(5 ILCS 315/14) (from Ch. 48, par. 1614)
Sec. 14. Security employee, peace officer and fire fighter disputes.
(a) In the case of collective bargaining agreements involving units of
security employees of a public employer, Peace Officer Units, or units of
* * *
necessary for a decision by the arbitration panel. The expense of the
proceedings, including a fee for the chairman, shall be borne equally by each of the parties to the dispute.
The delegates, if public officers or employees, shall continue on the
payroll of the public employer without loss of pay. The hearing conducted
by the arbitration panel may be adjourned from time to time, but unless
otherwise agreed by the parties, shall be concluded within 30 days of the
time of its commencement. Majority actions and rulings shall constitute
the actions and rulings of the arbitration panel. Arbitration proceedings
under this Section shall not be interrupted or terminated by reason of any
unfair labor practice charge filed by either party at any time.
(e) The arbitration panel may administer oaths, require the attendance
of witnesses, and the production of such books, papers, contracts, agreements
and documents as may be deemed by it material to a just determination of
the issues in dispute, and for such purpose may issue subpoenas. If any
person refuses to obey a subpoena, or refuses to be sworn or to testify,
or if any witness, party or attorney is guilty of any contempt while in
attendance at any hearing, the arbitration panel may, or the attorney general
if requested shall, invoke the aid of any circuit court within the jurisdiction
in which the hearing is being held, which court shall issue an appropriate
order. Any failure to obey the order may be punished by the court as contempt.
(f) At any time before the rendering of an award, the chairman of the
arbitration panel, if he is of the opinion that it would be useful or
beneficial to do so, may remand the dispute to the parties for further
collective bargaining for a period not to exceed 2 weeks. If the dispute
is remanded for further collective bargaining the time provisions of this
Act shall be extended for a time period equal to that of the remand. The
* * *
panel shall prescribe, to the arbitration panel and to each other its last
offer of settlement on each economic issue. The determination of the
arbitration panel as to the issues in dispute and as to which of these
issues are economic shall be conclusive. The arbitration panel, within 30
days after the conclusion of the hearing, or such further additional
periods to which the parties may agree, shall make written findings of fact
and promulgate a written opinion and shall mail or otherwise deliver a true
copy thereof to the parties and their representatives and to the Board. As
to each economic issue, the arbitration panel shall adopt the last offer of
settlement which, in the opinion of the arbitration panel, more nearly
complies with the applicable factors prescribed in subsection (h). The
findings, opinions and order as to all other issues shall be based upon the
applicable factors prescribed in subsection (h).
(h) Where there is no agreement between the parties, or where there is
an agreement but the parties have begun negotiations or discussions looking
to a new agreement or amendment of the existing agreement, and wage rates
or other conditions of employment under the proposed new or amended agreement
are in dispute, the arbitration panel shall base its findings, opinions
and order upon the following factors, as applicable:
(1) The lawful authority of the employer.
(2) Stipulations of the parties.
(3) The interests and welfare of the public and the |
(i) In the case of peace officers, the arbitration decision shall be
limited to wages, hours, and conditions of employment (which may include
residency requirements in municipalities with a population under 100,000, but
those residency requirements shall not allow residency outside of Illinois)
and shall not include
the following: i) residency requirements in municipalities with a population
of at least 100,000; ii) the type of equipment, other
* * *