VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 3-645. Vietnam Veteran License Plates.
(a) In addition to any other special license plate, the Secretary, upon
receipt of all applicable fees and applications made in the form prescribed by
the Secretary of State, may issue Vietnam Veteran license plates to residents
of Illinois who meet eligibility requirements prescribed by the Secretary of
State. The special Vietnam Veteran plate issued under this Section shall be
affixed only to passenger vehicles of the first division, motorcycles, and
motor vehicles of the second division weighing not more than 8,000 pounds.
Plates issued under this Section shall expire according to the staggered
multi-year procedure established by Section 3-414.1 of this Code.
(b) The design, color, and format of the plates shall be wholly
within the discretion of the Secretary of State. The Secretary may, in his or
her discretion, allow the plates to be issued as vanity plates or personalized
in accordance with Section 3-405.1 of this Code. The plates are not required
to designate "Land Of Lincoln", as prescribed in subsection (b) of Section
3-412 of this Code. The Secretary shall prescribe the eligibility requirements
and, in his or her discretion, shall approve and prescribe stickers or decals
as provided under Section 3-412.
(c) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 96-1409, eff. 1-1-11.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-646) Sec. 3-646. Organ Donor Awareness license plates. (a) The Secretary, upon receipt of an application made in the form prescribed by the Secretary, may issue special registration plates designated as Organ Donor Awareness license plates. The special plates issued under this Section shall be affixed only to passenger vehicles of the first division, motorcycles, autocycles, and motor vehicles of the second division weighing not more than 8,000 pounds. Plates issued under this Section shall expire according to the multi-year procedure established by Section 3-414.1 of this Code. (b) The design and color of the plates is wholly within the discretion of the Secretary, except that the phrase "Be An Organ Donor" shall be on the plates, and the design of the plates shall incorporate a reference to the Chicago Bears organization and Walter Payton. The Secretary may allow the plates to be issued as vanity plates or personalized under Section 3-405.1 of the Code. The Secretary shall prescribe stickers or decals as provided under Section 3-412 of this Code. (c) An applicant for the special plate shall be charged a $25 fee for original issuance in addition to the appropriate registration fee. Of this additional fee, $10 shall be deposited into the Organ Donor Awareness Fund and $15 shall be deposited into the Secretary of State Special License Plate Fund, to be used by the Secretary to help defray the administrative processing costs. For each registration renewal period, a $25 fee, in addition to the appropriate registration fee, shall be charged. Of this additional fee, $23 shall be deposited into the Organ Donor Awareness Fund and $2 shall be deposited into the Secretary of State Special License Plate Fund. (d) The Organ Donor Awareness Fund is created as a special fund in the State treasury. Subject to appropriation by the General Assembly and approval by the Secretary, 50% of the moneys in the Organ Donor Awareness Fund shall be paid as grants to the Gift of Hope Organ and Tissue Donor Network, and the remaining 50% of the moneys in that fund shall be paid as grants to Mid-America Transplant Services, or pursuant to any alternative distribution ratio mutually agreed upon by these 2 organizations.(Source: P.A. 103-843, eff. 1-1-25.) |
(625 ILCS 5/3-647)