VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 4-202. Abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed vehicle notification
to law enforcement agencies.
When an abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed vehicle comes into the
temporary possession or custody of a person in this State, not the owner
of the vehicle, such person shall immediately notify the municipal
police when the vehicle is within the corporate limits of any city,
village or town having a duly authorized police department, or the State
Police or the county sheriff when the vehicle is outside the corporate
limits of a city, village or town. Upon receipt of such notification,
the municipal police, Illinois State Police or county sheriff will authorize a
towing service to remove and take possession of the abandoned, lost,
stolen or unclaimed vehicle. The towing service will safely keep the
towed vehicle and its contents, maintain a record of the tow as set
forth in Section 4-204 for law enforcement agencies, until the vehicle
is claimed by the owner or any other person legally entitled to
possession thereof or until it is disposed of as provided in this
Chapter.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(625 ILCS 5/4-203) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-203) Sec. 4-203. Removal of motor vehicles or other vehicles; towing or hauling away. (a) When a vehicle is abandoned, or left unattended, on a toll highway, interstate highway, or expressway for 2 hours or more, its removal by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction. (b) When a vehicle is abandoned on a highway in an urban district for 10 hours or more, its removal by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction. (c) When a vehicle is abandoned or left unattended on a highway other than a toll highway, interstate highway, or expressway, outside of an urban district for 24 hours or more, its removal by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction. (d) When an abandoned, unattended, wrecked, burned, or partially dismantled vehicle is creating a traffic hazard because of its position in relation to the highway or its physical appearance is causing the impeding of traffic, its immediate removal from the highway or private property adjacent to the highway by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction. (e) Whenever a peace officer reasonably believes that a person under arrest for a violation of Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance is likely, upon release, to commit a subsequent violation of Section 11-501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, the arresting officer shall have the vehicle which the person was operating at the time of the arrest impounded for a period of 12 hours after the time of arrest. However, such vehicle may be released by the arresting law enforcement agency prior to the end of the impoundment period if: (1) the vehicle was not owned by the person under | ||
(2) the vehicle is owned by the person under arrest, | ||
(e-5) Whenever a registered owner of a vehicle is taken into custody for operating the vehicle in violation of Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or Section 6-303 of this Code, a law enforcement officer may have the vehicle immediately impounded for a period not less than: (1) 24 hours for a second violation of Section 11-501 | ||
(2) 48 hours for a third violation of Section 11-501 | ||
The vehicle may be released sooner if the vehicle is owned by the person under arrest and the person under arrest gives permission to another person to operate the vehicle and that other person possesses a valid operator's license and would not, as determined by the arresting law enforcement agency, indicate a lack of ability to operate a motor vehicle in a safe manner or would otherwise, by operating the motor vehicle, be in violation of this Code. (f) Except as provided in Chapter 18a of this Code, the owner or lessor of privately owned real property within this State, or any person authorized by such owner or lessor, or any law enforcement agency in the case of publicly owned real property may cause any motor vehicle abandoned or left unattended upon such property without permission to be removed by a towing service without liability for the costs of removal, transportation, storage, or damage caused by such removal, transportation, or storage. The towing or removal of any vehicle from private property without the consent of the registered owner or other legally authorized person in control of the vehicle is subject to compliance with the following conditions and restrictions: 1. Any towed or removed vehicle must be stored at the | ||
2. The towing service shall within 30 minutes of | ||
3. If the registered owner or legally authorized | ||
4. The rebate or payment of money or any other | ||
5. Except for property appurtenant to and obviously a | ||
a. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph | ||
a.1. In a municipality with a population of less | ||
b. The notice must indicate clearly, in not less | ||
c. The notice must also provide the name and | ||
d. The sign structure containing the required | ||
6. Any towing service that tows or removes vehicles | ||
7. No person shall engage in the removal of vehicles | ||
8. No removal of a vehicle from private property | ||
9. Vehicle entry for the purpose of removal shall be | ||