VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 3-401. Effect of provisions.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any
person to violate any provision of this Chapter or to drive or move or
for an owner knowingly to permit to be driven or moved upon any highway
any vehicle of a type required to be registered hereunder which is not
registered or for which the appropriate fee has not been paid when and
as required hereunder, except that when application accompanied by
proper fee has been made for registration of a vehicle it may be
operated temporarily pending complete registration upon displaying a
duplicate application duly verified or other evidence of such
application or otherwise under rules and regulations promulgated by the
Secretary of State.
(b) The appropriate fees required to be paid under the various
provisions of this Act for registration of vehicles shall mean the fee
or fees which would have been paid initially, if proper and timely
application had been made to the Secretary of State for the appropriate
registration required, whether such registration be a flat weight
registration, a single trip permit, a reciprocity permit or a
supplemental application to an original prorate application together
with payment of fees due under the supplemental application for prorate
decals.
(c) Effective October 1, 1984, no vehicle required to pay a Federal
Highway
Users Tax shall be registered unless proof of payment, in a form prescribed
and approved by the Secretary of State, is submitted with the appropriate
registration. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code, failure
of the applicant to comply with this paragraph shall be deemed grounds for
the Secretary to refuse registration.
(c-1) A vehicle may not be registered by the Secretary of State unless that vehicle:
(1) was originally manufactured for operation on | ||
(2) is a modification of a vehicle that was | ||
(3) was assembled from component parts designed for | ||
(d) Second division vehicles.
(1) A vehicle of the second division moved or | ||
(2) If a vehicle and load are operated in this State | ||
(3) Any person operating a legal combination of | ||
* * *
limited to, the initial purchase price and any replacement costs. (e) The Secretary of State may adopt any rules necessary to implement and develop a digital registration plate program, including rules regarding the images that may appear on digital registration plates. (f) No image shall appear on a digital registration plate without prior approval of the Secretary of State.
(Source: P.A. 101-395, eff. 8-16-19.) |
(625 ILCS 5/3-402) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-402) Sec. 3-402. Vehicles subject to registration; exceptions. A. Exemptions and Policy. Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and pole trailer when driven or moved upon a highway shall be subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions of this Chapter except: (1) Any such vehicle driven or moved upon a highway | ||
(2) Any implement of husbandry whether of a type | ||
(3) Any special mobile equipment as herein defined; (4) Any vehicle which is propelled exclusively by | ||
(5) Any vehicle which is equipped and used | ||
(6) Any vehicle which is owned and operated by the | ||
(7) Any converter dolly or tow dolly which merely | ||
(8) Any house trailer found to be an abandoned mobile | ||
(9) Any vehicle that is not properly registered or | ||
(10) Low-speed electric scooters. B. Reciprocity. Any motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer or pole trailer need not be registered under this Code provided the same is operated interstate and in accordance with the following provisions and any rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto: (1) A nonresident owner, except as otherwise provided | ||
Every nonresident including any foreign corporation | ||
(2) Any motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and pole | ||
(a) that the vehicle is properly registered in | ||
(b) that such vehicle is part of a fleet of | ||
(c) that such vehicle is part of a fleet of | ||
(3)(a) In order to effectuate the purposes of this | ||
* * *