(5 ILCS 315/14) (from Ch. 48, par. 1614)
Sec. 14. Security employee, peace officer and fire fighter disputes.
(a) In the case of collective bargaining agreements involving units of
security employees of a public employer, Peace Officer Units, or units of
* * *
(l) During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel,
existing wages, hours, and other conditions of employment shall not be
changed by action of either party without the consent of the other but a
party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under
this Act. The proceedings are deemed to be pending before the arbitration
panel upon the initiation of arbitration procedures under this Act.
(m) Security officers of public employers, and Peace Officers, Fire
Fighters and fire department and fire protection district paramedics,
covered by this Section may not withhold services, nor may public employers
lock out or prevent such employees from performing services at any time.
(n) All of the terms decided upon by the arbitration panel shall be included
in an agreement to be submitted to the public employer's governing body
for ratification and adoption by law, ordinance or the equivalent
appropriate means.
The governing body shall review each term decided by the arbitration panel.
If the governing body fails to reject one or more terms of the
arbitration panel's decision by a 3/5 vote of those duly elected and
qualified members of the governing body, within 20 days of issuance, or
in the case of firefighters employed by a state university, at the next
regularly scheduled meeting of the governing body after issuance, such
term or terms shall become a part of the collective bargaining agreement of
the parties. If the governing body affirmatively rejects one or more terms
* * *
(o) If the governing body of the employer votes to reject the panel's
decision, the parties shall return to the panel within 30 days from the
issuance of the reasons for rejection for further proceedings and issuance
of a supplemental decision. All reasonable costs of such supplemental
proceeding including the exclusive representative's reasonable attorney's
fees, as established by the Board, shall be paid by the employer.
(p) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section the employer and
exclusive representative may agree to submit unresolved disputes concerning
wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment to an alternative form of
impasse resolution.
The amendatory changes to this Section made by Public Act 101-652 take effect July 1, 2022.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 7-1-21; 102-28, eff. 6-25-21.)