VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 7-203. Requirements as to policy or bond. No such policy or bond referred to in Section 7-202 shall
be effective under this Section unless issued by an insurance company or
surety company authorized to do business in this State, except that if
such motor vehicle was not registered in this State, or was a motor
vehicle which was registered elsewhere than in this State at the
effective date of the policy or bond, or the most recent renewal
thereof, such policy or bond shall not be effective under this Section
unless the insurance company or surety company, if not authorized to do
business in this State, shall execute a power of attorney authorizing
the Secretary of State to accept service on its behalf of notice or
process in any action upon such policy or bond arising out of such
motor vehicle crash. However, every such policy or bond is subject, if
the motor vehicle crash has resulted in bodily injury or death, to
a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $25,000 because of
bodily injury to or death of any one person in any one motor vehicle
crash and, subject to said limit for one person, to a limit of not less than
$50,000 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons
in any one motor vehicle crash, and, if the motor vehicle crash
has resulted in injury to or destruction of property, to a limit of not
less than $20,000 because of injury to or destruction of
property of others
in any one motor vehicle crash. The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly apply only to policies issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2015.
Upon receipt of a written motor vehicle crash
report from the Administrator the insurance company or surety company
named in such notice shall notify the Administrator within such time and
in such manner as the Administrator may require, in case such policy or
bond was not in effect at the time of such motor vehicle crash.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23.)
(625 ILCS 5/7-204) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-204)