VEHICLES - Illinois Vehicle Code. - Full Text
Sec. 1-134.1. Junk vehicle. A junk vehicle is a vehicle which has
been or is being disassembled,
crushed, compressed, flattened, destroyed or otherwise
reduced to a state in which it no longer can be
returned to an operable state, or has been branded or assigned as junk or a similar designation by another state or jurisdiction.
(Source: P.A. 100-450, eff. 1-1-18.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-135) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-135)
Sec. 1-135.
Lane-control signal.
An official traffic control device consisting of an electrically
controlled and illuminated signal of a square or rectangular design and
employing distinctive colors or symbols used to control the direction of
vehicular flow on the particular lane to which the indication applies.
(Source: P.A. 76-2122.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-136) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-136)
Sec. 1-136.
Laned roadway.
A roadway which is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for
vehicular traffic.
(Source: P.A. 76-1586.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-136.5)
Sec. 1-136.5.
Law enforcement agency.
Every governmental enforcement
agency or officer having authority to enforce the provisions of this Act
or applicable local vehicle ordinances.
(Source: P.A. 90-89, eff. 1-1-98.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-137) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-137)
Sec. 1-137.
Lease.
A written document vesting exclusive possession, use, control and
responsibility of the lessee during the periods the vehicle is operated
by or for the lessee for a
specific period of time.
(Source: P.A. 81-501.)
(625 ILCS 5/1-137.5)