VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 11-208.3. Administrative adjudication of violations of traffic
regulations concerning the standing, parking, or condition of
vehicles, automated traffic law violations, and automated speed enforcement system violations.
* * *
efficient enforcement of municipal or county regulations through the
administrative adjudication of automated speed enforcement system or automated traffic law violations and violations of municipal or county ordinances
regulating the standing and parking of vehicles, the condition and use of
vehicle equipment, and the display of municipal or county wheel tax licenses within the
municipality's
or county's borders. The administrative system shall only have authority to adjudicate
civil offenses carrying fines not in excess of $500 or requiring the completion of a traffic education program, or both, that occur after the
effective date of the ordinance adopting such a system under this Section.
For purposes of this Section, "compliance violation" means a violation of a
municipal or county regulation governing the condition or use of equipment on a vehicle
or governing the display of a municipal or county wheel tax license.
(b) Any ordinance establishing a system of administrative adjudication
under this Section shall provide for:
(1) A traffic compliance administrator authorized to | ||
(2) A parking, standing, compliance, automated speed | ||
(3) Service of a parking, standing, or compliance | ||
(4) An opportunity for a hearing for the registered | ||
(5) Service of additional notices, sent by first | ||
(i) A second notice of parking, standing, or | ||
(ii) A notice of final determination of parking, | ||
(6) A notice of impending driver's license | ||
(7) Final determinations of violation liability. A | ||
(8) A petition to set aside a determination of | ||
(9) Procedures for non-residents. Procedures by which | ||
(10) A schedule of civil fines for violations of | ||
(11) Other provisions as are necessary and proper to | ||
(b-5) An automated speed enforcement system or automated traffic law ordinance adopted under this Section by a municipality or county shall require that the determination to issue a citation be vested solely with the municipality or county and that such authority may not be delegated to any vendor retained by the municipality or county. Any contract or agreement violating such a provision in the ordinance is null and void. (c) Any municipality or county establishing vehicular standing, parking,
compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law
regulations under this Section may also provide by ordinance for a
program of vehicle immobilization for the purpose of facilitating
enforcement of those regulations. The program of vehicle
immobilization shall provide for immobilizing any eligible vehicle upon the
public way by presence of a restraint in a manner to prevent operation of
the vehicle. Any ordinance establishing a program of vehicle
immobilization under this Section shall provide:
(1) Criteria for the designation of vehicles eligible | ||
(2) A notice of impending vehicle immobilization and | ||
(3) The right to a prompt hearing after a vehicle has | ||
(4) A post immobilization and post-towing notice | ||
(d) Judicial review of final determinations of parking, standing,
compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law
violations and final administrative decisions issued after hearings
regarding vehicle immobilization and impoundment made
under this Section shall be subject to the provisions of
the Administrative Review Law.
(e) Any fine, penalty, incomplete traffic education program, or part of any fine or any penalty remaining
unpaid after the exhaustion of, or the failure to exhaust, administrative
remedies created under this Section and the conclusion of any judicial
review procedures shall be a debt due and owing the municipality or county and, as
such, may be collected in accordance with applicable law. Completion of any required traffic education program and payment in full
of any fine or penalty resulting from a standing, parking,
compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law violation shall
constitute a final disposition of that violation.
(f) After the expiration of the period within which judicial review may
be sought for a final determination of parking, standing, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law
violation, the municipality
* * *