Full Text of SB0538 97th General Assembly
[…] | 5 | | (d) Upon the granting of a retirement, surviving spouse or | 6 | | child
annuity, a death benefit or a separation benefit, on | 7 | | account of any
employee, all individual accumulated credits | 8 | | shall thereupon terminate.
Upon the withdrawal of additional | 9 | | contributions, the credits applicable
thereto shall thereupon | 10 | | terminate. Terminated credits shall not be applied
to increase | 11 | | the benefits any remaining employee would otherwise receive | 12 | | under
this Article.
| 13 | | (Source: P.A. 96-299, eff. 8-11-09; 97-415, eff. 8-16-11.)
| 14 | | (40 ILCS 5/8-226.7 rep.) | 15 | | Section 3. The Illinois Pension Code is amended by | 16 | | repealing Section 8-226.7."; and
| 17 | | immediately above Section 99, by inserting the following: | 18 | | "Section 97. Severability. The provisions of this Act are | 19 | | severable under Section 1.31 of the Statute on Statutes.".
|
|