 1-1-16.) |
(625 ILCS 5/1-221) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-221)
Sec. 1-221.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 79-715. Repealed by P.A. 90-89, eff. 1-1-98.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-222) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-222)
Sec. 1-222.
(Blank).
(Source: Renumbered as 625 ILCS 5/1-171.6 by P.A. 90-89, eff. 1-1-98.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-223) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-223)
Sec. 1-223.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 82-433. Repealed by P.A. 90-89, eff. 1-1-98.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-224) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-224)
Sec. 1-224.
(Blank).
(Source: Renumbered as 625 ILCS 5/1-171.8 by P.A. 90-89, eff. 1-1-98.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-300) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-300)
Sec. 1-300.
(Blank).
(Source: Renumbered as 625 ILCS 5/1-158.5 by P.A. 90-89, eff. 1-1-98.)
(625 ILCS 5/Ch. 2 heading) CHAPTER 2.
THE SECRETARY OF STATE
(625 ILCS 5/2-101) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 2-101)
Sec. 2-101.
Administration vested in Secretary of State.
The Secretary of State is hereby vested with powers and duties and
jurisdiction of administering Chapters 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 of The
Illinois Vehicle Code.
(Source: P.A. 76-1586.)
(625 ILCS 5/2-102) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 2-102)
Sec. 2-102.
Organization of administration.
The Secretary of State shall organize the work of the administration of
the portion of this Act delegated to him in such manner as he may deem
necessary to carry out those provisions of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 76-1586.)
(625 ILCS 5/2-103) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 2-103)
Sec. 2-103.
Secretary of State to appoint subordinates.
The Secretary of State shall appoint such subordinate officers,
clerks, investigators, and other employees as may be necessary to carry
out the provisions of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
(625 ILCS 5/2-104) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 2-104)
Sec. 2-104.
Powers and duties of the Secretary of State.
(a) The administration of Chapters 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 of this Act
is vested in the Secretary of State, who is charged with the duty of
observing, administering and enforcing the provisions of this Act.
(b) The Secretary may from time to time make, amend, and rescind such
rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry
out the provisions of this Act, including rules and regulations governing
procedures for the filing of applications and the issuance of licenses or
registrations thereunder. The rules and regulations adopted by the
Secretary of State under this Act shall be effective in the manner provided
for in "The Illinois Administrative Procedure Act", approved September 22,
1975, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 83-333.)
(625 ILCS 5/2-105) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 2-105)