Full Text of HB2584 99th General Assembly
[…] stated in the demand above are true and correct; and | 12 | | further deposes and
says that he (or his principal, if he is an | 13 | | agent for the assignee) has not been notified by the debtor | 14 | | that he or she is revoking the wage assignment no
notice of any | 15 | | defenses of the debtor .
| 16 | | ...........................
| 17 | | Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
| 18 | | ...........................
| 19 | | Notary Public".
| 20 | | (Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
| 21 | | (740 ILCS 170/2.2) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b)
| 22 | | Sec. 2.2. Forms: notice of intent to assign wages; | 23 | | revocation. | 24 | | (a) The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall | 25 | | be in the
following form:
|
| | | 09900HB2584ham002 | - 4 - | LRB099 09858 HEP 33112 a |
|
| 1 | | "NOTICE OF INTENT TO ASSIGN WAGES
| 2 | | This notice is required by the Illinois Wage Assignment | 3 | | Act. The notice
has been sent to tell you that a creditor (name | 4 | | and address listed below)
plans to have your wages assigned. | 5 | | This notice contains important information.
You should read the | 6 | | entire notice carefully.
| 7 | | WHY THE CREDITOR WANTS TO ASSIGN YOUR WAGES
| 8 | | You signed a wage assignment on ....... (date) .......
The | 9 | | wage assignment was signed as security if you failed to make | 10 | | payment
on the contract you signed on ......... (date) | 11 | | ..........
A copy of the wage assignment is attached. The | 12 | | creditor's records show
that you have not made a payment since | 13 | | ......... (date) ....... and that