VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 3-114. Transfer by operation of law.
(a) If the interest of an owner in a vehicle passes to another other
than by voluntary transfer, the transferee shall, except as provided in
paragraph (b), promptly mail or deliver within 20 days to the
Secretary of State the last certificate of title, if available, proof of
the transfer, and his application for a new certificate in the form the
Secretary of State prescribes. It shall be unlawful for any person
having possession of a certificate of title for a motor vehicle,
semi-trailer, or house car by reason of his having a lien or encumbrance
on such vehicle, to fail or refuse to deliver such certificate to the
owner, upon the satisfaction or discharge of the lien or encumbrance,
indicated upon such certificate of title.
(b) If the interest of an owner in a vehicle passes to another under
the provisions of the Small Estates provisions of the Probate Act of 1975 the
transferee shall promptly mail or deliver to the Secretary of State, within 120
days, the last certificate of title, if available, the documentation required
under the provisions of the Probate Act of 1975, and an application for
certificate of title. The Small Estate Affidavit form shall be furnished by the
Secretary of State. The transfer may be to the transferee or to the nominee of
the transferee.
(c) If the interest of an owner in a vehicle passes to another under
other provisions of the Probate Act of 1975, as amended, and the transfer is
made by a representative or guardian, such transferee shall promptly mail or
deliver to the Secretary of State, the last certificate of title, if available,
* * *
notwithstanding that the lienholder is not a licensed dealer. Nothing herein
shall be construed to mean that the lienholder is taking title to the
repossessed vehicle for purposes of liability for retailer occupation, vehicle
use, or other tax with respect to the proceeds from the repossession sale.
Delivery of the existing certificate of title to the purchaser shall be deemed
disclosure to the purchaser of the owner of the vehicle.
(f-5) Repossession without assignment of title. Subject to subsection (f-30), in all cases wherein a
lienholder has repossessed a vehicle
by other than judicial process and holds it for resale under a security
agreement,
and the owner of record has not executed an assignment of the existing
certificate of title,
the lienholder shall comply with the following provisions:
(1) Prior to sale, the lienholder shall deliver or | ||
(2) With respect to the repossession of a vehicle | ||
(3) Upon selling the vehicle to another person, the | ||
(4) The application for a certificate of title made | ||
(5) Neither the lienholder nor the owner shall file | ||
(f-7) Notice of reinstatement in certain cases.
(1) Subject to subsection (f-30), if, at the time of | ||
(2) Tender of payment and performance pursuant to | ||
(3) The lienholder shall deliver or mail written | ||
(4) The reinstatement period, if applicable, and the | ||
(5) The Office of the Secretary of State shall not | ||
(f-10) Repossession by judicial process. In all cases wherein a lienholder
has repossessed a vehicle by
judicial
process and holds it for resale under a security agreement, order for replevin,
or other court order establishing the lienholder's right to possession of the
vehicle, the lienholder may proceed to sell or otherwise dispose of the vehicle
as authorized under the Uniform Commercial Code or the court order. Upon
selling the vehicle to another person, the lienholder need not send the
certificate of title to the Secretary of State, but shall promptly and within
20 days mail or
deliver to the purchaser as transferee (i) the existing certificate of title
for the repossessed vehicle reflecting the release of the lienholder's security
interest in the vehicle; (ii) a certified copy of the court order; and (iii) a
bill of sale identifying the new owner's name and address and the year, make,
model, and vehicle identification number of the vehicle.
The application for a certificate of title made by the purchaser shall comply
* * *