(5 ILCS 315/14) (from Ch. 48, par. 1614)
Sec. 14. Security employee, peace officer and fire fighter disputes.
(a) In the case of collective bargaining agreements involving units of
security employees of a public employer, Peace Officer Units, or units of
* * *
applicable factors prescribed in subsection (h).
(h) Where there is no agreement between the parties, or where there is
an agreement but the parties have begun negotiations or discussions looking
to a new agreement or amendment of the existing agreement, and wage rates
or other conditions of employment under the proposed new or amended agreement
are in dispute, the arbitration panel shall base its findings, opinions
and order upon the following factors, as applicable:
(1) The lawful authority of the employer.
(2) Stipulations of the parties.
(3) The interests and welfare of the public and the |
(i) In the case of peace officers, the arbitration decision shall be
limited to wages, hours, and conditions of employment (which may include
residency requirements in municipalities with a population under 100,000, but
those residency requirements shall not allow residency outside of Illinois)
and shall not include
the following: i) residency requirements in municipalities with a population
of at least 100,000; ii) the type of equipment, other
than uniforms, issued or used; iii) manning; iv) the total number of
employees employed by the department; v) mutual aid and assistance
agreements to other units of government; and vi) the criterion pursuant to
which force, including deadly force, can be used; provided, nothing herein
shall preclude an arbitration decision regarding equipment or manning
levels if such decision is based on a finding that the equipment or manning
considerations in a specific work assignment involve a serious risk to the
safety of a peace officer beyond that which is inherent in the normal
performance of police duties. Limitation of the terms of the arbitration
decision pursuant to this subsection shall not be construed to limit the
factors upon which the decision may be based, as set forth in subsection (h).
In the case of fire fighter, and fire department or fire district paramedic
matters, the arbitration decision shall be limited to wages, hours, and
conditions of employment (including manning and also including residency requirements in
municipalities with a population under 1,000,000, but those residency
requirements shall not allow residency outside of Illinois) and shall not
include the
following matters: i) residency requirements in municipalities with a
population of at least 1,000,000; ii) the type of equipment (other than
uniforms and fire fighter turnout gear) issued or used; iii) the total
number of employees employed by the department; iv) mutual aid and
assistance agreements to other units of government; and v) the criterion
pursuant to which force, including deadly force, can be used; provided,
however, nothing herein shall preclude an arbitration decision regarding
equipment levels if such decision is based on a finding that the equipment
considerations in a specific work assignment involve a serious risk to the
safety of a fire fighter beyond that which is inherent in the normal
performance of fire fighter duties. Limitation of the terms of the
arbitration decision pursuant to this subsection shall not be construed to
limit the facts upon which the decision may be based, as set forth in
subsection (h).
The changes to this subsection (i) made by Public Act 90-385 (relating to residency requirements) do not
* * *
contrary voting requirements contained in any existing collective
bargaining agreement between the parties.
(o) If the governing body of the employer votes to reject the panel's
decision, the parties shall return to the panel within 30 days from the
issuance of the reasons for rejection for further proceedings and issuance
of a supplemental decision. All reasonable costs of such supplemental
proceeding including the exclusive representative's reasonable attorney's
fees, as established by the Board, shall be paid by the employer.
(p) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section the employer and
exclusive representative may agree to submit unresolved disputes concerning
wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment to an alternative form of
impasse resolution.
The amendatory changes to this Section made by Public Act 101-652 take effect July 1, 2022.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 7-1-21; 102-28, eff. 6-25-21.)