(5 ILCS 315/14) (from Ch. 48, par. 1614)
Sec. 14. Security employee, peace officer and fire fighter disputes.
(a) In the case of collective bargaining agreements involving units of
security employees of a public employer, Peace Officer Units, or units of
fire fighters or paramedics, and in the case of disputes under Section 18,
unless the parties mutually agree to some other time limit, mediation
shall commence 30 days prior to the expiration date of such agreement or
at such later time as the mediation services chosen under subsection (b) of
Section 12 can be provided to the parties. In the case of negotiations
for an initial collective bargaining agreement, mediation shall commence
upon 15 days notice from either party or at such later time as the
mediation services chosen pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 12 can be
provided to the parties. In mediation under this Section, if either party
requests the use of mediation services from the Federal Mediation and
Conciliation Service, the other party shall either join in such request or
bear the additional cost of mediation services from another source. The
mediator shall have a duty to keep the Board informed on the progress of
the mediation. If any dispute has not been resolved within 15 days after
the first meeting of the parties and the mediator, or within such other
time limit as may be mutually agreed upon by the parties, either the
exclusive representative or employer may request of the other, in writing,
arbitration, and shall submit a copy of the request to the Board.
(b) Within 10 days after such a request for arbitration has been
made, the employer shall choose a delegate and
the employees' exclusive representative shall choose a delegate to a panel
* * *
copy thereof to the parties and their representatives and to the Board. As
to each economic issue, the arbitration panel shall adopt the last offer of
settlement which, in the opinion of the arbitration panel, more nearly
complies with the applicable factors prescribed in subsection (h). The
findings, opinions and order as to all other issues shall be based upon the
applicable factors prescribed in subsection (h).
(h) Where there is no agreement between the parties, or where there is
an agreement but the parties have begun negotiations or discussions looking
to a new agreement or amendment of the existing agreement, and wage rates
or other conditions of employment under the proposed new or amended agreement
are in dispute, the arbitration panel shall base its findings, opinions
and order upon the following factors, as applicable:
(1) The lawful authority of the employer.
(2) Stipulations of the parties.
(3) The interests and welfare of the public and the |
(i) In the case of peace officers, the arbitration decision shall be
limited to wages, hours, and conditions of employment (which may include
residency requirements in municipalities with a population under 100,000, but
those residency requirements shall not allow residency outside of Illinois)
and shall not include
the following: i) residency requirements in municipalities with a population
of at least 100,000; ii) the type of equipment, other
than uniforms, issued or used; iii) manning; iv) the total number of
employees employed by the department; v) mutual aid and assistance
agreements to other units of government; and vi) the criterion pursuant to
* * *
provisions of this subsection (i) relating to peace officers, as they existed
before the amendment by Public Act 90-385.
To preserve historical bargaining rights, this subsection shall not apply
to any provision of a fire fighter collective bargaining agreement in effect
and applicable on the effective date of this Act; provided, however, nothing
herein shall preclude arbitration with respect to any such provision.
(j) Arbitration procedures shall be deemed to be initiated by the
filing of a letter requesting mediation as required under subsection (a)
of this Section. The commencement of a new municipal fiscal year after the
initiation of arbitration procedures under this Act, but before the
arbitration decision, or its enforcement, shall not be deemed to render a
dispute moot, or to otherwise impair the jurisdiction or authority of the
arbitration panel or its decision. Increases in rates
of compensation awarded by the arbitration panel may be effective only at
the start of the fiscal year next commencing after the date of the arbitration
award. If a new fiscal year has commenced either since the initiation of
arbitration procedures under this Act or since any mutually agreed
extension of the statutorily required period of mediation
under this Act by the parties to the labor dispute causing a
delay in the initiation of arbitration, the foregoing limitations shall be
inapplicable, and such awarded increases may be retroactive to the
* * *