(5 ILCS 100/5-45) (from Ch. 127, par. 1005-45) Sec. 5-45. Emergency rulemaking. (a) "Emergency" means the existence of any situation that any agency
finds reasonably constitutes a threat to the public interest, safety, or
welfare. (b) If any agency finds that an
emergency exists that requires adoption of a rule upon fewer days than
is required by Section 5-40 and states in writing its reasons for that
finding, the agency may adopt an emergency rule without prior notice or
hearing upon filing a notice of emergency rulemaking with the Secretary of
State under Section 5-70. The notice shall include the text of the
emergency rule and shall be published in the Illinois Register. Consent
orders or other court orders adopting settlements negotiated by an agency
may be adopted under this Section. Subject to applicable constitutional or
statutory provisions, an emergency rule becomes effective immediately upon
filing under Section 5-65 or at a stated date less than 10 days
thereafter. The agency's finding and a statement of the specific reasons
for the finding shall be filed with the rule. The agency shall take
reasonable and appropriate measures to make emergency rules known to the
persons who may be affected by them. The agency shall accept data, views, arguments, or comments regarding the emergency rulemaking from any interested persons. The agency shall accept submissions in writing, including submissions by email or by other publicly accessible electronic means through its website. In the discretion of the agency, submissions may be submitted orally. The notice published in the Illinois Register shall indicate the manner selected by the agency for the submissions, including the email address or website address where submissions will be accepted. The agency shall consider all submissions received. (c) An emergency rule may be effective for a period of not longer than
150 days, but the agency's authority to adopt an identical rule under Section
5-40 is not precluded. No emergency rule may be adopted more
than once in any 24-month period, except that this limitation on the number
of emergency rules that may be adopted in a 24-month period does not apply
to (i) emergency rules that make additions to and deletions from the Drug
Manual under Section 5-5.16 of the Illinois Public Aid Code or the
generic drug formulary under Section 3.14 of the Illinois Food, Drug
and Cosmetic Act, (ii) emergency rules adopted by the Pollution Control
Board before July 1, 1997 to implement portions of the Livestock Management
Facilities Act, (iii) emergency rules adopted by the Illinois Department of Public Health under subsections (a) through (i) of Section 2 of the Department of Public Health Act when necessary to protect the public's health, (iv) emergency rules adopted pursuant to subsection (n) of this Section, (v) emergency rules adopted pursuant to subsection (o) of this Section, or (vi) emergency rules adopted pursuant to subsection (c-5) of this Section. Two or more emergency rules having substantially the same
purpose and effect shall be deemed to be a single rule for purposes of this
Section. (c-5) To facilitate the maintenance of the program of group health benefits provided to annuitants, survivors, and retired employees under the State Employees Group Insurance Act of 1971, rules to alter the contributions to be paid by the State, annuitants, survivors, retired employees, or any combination of those entities, for that program of group health benefits, shall be adopted as emergency rules. The adoption of those rules shall be considered an emergency and necessary for the public interest, safety, and welfare. (d) In order to provide for the expeditious and timely implementation
of the State's fiscal year 1999 budget, emergency rules to implement any
provision of Public Act 90-587 or 90-588
or any other budget initiative for fiscal year 1999 may be adopted in
accordance with this Section by the agency charged with administering that
provision or initiative, except that the 24-month limitation on the adoption
of emergency rules and the provisions of Sections 5-115 and 5-125 do not apply
to rules adopted under this subsection (d). The adoption of emergency rules
authorized by this subsection (d) shall be deemed to be necessary for the
public interest, safety, and welfare. (e) In order to provide for the expeditious and timely implementation
of the State's fiscal year 2000 budget, emergency rules to implement any
provision of Public Act 91-24
or any other budget initiative for fiscal year 2000 may be adopted in
accordance with this Section by the agency charged with administering that
provision or initiative, except that the 24-month limitation on the adoption
of emergency rules and the provisions of Sections 5-115 and 5-125 do not apply
to rules adopted under this subsection (e). The adoption of emergency rules
authorized by this subsection (e) shall be deemed to be necessary for the
public interest, safety, and welfare. (f) In order to provide for the expeditious and timely implementation
of the State's fiscal year 2001 budget, emergency rules to implement any
provision of Public Act 91-712
or any other budget initiative for fiscal year 2001 may be adopted in
accordance with this Section by the agency charged with administering that
provision or initiative, except that the 24-month limitation on the adoption
of emergency rules and the provisions of Sections 5-115 and 5-125 do not apply
to rules adopted under this subsection (f). The adoption of emergency rules
authorized by this subsection (f) shall be deemed to be necessary for the
public interest, safety, and welfare. (g) In order to provide for the expeditious and timely implementation
of the State's fiscal year 2002 budget, emergency rules to implement any
provision of Public Act 92-10
or any other budget initiative for fiscal year 2002 may be adopted in
accordance with this Section by the agency charged with administering that
* * *