(5 ILCS 315/14) (from Ch. 48, par. 1614)
Sec. 14. Security employee, peace officer and fire fighter disputes.
(a) In the case of collective bargaining agreements involving units of
security employees of a public employer, Peace Officer Units, or units of
* * *
submitted to arbitration pursuant to this Section notwithstanding any
contrary voting requirements contained in any existing collective
bargaining agreement between the parties.
(o) If the governing body of the employer votes to reject the panel's
decision, the parties shall return to the panel within 30 days from the
issuance of the reasons for rejection for further proceedings and issuance
of a supplemental decision. All reasonable costs of such supplemental
proceeding including the exclusive representative's reasonable attorney's
fees, as established by the Board, shall be paid by the employer.
(p) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section the employer and
exclusive representative may agree to submit unresolved disputes concerning
wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment to an alternative form of
impasse resolution.
The amendatory changes to this Section made by Public Act 101-652 take effect July 1, 2022.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 7-1-21; 102-28, eff. 6-25-21.)