Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of HB5581
[…] 35 the increase in the amount thereof. Upon attainment of
36 ineligibility of the youngest minor child of the sworn

 

 

HB5581 - 6 - LRB094 19517 AMC 55420 b

1 sheriff's personnel, the annuity shall immediately revert to
2 the amount payable upon death of sworn sheriff's personnel
3 leaving no minor children surviving him or her. If the spouse
4 is under age 50 at such time, the annuity as revised shall be
5 deferred until such age is attained. Remarriage of a widow or
6 widower prior to attainment of age 55 shall disqualify the
7 spouse from the receipt of an annuity.
 
8     (40 ILCS 5/9-134.2)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-134.2)
9     Sec. 9-134.2. Early retirement incentives.
10     (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
11 Section, a person must:
12         (1) be a current contributing member of this Fund who,
13     on May 1, 1992 and within 30 days prior to the date of
14     retirement, is (i) in active payroll status in a position
15     of employment under this Article, or (ii) receiving
16     disability benefits under Section 9-156 or 9-157;
17         (2) have not previously retired under this Article;
18         (3) file with the Board before May 1, 1993, a written
19     application requesting the benefits provided in this
20     Section;
21         (4) elect to retire under this Section on or after
22     December 1, 1992 and on or before May 29, 1993 (or the date
23     established under subsection (c), if applicable);
24         (5) have attained age 55 on or before the date of
25     retirement; and
26         (6) have at least 10 years of creditable service under
27     this Fund or any of the participating systems under the
28     Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act by the effective date of
29     the retirement annuity.
30     (b) An employee who qualifies for the benefits provided
31 under this Section shall be entitled to the following:
32         (1) The employee's retirement annuity, as calculated
33     under the other provisions of this Article, shall be
34     increased at the time of retirement by an amount equal to
35     1% of the employee's average annual salary for the highest

 

 

HB5581 - 7 - LRB094 19517 AMC 55420 b

1     4 consecutive years within the last 10 years of service,
2     multiplied by the employee's number of years of service
3     credit in this Fund up to a maximum of 10 years; except
4     that the total retirement annuity, including any
5     additional benefits elected under Section 9-121.6,
6     9-121.17, or 9-179.3, shall not exceed 80% of that highest
7     average annual salary.
8         (2) If the employee's retirement annuity is calculated
9     under Section 9-134, the employee shall not be subject to
10     the reduction in retirement annuity because of retirement