Full Text of HB2789 102nd General Assembly
[…] devices. | 20 | | (c) The State Board of Education shall adopt rules to | 21 | | revoke recognition pursuant to subsection (a) for schools or | 22 | | school districts that do not comply with public health | 23 | | requirements established by the Department of Public Health | 24 | | when the Governor has declared a disaster due to a public | 25 | | health emergency pursuant to Section 7 of the Illinois | 26 | | Emergency Management Agency Act.
|
| | | 10200HB2789sam001 | - 23 - | LRB102 10539 CMG 26780 a |
|
| 1 | | (Source: P.A. 101-654, eff. 3-8-21.)
| 2 | | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
| 3 | | Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public | 4 | | elementary and
secondary schools.
| 5 | | (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) | 6 | | that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a | 7 | | "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
| 8 | | educational development of all persons to the limits of their | 9 | | capacities" and
(ii) that the
educational development of every | 10 | | school student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In | 11 | | order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have | 12 | | the opportunity
to enroll and