VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 3-100. Definitions. For the purposes of this Chapter, the following words shall
have the meanings ascribed to them:
"Electronic" includes electrical, digital, magnetic, optical,
electromagnetic, or any other form of technology that entails capabilities
similar to these technologies.
"Electronic record" means a record generated, communicated, received, or
stored by electronic means for use in an information system or for
transmission from one information system to another.
"Electronic signature" means a signature in electronic form attached to or
logically associated with an electronic record.
"Owner" means a person who holds legal document of ownership of a vehicle,
limited to a certificate of origin, certificate of title, salvage certificate,
or junking certificate. However, in the event a vehicle is the subject of an
agreement for the conditional sale or lease thereof with the
right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the
agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the
conditional vendee or lessee, or in the event a mortgagor of such vehicle
is entitled to possession, then such conditional vendee or lessee or
mortgagor shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this Chapter,
except as provided under paragraph (c) of Section 3-118.
"Record" means information that is inscribed, stored, or otherwise fixed
on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium
and is retrievable in perceivable form.
"Signature" or "signed" includes any symbol executed or adopted, or any
security procedure employed or adopted, using electronic means or
otherwise, by or on behalf of a person with intent to authenticate a
record.
"Vehicle" means a vehicle as defined in Section 1-217 of this Code. Unless otherwise specified, "vehicle" also means a "manufactured home" as defined in Section 1-144.03 of this Code. (Source: P.A. 98-749, eff. 7-16-14.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-100.1)