(10 ILCS 5/16-7) (from Ch. 46, par. 16-7)
Sec. 16-7.
Whenever a public question is to be submitted to be voted
upon and has been initiated and certified in accordance with Article 28
of this Code, the election authorities to whom the question is certified
shall print the question on the ballot for the proper election, and
shall cause it to be submitted in the proper precincts to those electors
entitled by reason of their residency to vote on such question.
The substance of such public measure shall be clearly indicated on a
separate ballot, and two spaces shall be left upon the right-hand margin
thereof, one for the votes favoring the public measure, to be designated
by the word, "Yes", and one for the votes opposing the measure, to be
designated by the word, "No", as in the form herein given:
Shall (here print YES the substance of the - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
public measure). NO - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
The elector shall designate his vote by a cross mark, thus: (X). Any
such separate ballot shall be printed on paper of sufficient size so
that when folded once it shall be large enough to contain the following
words, which shall be printed on the back, "Ballot for (name of public
measure to be voted on)." Such ballot shall be handed to the elector at
the same time as the ballot containing the names of the candidates, and
returned therewith by the elector to the proper office in the manner
designated by this Act. All provisions of this Act relating to ballots
shall apply to such separate ballot, except as herein otherwise
provided. Such separate ballot or ballots shall be printed upon paper
of a distinctly different color from any other ballot for candidates
used at such election and from those for the question of retention in
office of judges and of constitutional amendments and as near as may be
practicable, be of uniform size. Any variation in the size of such
ballots shall not impair their validity.
In the case of a public question described in subsection (b) of Section
28-6, the election authority shall include on the ballot the description of
the territory concerning which the question is to be submitted, as set
forth in the certification of the public question or, where the question is
initiated by petition filed with the authority, as set forth in such
petition. If the election authority determines the description
cannot be included within the space limitations of the ballot, the election
authority shall prepare large printed copies of a notice
of the public question, which shall include the description. The notice
shall be prominently displayed in the polling
place of each precinct in which the question is to be submitted.
In precincts in which voting machines are used, separate ballots
shall not be required if such voting machines permit the casting of
votes on such proposition.
An electronic voting system authorized by Article 24A may be used in
voting and tabulating the ballots on a public measure. When an
electronic voting system is used, which utilizes a ballot label booklet
and ballot card, there shall be used in the ballot label booklet a
separate ballot label page or pages as required for such public measures
or propositions. The page or pages for such public measures or
propositions shall be of a color separate and distinct from the ballot
label page or pages used for candidates and from those used for the
propositions of retention in office of judges and of constitutional
amendments. The ballot card provided for recording the voter's vote or
choice on public measures or propositions may be the same card as is
used for recording his vote for candidates. More than one public measure
or proposition may be placed on the same ballot label page or series of
pages and may be voted or recorded on the same column or series of
columns on the same ballot card, and all columns on the ballot card may
be of the same color.
However, at the nonpartisan, consolidated primary, and consolidated
elections, the proposition for a public question relating to a political
subdivision shall be placed on the ballot together with the ballot for the
nomination or election of officers of such political subdivision to be
voted upon at the same election, unless such placement is not feasible.
(Source: P.A. 84-1467.)