VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 7-602. Insurance card. Every operator of a motor vehicle subject
to Section 7-601 of this Code shall carry within the vehicle evidence of
insurance. The evidence shall be legible and sufficient to demonstrate
that the motor vehicle currently is covered by a liability insurance policy
as required under Section 7-601 of this Code and may include, but is not
limited to, the following:
(a) an insurance card provided by the insurer under | ||
(b) the combination of proof of purchase of the motor | ||
(c) the current declarations page of a liability | ||
(d) a liability insurance binder, certificate of | ||
(e) a current rental agreement;
(f) registration plates or digital registration | ||
(g) a certificate, decal, or other document or device | ||
(h) the display of electronic images on a cellular | ||
An insurance card shall be provided for each motor
vehicle insured by the insurer issuing the liability insurance policy and may be issued in either paper or electronic format. Acceptable electronic formats shall permit display on a cellular phone or other portable electronic device and satisfy all other requirements of law and rule, including this Section, regarding form and content.
The form, contents and manner of issuance of the insurance card shall be
prescribed by rules and regulations of the Secretary of State. The Secretary shall adopt rules requiring that reasonable measures be taken to prevent the fraudulent production of insurance cards. The
insurance card shall display an effective date and an expiration date
covering a period of time not to exceed 12 months. The insurance card
shall contain the following disclaimer: "Examine policy exclusions
carefully. This form does not constitute any part of your insurance policy."
If the insurance policy represented by the insurance card does
not cover any driver operating the motor vehicle with the owner's
permission, or the owner when operating a motor vehicle other than the
vehicle for which the policy is issued, the insurance card shall
contain a warning of such limitations in the coverage provided by the
policy.
No insurer shall issue a card, similar in appearance, form and content
to the insurance card required under this Section, in connection with an
insurance policy that does not provide the liability insurance coverage
required under Section 7-601 of this Code.
The evidence of insurance shall be displayed upon request made by any law
enforcement officer wearing a uniform or displaying a badge or other sign
of authority. Any person who fails or refuses to comply with such request
is in violation of Section 3-707 of this Code. Any person who displays
evidence of insurance, knowing there is no valid liability insurance in
effect on the motor vehicle as required under Section 7-601 of this Code or
knowing the evidence of insurance is illegally altered, counterfeit or
otherwise invalid, is in violation of Section 3-710 of this Code.
"Display" means the manual surrender of the evidence of insurance into
the hands of the law enforcement officer, court, or officer of the court
making the request for the
officer's, court's, or officer of the court's inspection thereof.
(Source: P.A. 101-395, eff. 8-16-19.)
(625 ILCS 5/7-603) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-603)
Sec. 7-603.
Illegal insurance cards - penalty.
No person shall alter
an invalid insurance card to make it appear valid. No person knowingly
shall make, sell or otherwise make available an invalid or counterfeit insurance card.
Any person convicted of a violation of this Section is guilty of a Class
4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 85-1201.)
(625 ILCS 5/7-603.5) Sec. 7-603.5. Electronic verification of a liability insurance policy. (a) The Secretary may implement a program of electronic motor vehicle liability insurance policy verification for motor vehicles subject to Section 7-601 of this Code for the purpose of verifying whether or not the motor vehicle is insured. The development and implementation of the program shall be consistent with the standards and procedures of a nationwide organization whose primary membership consists of individual insurance companies and insurance trade associations. The program shall include, but is not limited to: (1) a requirement that an insurance company | ||
(A) the name of the policy holder; (B) the make, model, year, and vehicle | ||
(C) the policy number; (D) the policy effective date; (E) the insurance company's National Association | ||
(F) any other information the Secretary deems | ||
(2) a method for searching motor vehicle liability | ||
(3) a requirement that at least twice per calendar | ||
(4) a requirement that a vehicle owner who does not | ||
(5) a requirement that if a vehicle owner provides | ||
(6) a requirement that the Secretary may consult with | ||
(7) a requirement that commercial lines of automobile | ||
(b) In addition to the semi-annual verification of liability insurance under subsection (a) of this Section, the Secretary may select monthly verification for a motor vehicle owned or registered by a person: (1) whose motor vehicle registration during the | ||
(2) who, during the preceding 4 years, has been | ||
(3) whose driving privileges have been suspended | ||
(4) who, during the preceding 4 years, acquired | ||
(5) who, during the preceding 4 years, has received a | ||
* * *