HB4647 98TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Defines "financial disability". Provides that an individual shall not be treated as financially disabled during any period when that individual's spouse or any other person is authorized to act on behalf of that individual with respect to financial matters. Effective immediately.


LRB098 15920 HLH 50967 b

FISCAL NOTE ACT MAY APPLY

 

 

A BILL FOR

 

HB4647LRB098 15920 HLH 50967 b

1    AN ACT concerning revenue.
 
2    Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
3represented in the General Assembly:
 
4    Section 5. The Illinois Income Tax Act is amended by
5changing Section 911 as follows:
 
6    (35 ILCS 5/911)  (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
7    Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
8    (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
9        (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3
10    years after the date the return was filed (in the case of
11    returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any
12    amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the
13    15th day of the 4th month following the close of the
14    calendar year in which such withholding was made), or one
15    year after the date the tax was paid, whichever is the
16    later; and
17        (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with
18    respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless
19    such claim is filed within such period.
20    (b) Federal changes.
21        (1) In general. In any case where notification of an
22    alteration is required by Section 506(b), a claim for
23    refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on which

 

 

HB4647- 2 -LRB098 15920 HLH 50967 b

1    such notification was due (regardless of whether such
2    notice was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant to a
3    claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the
4    amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from
5    recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or
6    Article 2 credits for the taxable year after giving effect
7    to the item or items reflected in the alteration required
8    to be reported.
9        (2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before
10    January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before
11    January 1, 1974 of a federal tentative carryback
12    adjustment, a notification of an alteration is required
13    under Section 506(b), a claim for refund may be filed at
14    any time before January 1, 1976, but the amount recoverable
15    pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be
16    limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under
17    this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's base income
18    for the taxable year after giving effect to the federal