Full Text of HB5241 102nd General Assembly
[…] Provides that if the nonpublic school does not submit a plan or submits a plan that is not capable of being approved, the school's recognition status shall be removed. Sets forth provisions concerning the appeal process. Effective immediately.
|
| |
| | A BILL FOR |
|
| | | HB5241 | | LRB102 22694 CMG 31840 b |
|
| 1 | | AN ACT concerning education.
| 2 | | Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
| 3 | | represented in the General Assembly:
| 4 | | Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Section | 5 | | 2-3.25o as follows: | 6 | | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
| 7 | | Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public | 8 | | elementary and
secondary schools.
| 9 | | (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) | 10 | | that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a | 11 | | "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
| 12 | | educational development of all persons to the limits of their | 13 | | capacities" and
(ii) that the
educational development of every | 14 | | school student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In | 15 | | order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have | 16 | | the opportunity
to enroll and