(5 ILCS 315/14) (from Ch. 48, par. 1614)
Sec. 14. Security employee, peace officer and fire fighter disputes.
(a) In the case of collective bargaining agreements involving units of
security employees of a public employer, Peace Officer Units, or units of
* * *
or other conditions of employment under the proposed new or amended agreement
are in dispute, the arbitration panel shall base its findings, opinions
and order upon the following factors, as applicable:
(1) The lawful authority of the employer.
(2) Stipulations of the parties.
(3) The interests and welfare of the public and the |
(i) In the case of peace officers, the arbitration decision shall be
limited to wages, hours, and conditions of employment (which may include
residency requirements in municipalities with a population under 100,000, but
those residency requirements shall not allow residency outside of Illinois)
and shall not include
the following: i) residency requirements in municipalities with a population
of at least 100,000; ii) the type of equipment, other
than uniforms, issued or used; iii) manning; iv) the total number of
employees employed by the department; v) mutual aid and assistance
agreements to other units of government; and vi) the criterion pursuant to
which force, including deadly force, can be used; provided, nothing herein
shall preclude an arbitration decision regarding equipment or manning
levels if such decision is based on a finding that the equipment or manning
considerations in a specific work assignment involve a serious risk to the
safety of a peace officer beyond that which is inherent in the normal
performance of police duties. Limitation of the terms of the arbitration
decision pursuant to this subsection shall not be construed to limit the
factors upon which the decision may be based, as set forth in subsection (h).
In the case of fire fighter, and fire department or fire district paramedic
matters, the arbitration decision shall be limited to wages, hours, and
conditions of employment (including manning and also including residency requirements in
municipalities with a population under 1,000,000, but those residency
requirements shall not allow residency outside of Illinois) and shall not
include the
following matters: i) residency requirements in municipalities with a
population of at least 1,000,000; ii) the type of equipment (other than
uniforms and fire fighter turnout gear) issued or used; iii) the total
number of employees employed by the department; iv) mutual aid and
assistance agreements to other units of government; and v) the criterion
pursuant to which force, including deadly force, can be used; provided,
however, nothing herein shall preclude an arbitration decision regarding
equipment levels if such decision is based on a finding that the equipment
considerations in a specific work assignment involve a serious risk to the
safety of a fire fighter beyond that which is inherent in the normal
performance of fire fighter duties. Limitation of the terms of the
arbitration decision pursuant to this subsection shall not be construed to
limit the facts upon which the decision may be based, as set forth in
subsection (h).
The changes to this subsection (i) made by Public Act 90-385 (relating to residency requirements) do not
apply to persons who are employed by a combined department that performs both
police and firefighting services; these persons shall be governed by the
provisions of this subsection (i) relating to peace officers, as they existed
before the amendment by Public Act 90-385.
To preserve historical bargaining rights, this subsection shall not apply
* * *
(m) Security officers of public employers, and Peace Officers, Fire
Fighters and fire department and fire protection district paramedics,
covered by this Section may not withhold services, nor may public employers
lock out or prevent such employees from performing services at any time.
(n) All of the terms decided upon by the arbitration panel shall be included
in an agreement to be submitted to the public employer's governing body
for ratification and adoption by law, ordinance or the equivalent
appropriate means.
The governing body shall review each term decided by the arbitration panel.
If the governing body fails to reject one or more terms of the
arbitration panel's decision by a 3/5 vote of those duly elected and
qualified members of the governing body, within 20 days of issuance, or
in the case of firefighters employed by a state university, at the next
regularly scheduled meeting of the governing body after issuance, such
term or terms shall become a part of the collective bargaining agreement of
the parties. If the governing body affirmatively rejects one or more terms
of the arbitration panel's decision, it must provide reasons for such
rejection with respect to each term so rejected, within 20 days of such
rejection and the parties shall return to the arbitration panel
for further proceedings and issuance of a supplemental decision with respect
to the rejected terms. Any supplemental decision by an arbitration panel
or other decision maker agreed to by the parties shall be submitted to
the governing body for ratification and adoption in accordance with the
procedures and voting requirements set forth in this Section.
The voting requirements of this subsection shall apply to all disputes
submitted to arbitration pursuant to this Section notwithstanding any
contrary voting requirements contained in any existing collective
bargaining agreement between the parties.
* * *