Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of SB2121
[…] 6    substantially all of the operating assets, whether by merger,
 7    creation  and  acquisition  of  a  limited liability or other
 8    company, or otherwise, of another  public  utility  that  has
 9    secured  debt  that  is, or was, within the year prior to the
10    filing of the application, rated below investment grade by at
11    least 3 nationally recognized rating agencies.
12    (Source: P.A. 90-561, eff. 12-16-97.)

13        (220 ILCS 5/16-103.5 new)
14        Sec.  16-103.5.  Renewable energy resources standard.
15        (a)  In furtherance of subsection (f) of Section 5 of the
16    Illinois Resource Development and Energy Security Act,  which
17    provides  that  "renewable forms of energy should be promoted
18    as an important  element  of  the  energy  and  environmental
19    policies  of  the State and it is a goal of the State that at
20    least 5% of the State's energy production and use be  derived
21    from  renewable forms of energy by 2010 and at least 15% from
22    renewable forms  of  energy  by  2020",  a  renewable  energy
23    resources standard is hereby established in Illinois.
24        (b)  This  Section  applies  to  electric  utilities  and
25    alternative retail electric suppliers.
26        (c)  "Renewable  energy  resources" has the meaning given