VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 1-146. Motor vehicle. Every vehicle which is self-propelled and
every vehicle which is
propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not
operated upon rails, except for vehicles moved solely by human power,
motorized wheelchairs, low-speed electric bicycles, and low-speed gas bicycles. For this Act, motor vehicles are divided into two
divisions:
First Division: Those motor vehicles which are designed for the carrying
of not more than 10 persons.
Second Division: Those motor vehicles which are designed for carrying
more than 10 persons, those motor vehicles designed or used for living
quarters, those
motor vehicles which are designed for pulling or carrying freight, cargo
or implements of husbandry, and those motor vehicles of
the First Division remodelled for use and used
as motor vehicles of the Second Division.
(Source: P.A. 96-125, eff. 1-1-10.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-146.5) Sec. 1-146.5. Motor vehicle crash data. Any information generated from a motor vehicle crash report or supplemental report, but shall not include a copy of the motor vehicle crash report or supplemental report, personally identifying information as defined in Section 1-159.2 of this Code, or any other information disclosure of which is prohibited by law.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23.) |
(625 ILCS 5/1-147) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-147)