Full Text of HB6143 99th General Assembly
[…] |
| |
| | | FISCAL NOTE ACT MAY APPLY | |
| | A BILL FOR |
|
| | | HB6143 | | LRB099 16396 NHT 40729 b |
|
| 1 | | AN ACT concerning education.
| 2 | | Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
| 3 | | represented in the General Assembly:
| 4 | | Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Sections | 5 | | 2-3.25o, 10-21.9, and 34-18.5 as follows: | 6 | | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
| 7 | | Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public | 8 | | elementary and
secondary schools.
| 9 | | (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) | 10 | | that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a | 11 | | "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
educational | 12 | | development of all persons to the limits of their capacities" | 13 | | and
(ii) that the
educational development of every school | 14 | | student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In order to | 15 | | ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the | 16 | | opportunity
to enroll and