(10 ILCS 5/24C-2)
Sec. 24C-2. Definitions. As used in this Article:
"Audit trail" or "audit capacity" means a continuous trail
of evidence linking individual transactions related to the
casting of a vote, the vote count and the summary record of vote
totals, but which shall not allow for the identification of the
voter. It shall permit verification of the accuracy of the
count and detection and correction of problems and shall provide
a record of each step taken in: defining and producing ballots
and generating related software for specific elections;
installing ballots and software; testing system readiness;
casting and tabulating ballots; and producing images of votes
cast and reports of vote totals. The record shall incorporate
system status and error messages generated during election
processing, including a log of machine activities and routine
and unusual intervention by authorized and unauthorized
individuals. Also part of an audit trail is the documentation
of such items as ballots delivered and collected, administrative
procedures for system security, pre-election testing of voting
systems, and maintenance performed on voting equipment. All test plans, test results, documentation, and other records used to plan, execute, and record the results of the testing and verification, including all material prepared or used by independent testing authorities or other third parties, shall be made part of the public record and shall be freely available via the Internet and paper copy to anyone. "Audit trail" or "audit capacity" also
means that the voting system is capable of producing and shall
produce immediately after a ballot is cast a permanent paper
record of each ballot cast that shall be available as an
official record for any recount, redundant count, or
verification or retabulation of the vote count conducted with
respect to any election in which the voting system is used.
"Ballot" means an electronic audio or video display or any
other medium, including paper, used to record a voter's choices
for the candidates of their preference and for or against public
questions.
"Ballot configuration" means the particular combination of
political subdivision or district ballots including, for each
political subdivision or district, the particular combination of
offices, candidate names and public questions as it appears for
each group of voters who may cast the same ballot.
"Ballot image" means a corresponding representation in
electronic or paper form of the mark or vote position of a
ballot.
"Ballot label" or "ballot screen" means the display of
material containing the names of offices and candidates and
public questions to be voted on.
"Central counting" means the counting of ballots in one or
more locations selected by the election authority for the
processing or counting, or both, of ballots. A location for
central counting shall be within the territorial jurisdiction of
the election authority unless there is no suitable tabulating
equipment available within his territorial jurisdiction.
However, in any event a counting location shall be within this
State.
"Computer", "automatic tabulating equipment" or "equipment"
includes apparatus necessary to automatically examine and count
votes as designated on ballots, and data processing machines
which can be used for counting ballots and tabulating results.
"Computer operator" means any person or persons designated
by the election authority to operate the automatic tabulating
equipment during any portion of the vote tallying process in an
election, but shall not include judges of election operating
vote tabulating equipment in the precinct.
"Computer program" or "program" means the set of operating
instructions for the automatic tabulating equipment that
examines, records, displays, counts, tabulates, canvasses, or prints votes
recorded by a voter on a ballot or that displays any and all information, graphics, or other visual or audio information or images used in presenting voting information, instructions, or voter choices.
"Direct recording electronic voting system", "voting
system" or "system" means the total combination of mechanical,
electromechanical or electronic equipment, programs and
practices used to define ballots, cast and count votes, report
or display election results, maintain or produce any audit trail
information, identify all system components, test the system
during development, maintenance and operation, maintain records
of system errors and defects, determine specific system changes
to be made to a system after initial qualification, and make
available any materials to the voter such as notices,
instructions, forms or paper ballots.
"Edit listing" means a computer generated listing of the
names of each candidate and public question as they appear in
the program for each precinct.
"In-precinct counting" means the recording and counting of
ballots on automatic tabulating equipment provided by the
election authority in the same precinct polling place in which
those ballots have been cast.
"Marking device" means any device approved by the State
Board of Elections for marking a ballot so as to enable the
ballot to be recorded, counted and tabulated by automatic
tabulating equipment.
"Permanent paper record" means a paper record upon which
shall be printed in human readable form the votes cast for each
candidate and for or against each public question on each ballot
recorded in the voting system. Each permanent paper record
shall be printed by the voting device upon activation of the
marking device by the voter and shall contain a unique, randomly
assigned identifying number that shall correspond to the number
randomly assigned by the voting system to each ballot as it is
electronically recorded.
"Redundant count" means a verification of the original
computer count of ballots by another count using compatible
equipment or other means as part of a discovery recount,
including a count of the permanent paper record of each ballot
* * *