Full Text of HB2827 104th General Assembly
[…] | | | HB2827 Engrossed | - 23 - | LRB104 10155 LNS 20227 b |
|
| 1 | | 103-580, eff. 12-8-23; 103-592, eff. 6-7-24; 103-605, eff. | 2 | | 7-1-24; 103-636, eff. 7-1-24; 103-724, eff. 1-1-25; 103-786, | 3 | | eff. 8-7-24; 103-859, eff. 8-9-24; 103-991, eff. 8-9-24; | 4 | | 103-1049, eff. 8-9-24; 103-1081, eff. 3-21-25.) | 5 | | Section 905. The School Code is amended by changing | 6 | | Sections 2-3.25o, 26-1, 26-3a, 26-7, 26-5, and 26-16 as | 7 | | follows: | 8 | | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o) | 9 | | Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public | 10 | | elementary and secondary schools. | 11 | | (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) | 12 | | that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a | 13 | | "fundamental goal of the People of the State is the | 14 | | educational development of all persons to the limits of their | 15 | | capacities" and (ii) that the educational development of every | 16 | | school student serves the public purposes of the State.