VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 6-204. When court to forward license and reports.
(a) For the purpose of providing to the Secretary of State the records
essential to the performance of the Secretary's duties under this Code to
cancel, revoke or suspend the driver's license and privilege to drive motor
vehicles of certain minors and of persons
found guilty of the criminal offenses or traffic violations
which this Code recognizes as evidence relating to unfitness to safely operate
motor vehicles, the following duties are imposed upon public officials:
(1) Whenever any person is convicted of any offense | ||
(2) Whenever any person is convicted of any offense | ||
The reporting requirements of this subsection shall | ||
The reporting requirements of this subsection (a) | ||
(3) Whenever an order is entered revoking pretrial | ||
(4) A report of any disposition of court supervision | ||
(5) Reports of conviction under this Code and | ||
(b) Whenever a restricted driving permit is forwarded to a court, as a
result of confiscation by a police officer pursuant to the authority in
Section 6-113(f), it shall be the duty of the clerk, or judge, if the court
has no clerk, to forward such restricted driving permit and a facsimile of
the officer's citation to the Secretary of State as expeditiously as
practicable.
(c) For the purposes of this Code, a revocation of pretrial release that has not been vacated, or the failure of a defendant to appear for trial
after depositing his driver's license, shall be
equivalent to a conviction.
(d) For the purpose of providing the Secretary of State with records
necessary to properly monitor and assess driver performance and assist the
courts in the proper disposition of repeat traffic law offenders, the clerk
of the court shall forward to the Secretary of State,
on a form prescribed
by the Secretary, records of a driver's participation in a driver remedial
or rehabilitative program which was required, through a court order or court
supervision, in relation to the driver's arrest for a violation of Section
11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
The clerk of the court shall also forward to the Secretary, either on
paper or in an electronic format or a computer processible medium as required
under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this Section, any disposition
of court supervision for any traffic violation,
excluding those offenses listed in paragraph (2)
of subsection (a) of this Section.
These reports
shall be sent within 5
days after disposition, or, if
the driver is
referred to a driver
remedial or rehabilitative program, within 5 days of the driver's referral
to that program.
These reports received by the Secretary of State, including those required to
be forwarded under paragraph (a)(4), shall be privileged information, available
only (i) to the affected driver, (ii) to the parent or guardian of a person under the age of 18 years holding an instruction permit or a graduated driver's license, and (iii) for use by the courts, police
officers, prosecuting authorities, the Secretary of State, and the driver licensing administrator of any other state. In accordance with 49 C.F.R. Part 384, all reports of court supervision, except violations related to parking, shall be forwarded to the Secretary of State for all holders of a CLP or CDL or any driver who commits an offense while driving a commercial motor vehicle. These reports shall be recorded to the driver's record as a conviction for use in the disqualification of the driver's commercial motor vehicle privileges and shall not be privileged information.
(Source: P.A. 101-623, eff. 7-1-20; 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23.)
(625 ILCS 5/6-205)