(5 ILCS 120/2a) (from Ch. 102, par. 42a)
Sec. 2a.
A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public, or close
a portion of a meeting to the public, upon a majority vote of a quorum present,
taken at a meeting open to the public for which notice has been given as
required by this Act. A single vote may be taken with
respect to a series of meetings, a portion or portions of which are
proposed to be closed to the public, provided each meeting in such series
involves the same particular matters and is scheduled to be held within no
more than 3 months of the vote. The vote of each member on the question of
holding a meeting closed to the public and a citation to the specific
exception contained in Section 2 of this Act which authorizes the closing
of the meeting to the public shall be publicly disclosed at the time of the
vote and
shall be recorded and entered into the minutes
of the meeting. Nothing in this Section or this Act shall be construed to
require that any meeting be closed to the public.
At any open meeting of a public body for which proper notice under this Act
has been given, the body may, without additional notice under Section 2.02,
hold a closed meeting in accordance with this Act.
Only topics
specified in the vote to close under this Section may be considered during
the closed meeting.
(Source: P.A. 88-621, eff. 1-1-95; 89-86, eff. 6-30-95.)