(5 ILCS 315/3) (from Ch. 48, par. 1603)
Sec. 3. Definitions. As used in this Act, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(a) "Board" means the Illinois
Labor Relations Board or, with respect to a matter over which the
jurisdiction of the Board is assigned to the State Panel or the Local Panel
under Section 5, the panel having jurisdiction over the matter.
(b) "Collective bargaining" means bargaining over terms and conditions
of employment, including hours, wages, and other conditions of employment,
as detailed in Section 7 and which are not excluded by Section 4.
(c) "Confidential employee" means an employee who, in the regular course
of his or her duties, assists and acts in a confidential capacity to persons
who formulate, determine, and effectuate management policies with regard
to labor relations or who, in the regular course of his or her duties, has
authorized access to information relating to the effectuation
or review of the employer's collective bargaining policies.
Determinations of confidential employee status shall be based on actual employee job duties and not solely on written job descriptions.
(d) "Craft employees" means skilled journeymen, crafts persons, and their
apprentices and helpers.
(e) "Essential services employees" means those public employees
performing functions so essential that the interruption or termination of
the function will constitute a clear and present danger to the health and
safety of the persons in the affected community.
(f) "Exclusive representative", except with respect to non-State fire
fighters and paramedics employed by fire departments and fire protection
districts, non-State peace officers, and peace officers in the
Illinois State Police, means the labor organization that has
* * *