(10 ILCS 5/16-7) (from Ch. 46, par. 16-7)
Sec. 16-7.
Whenever a public question is to be submitted to be voted
upon and has been initiated and certified in accordance with Article 28
of this Code, the election authorities to whom the question is certified
shall print the question on the ballot for the proper election, and
shall cause it to be submitted in the proper precincts to those electors
entitled by reason of their residency to vote on such question.
The substance of such public measure shall be clearly indicated on a
separate ballot, and two spaces shall be left upon the right-hand margin
thereof, one for the votes favoring the public measure, to be designated
by the word, "Yes", and one for the votes opposing the measure, to be
designated by the word, "No", as in the form herein given: