(5 ILCS 315/14) (from Ch. 48, par. 1614)
Sec. 14. Security employee, peace officer and fire fighter disputes.
(a) In the case of collective bargaining agreements involving units of
security employees of a public employer, Peace Officer Units, or units of
* * *
apply to persons who are employed by a combined department that performs both
police and firefighting services; these persons shall be governed by the
provisions of this subsection (i) relating to peace officers, as they existed
before the amendment by Public Act 90-385.
To preserve historical bargaining rights, this subsection shall not apply
to any provision of a fire fighter collective bargaining agreement in effect
and applicable on the effective date of this Act; provided, however, nothing
herein shall preclude arbitration with respect to any such provision.
(j) Arbitration procedures shall be deemed to be initiated by the
filing of a letter requesting mediation as required under subsection (a)
of this Section. The commencement of a new municipal fiscal year after the
initiation of arbitration procedures under this Act, but before the
arbitration decision, or its enforcement, shall not be deemed to render a
dispute moot, or to otherwise impair the jurisdiction or authority of the
arbitration panel or its decision. Increases in rates
of compensation awarded by the arbitration panel may be effective only at
the start of the fiscal year next commencing after the date of the arbitration
award. If a new fiscal year has commenced either since the initiation of
arbitration procedures under this Act or since any mutually agreed
extension of the statutorily required period of mediation
under this Act by the parties to the labor dispute causing a
delay in the initiation of arbitration, the foregoing limitations shall be
inapplicable, and such awarded increases may be retroactive to the
commencement of the fiscal year, any other statute or charter provisions to
the contrary, notwithstanding. At any time the parties, by stipulation, may
amend or modify an award of arbitration.
(k) Orders of the arbitration panel shall be reviewable, upon
appropriate petition by either the public employer or the exclusive
bargaining representative, by the circuit court for the county in which the
dispute arose or in which a majority of the affected employees reside, but
only for reasons that the arbitration panel was without or exceeded its
statutory authority; the order is arbitrary, or capricious; or the order
was procured by fraud, collusion or other similar and unlawful means. Such
petitions for review must be filed with the appropriate circuit court
within 90 days following the issuance of the arbitration order. The
pendency of such proceeding for review shall not automatically stay the
order of the arbitration panel. The party against whom the final decision
of any such court shall be adverse, if such court finds such appeal or
petition to be frivolous, shall pay reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to
the successful party as determined by said court in its discretion. If said
court's decision affirms the award of money, such award, if retroactive,
shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum from the effective
retroactive date.
(l) During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel,
existing wages, hours, and other conditions of employment shall not be
changed by action of either party without the consent of the other but a
party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under
this Act. The proceedings are deemed to be pending before the arbitration
panel upon the initiation of arbitration procedures under this Act.
(m) Security officers of public employers, and Peace Officers, Fire
Fighters and fire department and fire protection district paramedics,
covered by this Section may not withhold services, nor may public employers
lock out or prevent such employees from performing services at any time.
(n) All of the terms decided upon by the arbitration panel shall be included
in an agreement to be submitted to the public employer's governing body
for ratification and adoption by law, ordinance or the equivalent
appropriate means.
The governing body shall review each term decided by the arbitration panel.
If the governing body fails to reject one or more terms of the
arbitration panel's decision by a 3/5 vote of those duly elected and
qualified members of the governing body, within 20 days of issuance, or
in the case of firefighters employed by a state university, at the next
regularly scheduled meeting of the governing body after issuance, such
term or terms shall become a part of the collective bargaining agreement of
the parties. If the governing body affirmatively rejects one or more terms
of the arbitration panel's decision, it must provide reasons for such
rejection with respect to each term so rejected, within 20 days of such
rejection and the parties shall return to the arbitration panel
for further proceedings and issuance of a supplemental decision with respect
to the rejected terms. Any supplemental decision by an arbitration panel
or other decision maker agreed to by the parties shall be submitted to
the governing body for ratification and adoption in accordance with the
procedures and voting requirements set forth in this Section.
The voting requirements of this subsection shall apply to all disputes
submitted to arbitration pursuant to this Section notwithstanding any
contrary voting requirements contained in any existing collective
bargaining agreement between the parties.
(o) If the governing body of the employer votes to reject the panel's
decision, the parties shall return to the panel within 30 days from the
issuance of the reasons for rejection for further proceedings and issuance
of a supplemental decision. All reasonable costs of such supplemental
proceeding including the exclusive representative's reasonable attorney's
fees, as established by the Board, shall be paid by the employer.
* * *