(5 ILCS 315/3) (from Ch. 48, par. 1603)
Sec. 3. Definitions. As used in this Act, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(a) "Board" means the Illinois
Labor Relations Board or, with respect to a matter over which the
* * *
find the unit represented by the exclusive representative to be the appropriate unit. (g) "Fair share agreement" means an agreement between the employer and
an employee organization under which all or any of the employees in a
collective bargaining unit are required to pay their proportionate share of
the costs of the collective bargaining process, contract administration, and
pursuing matters affecting wages, hours, and other conditions of employment,
but not to exceed the amount of dues uniformly required of members. The
amount certified by the exclusive representative shall not include any fees
for contributions related to the election or support of any candidate for
political office. Nothing in this subsection (g) shall
preclude an employee from making
voluntary political contributions in conjunction with his or her fair share
payment.
(g-1) "Fire fighter" means, for the purposes of this Act only, any
person who has been or is hereafter appointed to a fire department or fire
protection district or employed by a state university and sworn or
commissioned to perform fire fighter duties or paramedic duties, including paramedics employed by a unit of local government, except that the
following persons are not included: part-time fire fighters,
auxiliary, reserve or voluntary fire fighters, including paid on-call fire
fighters, clerks and dispatchers or other civilian employees of a fire
department or fire protection district who are not routinely expected to
perform fire fighter duties, or elected officials.
(g-2) "General Assembly of the State of Illinois" means the
legislative branch of the government of the State of Illinois, as provided
for under Article IV of the Constitution of the State of Illinois, and
includes, but is not limited to, the House of Representatives, the Senate,
the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Minority Leader of the
* * *
by a state university and except peace officers employed by a school district in its own police department in existence on July 23, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96-1257); managerial employees; short-term employees; legislative liaisons; a person who is a State employee under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Attorney General who is licensed to practice law or whose position authorizes, either directly or indirectly, meaningful input into government decision-making on issues where there is room for principled disagreement on goals or their implementation; a person who is a State employee under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Comptroller who holds the position of Public Service Administrator or whose position is otherwise exempt under the Comptroller Merit Employment Code; a person who is a State employee under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of State who holds the position classification of Executive I or higher, whose position authorizes, either directly or indirectly, meaningful input into government decision-making on issues where there is room for principled disagreement on goals or their implementation, or who is otherwise exempt under the Secretary of State Merit Employment Code; employees in the Office of the Secretary of State who are completely exempt from jurisdiction B of the Secretary of State Merit Employment Code and who are in Rutan-exempt positions on or after April 5, 2013 (the effective date of Public Act 97-1172); a person who is a State employee under the jurisdiction of the Treasurer who holds a position that is exempt from the State Treasurer Employment Code; any employee of a State agency who (i) holds the title or position of, or exercises substantially similar duties as a legislative liaison, Agency General Counsel, Agency Chief of Staff, Agency Executive Director, Agency Deputy Director, Agency Chief Fiscal Officer, Agency Human Resources Director, Public
* * *