Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of SB2410
[…] 6acts without a bond that is required under this Section.
7    (e) If a party injured under the terms of the bond requests
8the producer to provide the name of the surety and the bond
9number, the producer must provide the information within 3
10working days after receiving the request.
11    (f) An association may meet the requirements of this
12Section for all of its members with a bond in the name of the
13association that is continuous in form and in the amounts set
14forth in subsection (a) of this Section.
15(Source: P.A. 92-386, eff. 1-1-02.)
 
16    (215 ILCS 5/1510)
17    Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article:
18    "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an
19insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or
20depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance
21policy provisions.
22    "Business entity" means a corporation, association,
23partnership, limited liability company, limited liability