Public Act 103-0529 | ||||
[…] | ||
Sec. 9-184. Estimates of sums required for certain | ||
annuities and benefits. The board shall estimate and itemize | ||
the amounts required each year to pay for all
annuities , each |
benefit category, and benefits and administrative expenses | ||
associated with this Article, by way of a written report and | ||
request to the County Board of Commissioners . The amounts | ||
shall be
paid into the fund annually by the county as provided | ||
in Section 9-169 from the prescribed tax levy .
| ||
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
| ||
(40 ILCS 5/9-185) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-185)
| ||
Sec. 9-185. Board created.
| ||
(a) A board of 9 members shall constitute the
board of | ||
trustees authorized to carry out the provisions of this | ||
Article.
The board of trustees shall be known as "The | ||
Retirement Board of the County
Employees' Annuity and Benefit | ||
Fund of .... County". The board shall
consist of 2 members | ||
appointed and 7 members elected as
hereinafter prescribed.
| ||
(b) The appointed members shall be appointed as follows: | ||
One member
shall be appointed by the comptroller of such | ||
county, who may be the