Full Text of HB0241 102nd General Assembly
[…] Application.
Before | 6 | | approving the application, the Director must find that:
| 7 | | (1) the business entity has paid the fees set forth in | 8 | | Section 500-135;
and
| 9 | | (2) the business entity has designated a licensed | 10 | | producer responsible for
the
business entity's compliance | 11 | | with the insurance laws and rules of this State.
| 12 | | (d) The Director may require any documents reasonably | 13 | | necessary to verify
the
information contained in an | 14 | | application.
| 15 | | (Source: P.A. 100-286, eff. 1-1-18 .)
| 16 | | (215 ILCS 5/1510)
| 17 | | Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article: | 18 | | "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an | 19 | | insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or | 20 | | depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance | 21 | | policy provisions. | 22 | | "Business entity" means a corporation, association, | 23 | | partnership, limited liability company, limited liability | 24