Full Text of SB0817 102nd General Assembly
[…] Full Text of SB0817 102nd General Assembly
SB0817sam002 102ND GENERAL ASSEMBLY | Sen. Mike Simmons Filed: 5/10/2021
| | 10200SB0817sam002 | | LRB102 04605 CMG 26250 a |
|
| 1 | | AMENDMENT TO SENATE BILL 817
| 2 | | AMENDMENT NO. ______. Amend Senate Bill 817 by replacing | 3 | | everything after the enacting clause with the following:
| 4 | | "Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing | 5 | | Sections 2-3.25o, 10-22.25b, 27A-5, and 34-2.3 as follows: | 6 | | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
| 7 | | Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public | 8 | | elementary and
secondary schools.
| 9 | | (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) | 10 | | that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a | 11 | | "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
| 12 | | educational development of all persons to the limits of their | 13 | | capacities" and
(ii) that the
educational development of every | 14 | | school student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In | 15 | | order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have | 16 | | the opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved |