(10 ILCS 5/24A-10.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A-10.1)
Sec. 24A-10.1. In an election jurisdiction where in-precinct counting
equipment is utilized, the following procedures for counting and
tallying the ballots shall apply:
* * *
The totals for all candidates and propositions shall be tabulated. One copy of an "In-Precinct Totals Report" shall be generated by the automatic tabulating equipment for return to the election authority. One copy of an "In-Precinct Totals Report" shall be generated and posted in a conspicuous place inside the polling place, provided that any authorized pollwatcher or other official authorized to be present in the polling place to observe the counting of ballots is present.
The judges of election shall
provide, if requested, a set for each authorized pollwatcher or other official authorized
to be present in the polling place to observe the counting of ballots. In addition,
sufficient
time shall be provided by the judges of election to the pollwatchers to
allow them to copy information from the copy
which has been posted.
The judges of election shall count all unused ballot cards and enter the
number on the "Statement of Ballots". All "Spoiled", "Defective" and
"Duplicated" ballot cards shall be counted and the number entered on the
"Statement of Ballots".
The precinct judges of election shall select a bi-partisan team of 2 judges,
who shall immediately return the ballots in a sealed container, along with
all other election materials as instructed by the election authority;
provided, however, that such container must first be sealed by the election
judges with filament tape provided for such purpose which shall be wrapped
around the container lengthwise and crosswise, at least twice each way, in
such manner that the ballots cannot be removed from such container without
breaking the seal and filament tape and disturbing any signatures affixed
by the election judges to the container. The election authority shall keep
the office of the election authority, or any receiving stations designated
by such authority, open for at least 12 consecutive hours after the polls
close or until the ballots from all precincts with in-precinct counting
equipment within the jurisdiction of the election authority have been
returned to the election authority. Ballots returned to the office of the
election authority which are not signed and sealed as required by law shall
not be accepted by the election authority until the judges returning the
same make and sign the necessary corrections. Upon acceptance of the ballots
by the election authority, the judges returning the same shall take a
receipt signed by the election authority and stamped with the time and date
of such return. The election judges whose duty it is to return any ballots
as herein provided shall, in the event such ballots cannot be found when
needed, on proper request, produce the receipt which they are to take as above provided.
(Source: P.A. 102-819, eff. 5-13-22.)