(5 ILCS 315/3) (from Ch. 48, par. 1603)
Sec. 3. Definitions. As used in this Act, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(a) "Board" means the Illinois
Labor Relations Board or, with respect to a matter over which the
* * *
the Illinois Labor Relations Board, the Director of the Department of Central
Management Services, and the Director of the Department of Labor; the county
board in the case of a county; the corporate authorities in the case of a
municipality; and the appropriate body authorized to provide for expenditures
of its funds in the case of any other unit of government.
(i) "Labor organization" means any organization in which public employees
participate and that exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing
with a public employer concerning wages, hours, and other terms and conditions
of employment, including the settlement of grievances.
(i-5) "Legislative liaison" means a person who is an employee of a State agency, the Attorney General, the Secretary of State, the Comptroller, or the Treasurer, as the case may be, and whose job duties require the person to regularly communicate in the course of his or her employment with any official or staff of the General Assembly of the State of Illinois for the purpose of influencing any legislative action. (j) "Managerial employee" means an individual who is engaged
predominantly in executive and management functions and is charged with the
responsibility of directing the effectuation of management policies
and practices. Determination of managerial employee status shall be based on actual employee job duties and not solely on written job descriptions. With respect only to State employees in positions under the jurisdiction of the Attorney General, Secretary of State, Comptroller, or Treasurer (i) that were certified in a bargaining unit on or after December 2, 2008, (ii) for which a petition is filed with the Illinois Public Labor Relations Board on or after April 5, 2013 (the effective date of Public Act 97-1172), or (iii) for which a petition is pending before the Illinois Public Labor Relations Board on that date, "managerial employee" means an individual who is engaged in executive and management functions or who is charged with the effectuation of management policies and practices or who represents management interests by taking or recommending discretionary actions that effectively control or implement policy. Nothing in this definition prohibits an individual from also meeting the definition of "supervisor" under subsection (r) of this Section.
(k) "Peace officer" means, for the purposes of this Act only, any
persons who have been or are hereafter appointed to a police force,
department, or agency and sworn or commissioned to perform police duties,
except that the following persons are not
included: part-time police
officers, special police officers, auxiliary police as defined by Section
3.1-30-20 of the Illinois Municipal Code, night watchmen, "merchant police",
court security officers as defined by Section 3-6012.1 of the Counties
Code,
temporary employees, traffic guards or wardens, civilian parking meter and
parking facilities personnel or other individuals specially appointed to
aid or direct traffic at or near schools or public functions or to aid in
civil defense or disaster, parking enforcement employees who are not
commissioned as peace officers and who are not armed and who are not
routinely expected to effect arrests, parking lot attendants, clerks and
dispatchers or other civilian employees of a police department who are not
routinely expected to effect arrests, or elected officials.
(l) "Person" includes one or more individuals, labor organizations, public
* * *
decision-making on issues where there is room for principled disagreement on goals or their implementation; a person who is a State employee under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Comptroller who holds the position of Public Service Administrator or whose position is otherwise exempt under the Comptroller Merit Employment Code; a person who is a State employee under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of State who holds the position classification of Executive I or higher, whose position authorizes, either directly or indirectly, meaningful input into government decision-making on issues where there is room for principled disagreement on goals or their implementation, or who is otherwise exempt under the Secretary of State Merit Employment Code; employees in the Office of the Secretary of State who are completely exempt from jurisdiction B of the Secretary of State Merit Employment Code and who are in Rutan-exempt positions on or after April 5, 2013 (the effective date of Public Act 97-1172); a person who is a State employee under the jurisdiction of the Treasurer who holds a position that is exempt from the State Treasurer Employment Code; any employee of a State agency who (i) holds the title or position of, or exercises substantially similar duties as a legislative liaison, Agency General Counsel, Agency Chief of Staff, Agency Executive Director, Agency Deputy Director, Agency Chief Fiscal Officer, Agency Human Resources Director, Public Information Officer, or
* * *