(5 ILCS 315/14) (from Ch. 48, par. 1614)
Sec. 14. Security employee, peace officer and fire fighter disputes.
(a) In the case of collective bargaining agreements involving units of
security employees of a public employer, Peace Officer Units, or units of
* * *
levels if such decision is based on a finding that the equipment or manning
considerations in a specific work assignment involve a serious risk to the
safety of a peace officer beyond that which is inherent in the normal
performance of police duties. Limitation of the terms of the arbitration
decision pursuant to this subsection shall not be construed to limit the
factors upon which the decision may be based, as set forth in subsection (h).
In the case of fire fighter, and fire department or fire district paramedic
matters, the arbitration decision shall be limited to wages, hours, and
conditions of employment (including manning and also including residency requirements in
municipalities with a population under 1,000,000, but those residency
requirements shall not allow residency outside of Illinois) and shall not
include the
following matters: i) residency requirements in municipalities with a
population of at least 1,000,000; ii) the type of equipment (other than
uniforms and fire fighter turnout gear) issued or used; iii) the total
number of employees employed by the department; iv) mutual aid and
assistance agreements to other units of government; and v) the criterion
pursuant to which force, including deadly force, can be used; provided,
however, nothing herein shall preclude an arbitration decision regarding
equipment levels if such decision is based on a finding that the equipment
considerations in a specific work assignment involve a serious risk to the
* * *
petitions for review must be filed with the appropriate circuit court
within 90 days following the issuance of the arbitration order. The
pendency of such proceeding for review shall not automatically stay the
order of the arbitration panel. The party against whom the final decision
of any such court shall be adverse, if such court finds such appeal or
petition to be frivolous, shall pay reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to
the successful party as determined by said court in its discretion. If said
court's decision affirms the award of money, such award, if retroactive,
shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum from the effective
retroactive date.
(l) During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel,
existing wages, hours, and other conditions of employment shall not be
changed by action of either party without the consent of the other but a
party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under
this Act. The proceedings are deemed to be pending before the arbitration
panel upon the initiation of arbitration procedures under this Act.
(m) Security officers of public employers, and Peace Officers, Fire
Fighters and fire department and fire protection district paramedics,
covered by this Section may not withhold services, nor may public employers
lock out or prevent such employees from performing services at any time.
(n) All of the terms decided upon by the arbitration panel shall be included
in an agreement to be submitted to the public employer's governing body
for ratification and adoption by law, ordinance or the equivalent
appropriate means.
The governing body shall review each term decided by the arbitration panel.
If the governing body fails to reject one or more terms of the
arbitration panel's decision by a 3/5 vote of those duly elected and
qualified members of the governing body, within 20 days of issuance, or
in the case of firefighters employed by a state university, at the next
* * *