(5 ILCS 315/14) (from Ch. 48, par. 1614)
Sec. 14. Security employee, peace officer and fire fighter disputes.
(a) In the case of collective bargaining agreements involving units of
security employees of a public employer, Peace Officer Units, or units of
* * *
Act shall be extended for a time period equal to that of the remand. The
chairman of the panel of arbitration shall notify the Board of the remand.
(g) At or before the conclusion of the hearing held pursuant to subsection
(d), the arbitration panel shall identify the economic issues in dispute,
and direct each of the parties to submit, within such time limit as the
panel shall prescribe, to the arbitration panel and to each other its last
offer of settlement on each economic issue. The determination of the
arbitration panel as to the issues in dispute and as to which of these
issues are economic shall be conclusive. The arbitration panel, within 30
days after the conclusion of the hearing, or such further additional
periods to which the parties may agree, shall make written findings of fact
and promulgate a written opinion and shall mail or otherwise deliver a true
copy thereof to the parties and their representatives and to the Board. As
to each economic issue, the arbitration panel shall adopt the last offer of
settlement which, in the opinion of the arbitration panel, more nearly
complies with the applicable factors prescribed in subsection (h). The
findings, opinions and order as to all other issues shall be based upon the
applicable factors prescribed in subsection (h).
(h) Where there is no agreement between the parties, or where there is
an agreement but the parties have begun negotiations or discussions looking
to a new agreement or amendment of the existing agreement, and wage rates
or other conditions of employment under the proposed new or amended agreement
are in dispute, the arbitration panel shall base its findings, opinions
and order upon the following factors, as applicable:
(1) The lawful authority of the employer.
(2) Stipulations of the parties.
(3) The interests and welfare of the public and the |
(i) In the case of peace officers, the arbitration decision shall be
limited to wages, hours, and conditions of employment (which may include
residency requirements in municipalities with a population under 100,000, but
those residency requirements shall not allow residency outside of Illinois)
and shall not include
the following: i) residency requirements in municipalities with a population
of at least 100,000; ii) the type of equipment, other
than uniforms, issued or used; iii) manning; iv) the total number of
employees employed by the department; v) mutual aid and assistance
* * *