(5 ILCS 315/14) (from Ch. 48, par. 1614)
Sec. 14. Security employee, peace officer and fire fighter disputes.
(a) In the case of collective bargaining agreements involving units of
security employees of a public employer, Peace Officer Units, or units of
* * *
pendency of such proceeding for review shall not automatically stay the
order of the arbitration panel. The party against whom the final decision
of any such court shall be adverse, if such court finds such appeal or
petition to be frivolous, shall pay reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to
the successful party as determined by said court in its discretion. If said
court's decision affirms the award of money, such award, if retroactive,
shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum from the effective
retroactive date.
(l) During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel,
existing wages, hours, and other conditions of employment shall not be
changed by action of either party without the consent of the other but a
party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under
this Act. The proceedings are deemed to be pending before the arbitration
panel upon the initiation of arbitration procedures under this Act.
(m) Security officers of public employers, and Peace Officers, Fire
Fighters and fire department and fire protection district paramedics,
covered by this Section may not withhold services, nor may public employers
lock out or prevent such employees from performing services at any time.
(n) All of the terms decided upon by the arbitration panel shall be included
in an agreement to be submitted to the public employer's governing body
for ratification and adoption by law, ordinance or the equivalent
appropriate means.
The governing body shall review each term decided by the arbitration panel.
If the governing body fails to reject one or more terms of the
arbitration panel's decision by a 3/5 vote of those duly elected and
qualified members of the governing body, within 20 days of issuance, or
in the case of firefighters employed by a state university, at the next
regularly scheduled meeting of the governing body after issuance, such
term or terms shall become a part of the collective bargaining agreement of
* * *