VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 6-201. Authority to cancel licenses and permits.
(a) The Secretary of State is authorized to cancel any license or permit
upon determining that the holder thereof:
1. was not entitled to the issuance thereof | ||
2. failed to give the required or correct information | ||
3. failed to pay any fees owed to the Secretary of | ||
4. committed any fraud in the making of such | ||
5. is ineligible therefor under the provisions of | ||
6. has refused or neglected to submit an alcohol, | ||
7. has been convicted of violating the Cannabis | ||
8. failed to submit a report as required by Section | ||
9. has been convicted of a sex offense as defined in | ||
10. is ineligible for a license or permit under | ||
11. refused or neglected to appear at a Driver | ||
12. failed to submit a medical examiner's certificate | ||
13. has had his or her medical examiner's | ||
14. failed to self-certify as to the type of driving | ||
15. has submitted acceptable documentation indicating | ||
16. was convicted of fraud relating to the testing or | ||
17. has a special restricted license under subsection | ||
18. has a special restricted license under subsection | ||
19. has assisted an out-of-state resident in | ||
(b) Upon such cancellation the licensee or permittee must surrender the
license or permit so cancelled to the Secretary of State.
(c) Except as provided in Sections 6-206.1 and 7-702.1,
the Secretary of State
shall have exclusive authority to grant, issue, deny, cancel, suspend and
revoke driving privileges, drivers' licenses and restricted driving permits.
(d) The Secretary of State may adopt rules to implement this Section.
(Source: P.A. 101-623, eff. 7-1-20; 102-982, eff. 7-1-23.) |
(625 ILCS 5/6-202) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-202)