(5 ILCS 315/14) (from Ch. 48, par. 1614)
Sec. 14. Security employee, peace officer and fire fighter disputes.
(a) In the case of collective bargaining agreements involving units of
security employees of a public employer, Peace Officer Units, or units of
* * *
extension of the statutorily required period of mediation
under this Act by the parties to the labor dispute causing a
delay in the initiation of arbitration, the foregoing limitations shall be
inapplicable, and such awarded increases may be retroactive to the
commencement of the fiscal year, any other statute or charter provisions to
the contrary, notwithstanding. At any time the parties, by stipulation, may
amend or modify an award of arbitration.
(k) Orders of the arbitration panel shall be reviewable, upon
appropriate petition by either the public employer or the exclusive
bargaining representative, by the circuit court for the county in which the
dispute arose or in which a majority of the affected employees reside, but
only for reasons that the arbitration panel was without or exceeded its
statutory authority; the order is arbitrary, or capricious; or the order
was procured by fraud, collusion or other similar and unlawful means. Such
petitions for review must be filed with the appropriate circuit court
within 90 days following the issuance of the arbitration order. The
pendency of such proceeding for review shall not automatically stay the
order of the arbitration panel. The party against whom the final decision
of any such court shall be adverse, if such court finds such appeal or
petition to be frivolous, shall pay reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to
the successful party as determined by said court in its discretion. If said
court's decision affirms the award of money, such award, if retroactive,
shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum from the effective
retroactive date.
(l) During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel,
existing wages, hours, and other conditions of employment shall not be
changed by action of either party without the consent of the other but a
party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under
* * *
submitted to arbitration pursuant to this Section notwithstanding any
contrary voting requirements contained in any existing collective
bargaining agreement between the parties.
(o) If the governing body of the employer votes to reject the panel's
decision, the parties shall return to the panel within 30 days from the
issuance of the reasons for rejection for further proceedings and issuance
of a supplemental decision. All reasonable costs of such supplemental
proceeding including the exclusive representative's reasonable attorney's
fees, as established by the Board, shall be paid by the employer.
(p) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section the employer and
exclusive representative may agree to submit unresolved disputes concerning
wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment to an alternative form of
impasse resolution.
The amendatory changes to this Section made by Public Act 101-652 take effect July 1, 2022.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 7-1-21; 102-28, eff. 6-25-21.)