VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 4-103. Offenses relating to motor vehicles and other
vehicles - Felonies.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-1), it is a violation of this
Chapter for:
(1) A person not entitled to the possession of a | ||
(2) A person to knowingly remove, alter, deface, | ||
(3) A person to knowingly conceal or misrepresent the | ||
(4) A person to buy, receive, possess, sell or | ||
(5) A person to knowingly possess, buy, sell, | ||
(6) A person to knowingly make a false report of the | ||
(a-1) A person engaged in the repair or servicing of vehicles does not
violate
this
Chapter by knowingly possessing a manufacturer's identification number plate
for the
purpose of reaffixing it on the same damaged vehicle from which it was
originally taken,
if the person reaffixes or intends to reaffix the original manufacturer's
identification
number plate in place of the identification number plate affixed on a new
dashboard that
has been or will be installed in the vehicle. The person must notify the
Secretary of State
each time the original manufacturer's identification number plate is reaffixed
on a
vehicle. The person must keep a record indicating that the identification
number plate
affixed on the new dashboard has been removed and has been replaced by the
manufacturer's identification number plate originally affixed on the vehicle.
The person
also must keep a record regarding the status and location of the identification
number
plate removed from the replacement dashboard.
The Secretary shall adopt rules for implementing this subsection (a-1).
(a-2) The owner of a vehicle repaired under subsection (a-1) must,
within 90 days of the date of the repairs, contact an officer of the Illinois
State Police Vehicle Inspection Bureau and arrange for an inspection of the
vehicle, by the officer or the officer's designee, at a mutually agreed upon
date and location.
(b) Sentence. A person convicted of a violation of this Section shall
be guilty of a Class 2 felony.
(c) The offenses set forth in subsection (a) of this Section shall not
include the offense set forth in Section 4-103.2 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 100-745, eff. 8-10-18.)
(625 ILCS 5/4-103.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-103.1)
Sec. 4-103.1.
Vehicle theft conspiracy.
(a) Elements of the offense. A
person commits vehicle theft conspiracy when, with intent that a violation
of Section 4-103 of this Code be committed, he agrees with another to the
commission of such an offense. No person may be convicted of vehicle theft
conspiracy unless an overt act in furtherance of such an agreement is
alleged and proved to have been committed by him or by a co-conspirator,
and the accused is part of a common plan or scheme to engage in the unlawful
activity.
(b) Co-conspirators. It shall not be a defense to vehicle theft
conspiracy that the person or persons with whom the accused is alleged
to have conspired:
(1) has not been prosecuted or convicted;
(2) has been convicted of a different offense;
(3) is not amenable to justice;
(4) has been acquitted; or
(5) lacked the capacity to commit an offense.
(c) Sentence. Vehicle theft conspiracy to violate Section 4-103 of
this Code is a Class 2 felony. Vehicle theft conspiracy to violate
Section 4-103.2 of this Code is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 86-1209.)
(625 ILCS 5/4-103.2) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-103.2)
Sec. 4-103.2.
Aggravated offenses relating to motor vehicles and other
(1) a person not entitled to the possession of 3 or | ||
(2) a person to buy, receive, possess, sell or | ||
(3) a person not entitled to the possession of a | ||
(4) a person to knowingly possess, buy, sell, | ||
(5) a person not entitled to the possession of any | ||
(6) a person not entitled to the possession of a | ||
(7) a person:
(A) who is the driver or operator of a vehicle | ||
(B) who is the driver or operator of a vehicle | ||
who has been given a signal by a peace officer directing | ||
(8) a person, at the same time or within a one year | ||
(b) The inference contained in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of
Section 4-103 of this Code shall apply to subsection (a) of this Section.
(c) A person convicted of violating this Section shall be guilty of a
Class 1 felony.
(d) The offenses set forth in subsection (a) of this Section shall not
include the offenses set forth in Section 4-103 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 93-456, eff. 8-8-03.)
(625 ILCS 5/4-103.3) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-103.3)