(10 ILCS 5/24-11) (from Ch. 46, par. 24-11)
Sec. 24-11.
That portion of cardboard, paper or other material,
placed on the front of the machine and containing the names of the
candidates shall be known in this Article as a ballot label. The ballot
labels shall be supplied by the election authority, and shall be printed
in black ink on clear white
material of such size as will fit the machine and in plain, clear type,
and shall provide space, not less than one-half inch in height and one
and one-half inches in width for the printing of each candidate's name
with such other wording as is required by law. However, ballot labels
for use at the nonpartisan and consolidated elections may be printed on
different color material, except blue material, whenever necessary or desirable
to facilitate distinguishing between different political subdivisions on
the machine. The names of all
candidates shall be printed in uniform size in boldface type. The party
name or other designation shall be prefixed to the list of the
candidates of such party. The order of the lists of candidates of the
several parties shall be arranged as is in this Act provided, except
that the lists may be placed in horizontal rows or vertical columns,
which parties may, if desired be divided into parallel and contiguous
rows or columns. Where presidential electors are to be voted for at any
election, then there may be placed on the ballot labels a bracket in
which are the names of the candidates for President and Vice President
of the party or group. Each question or other proposition, to be
submitted to a vote of the electors shall appear on the ballot labels,
in the form prescribed therefor, but if no such form is prescribed then
they shall be in brief form, not to exceed 75 words. The ballot label
for each candidate or group of candidates nominated or seeking
nomination by a political party shall contain the name of the political
party.
In any election in which there is submitted a proposal or proposals
for a constitutional amendment or amendments or for calling of a
constitutional convention the ballot label for the separate ballot for
such proposals shall be printed on blue, rather than white, material.
In elections held pursuant to the provisions of Section 12 of Article
VI of the Constitution relating to retention of judges in office, the
ballot label for the judicial retention propositions shall be printed on
green, rather than white, material.
If any voting machine being used in an election or primary shall
become out of order during such election or primary, it shall, if
possible, be repaired or another machine substituted by the custodian or
election authority, for which purpose the proper authorities
may purchase as
many extra voting machines as they may deem necessary, but in case such
necessary repairs or substitution cannot be made immediately, paper
ballots, printed or written and of suitable form, shall be used for the
taking of votes. The paper ballots to be used in such event shall be
prepared and distributed to the various precincts in the manner provided
for in Sections 16-3 and 16-4 of this Election Code; except that the
election authority shall
supply a number of ballots to each precinct equal to at least 20% of the
number of voters registered to vote in that precinct. If a method of
election for any candidates is prescribed by law, in which the use of
voting machines is not possible or practicable, or in case, at any
election the number of candidates nominated or seeking nomination for
any office renders the use of the voting machine for such office at such
election impracticable, or if for any reason, at any election the use of
voting machines is not practicable or possible, the proper officer or
officers having charge of the preparation of the ballot labels for the
machines may arrange to have the voting for such or all candidates for offices
conducted by paper ballots. In such cases ballots shall be
printed for such or all candidates, and the election conducted by the
election officers herein provided for, and the ballots counted and
return thereof made in the manner required by law for such candidate or
candidates or offices, insofar as paper ballots are used.
(Source: P.A. 97-813, eff. 7-13-12.)