(10 ILCS 5/3-2) (from Ch. 46, par. 3-2)
Sec. 3-2.
(a) A permanent abode is necessary to constitute a
residence within the meaning of Section 3-1. No elector or
spouse shall be deemed to have lost his or her residence in
any precinct or election district in this State by reason of
his or her absence on business of the United States, or of this State.
Nothing in this Section shall be construed to prevent homeless
individuals from registering to vote under the provisions of this Act.
(b) A homeless individual must have a mailing address in order to be
eligible to register to vote. For purposes of this Act, a mailing address
shall constitute a homeless individual's residence for voting purposes. A
mailing address of a homeless individual may include, but is not limited
to, a shelter, a day shelter, or a private residence.
Election authorities may by reasonable rules limit the place where
voter registration of homeless individuals may be taken and the class of
deputy registrars who may take the voter registration of homeless individuals.
(c) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to confer upon homeless
individuals any additional privileges or benefits other than the right to
register to vote and to be qualified to vote in an election under Articles
4, 5, and 6 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 87-1241.)