(5 ILCS 255/2) (from Ch. 101, par. 2)
Sec. 2. Affidavits and depositions. All courts, and judges, and the clerks thereof, the county clerk, deputy
county clerk, the Secretary of State, notaries public, and
persons
certified under the Illinois Certified Shorthand Reporters Act of 1984
may administer all
oaths of office and all other oaths authorized or required of any officer
or other person, and take affidavits and depositions concerning any matter
or thing, process or proceeding commenced or to be commenced, or pending in
any court or before them, or on any occasion wherein any affidavit or
deposition is authorized or required by law to be taken.
The same functions may be performed by any commissioned officer in
active service of the armed forces of the United States, within or without
the United States. Oaths, affidavits or depositions taken by or
affirmations made before such officers need not be authenticated nor
attested by any seal nor shall any instruments executed or proceedings had
before such officers be invalid because the place of the proceedings or of
the execution is not stated.
(Source: P.A. 97-36, eff. 1-1-12.)