VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 1-158. Pedestrian. Any person afoot or wearing in-line speed skates or riding a skateboard, including a person with a physical, hearing, or visual disability.(Source: P.A. 103-706, eff. 1-1-25.) |
(625 ILCS 5/1-158.2) Sec. 1-158.2. Pedestrian hybrid beacon. A traffic-control device used to warn and control traffic, at locations that are otherwise without a traffic-control signal, to assist pedestrians in crossing a street or highway at a marked crosswalk.(Source: P.A. 103-158, eff. 1-1-24.) |
(625 ILCS 5/1-158.5) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-300)