Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of SB0490
[…] 33 United States to the credit of the State's account in the
34 unemployment trust fund.
35     Moneys in the clearing, benefit and special administrative
36 accounts shall not be commingled with other State funds but

 

 

SB0490 Enrolled - 13 - LRB094 10306 RSP 40576 b

1 they shall be deposited as required by law and maintained in
2 separate accounts on the books of a savings and loan
3 association or bank.
4     No bank or savings and loan association shall receive
5 public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has
6 complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section
7 6 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by
8 public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter
9 amended.
10     B. Moneys credited to the account of this State in the
11 unemployment trust fund by the Secretary of the Treasury of the
12 United States pursuant to Section 903 of the Social Security