Public Act 103-0529 | ||||
[…] (or years) of service in that period. For the purposes of a | ||
person who first becomes a member or participant of any | ||
retirement system or pension fund to which this Section | ||
applies on or after January 1, 2011, in this Code, "final | ||
average salary" shall be substituted for the following: | ||
(1) (Blank). | ||
(2) In Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, "highest average | ||
annual salary for any 4 consecutive years within the last | ||
10 years of service immediately preceding the date of | ||
withdrawal". | ||
(3) In Article 13, "average final salary". | ||
(4) In Article 14, "final average compensation". | ||
(5) In Article 17, "average salary". | ||
(6) In Section 22-207, "wages or salary received by | ||
him at the date of retirement or discharge". | ||
A member of the Teachers' Retirement System of the State | ||
of Illinois who retires on or after June 1, 2021 and for whom | ||
the 2020-2021 school year is used in the calculation of the |
member's final average salary shall use the higher of the | ||