(10 ILCS 5/6-66) (from Ch. 46, par. 6-66)
Sec. 6-66.
Upon application to vote each registered elector shall
sign his name or make his mark as the case may be, on a certificate
substantially as follows:
"CERTIFICATE OF REGISTERED VOTER
City of ................. Ward .... Precinct .... Election
...............(Date).......(Month)...........(Year) Registration Record
....... Checked by ...............
Voter's number ....
INSTRUCTION TO VOTERS
Sign this certificate and hand it to the election officers in charge.
After the registration record has been checked, the officer will hand it
back to you. Whereupon you shall present it to the officer in charge of
the ballots.
I hereby certify that I am registered from the address below and am
qualified to vote.
Signature of voter ................
Residence address ................"
An individual shall not be required to provide his social
security number when applying for a ballot. He shall not be denied a
ballot, nor shall his ballot be challenged, solely because of his refusal
to provide his social security number.
Nothing in this Act prevents an individual from being requested
to provide his social security number when the individual applies for a
ballot.
If, however, the certificate contains a space for the individual's
social security number, the following notice shall appear on the
certificate, immediately above such space,
in bold-face capital letters, in type the size of which
equals the largest type on the certificate:
"THE INDIVIDUAL APPLYING FOR A BALLOT WITH THIS DOCUMENT IS NOT REQUIRED
TO DISCLOSE HIS OR HER SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER. HE OR SHE MAY NOT BE DENIED
A BALLOT, NOR SHALL HIS OR HER BALLOT BE CHALLENGED, SOLELY BECAUSE OF HIS
OR HER REFUSAL TO PROVIDE HIS OR HER SOCIAL
SECURITY NUMBER."
The applications of each State-wide political party
at a primary election
shall be separately printed
upon paper of uniform quality, texture and size, but the applications of
no 2 State-wide political parties shall be of the same color or tint. If
the election authority provides computer generated applications with the
precinct, ballot style, and voter's name and address preprinted on the
application, a single application may be used for State-wide political
parties if it contains spaces or check-off boxes to indicate the political
party. Such applications may contain
spaces or check-off boxes
permitting the voter to also request a primary ballot of any political
party which is established only within a political subdivision and for
which a primary is conducted on the same election day.
Such applications shall not entitle the voter to vote in both the
primary of a State-wide political party and the primary of
a local political party with respect to the offices of the same
political subdivision or to vote in the primary of more
than one State-wide political party on the same day.
The judges in charge of the precinct registration files shall compare
the signature upon such certificate with the signature on the
registration record card as a means of identifying the voter. Unless
satisfied by such comparison that the applicant to vote is the identical
person who is registered under the same name, the judges shall ask such
applicant the questions for identification which appear on the
registration card, and if the applicant does not prove to the
satisfaction of a majority of the judges of the election precinct that
he is the identical person registered under the name in question then
the vote of such applicant shall be challenged by a judge of election,
and the same procedure followed as provided in this Article and Act for
challenged voters.
In case the elector is unable to sign his name, a judge of election
shall check the data on the registration card and shall check the
address given, with the registered address, in order to determine
whether he is entitled to vote.
One of the judges of election shall check the certificate of such
applicant for a ballot after the registration record has been examined,
and shall sign his initials on the certificate in the space provided
therefor, and shall enter upon such certificate the number of the voter
in the place provided therefor, and make an entry in the voting record
space on the registration record, to indicate whether or not the
applicant voted. Such judge shall then hand such certificate back to the
applicant in case he is permitted to vote, and such applicant shall hand
it to the judge of election in charge of the ballots. The certificates
of the voters shall be filed in the order in which they are received and
shall constitute an official poll record. The terms "poll lists" and
"poll books", where used in this Article and Act, shall be construed to
apply to such official poll record.
After each general primary election the board of election commissioners
shall indicate by color code or other means next to the name of each registrant
on the list of registered voters in each precinct the primary ballot of
a political party that the registrant requested at the general primary
election. The board of election commissioners, within 60 days after that
general primary election, shall provide a copy of this coded list to the
chairman of the county central committee of each established political
party or to the chair's duly authorized representative.
Within 60 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1983,
the board of election commissioners shall provide to the chairman of the
county central committee of each established political party or to the chair's
duly authorized representative the list of registered voters in
each precinct at the time of the general primary election of 1982 and shall
indicate on such list by color code or
other means next to the name of a registrant the primary ballot of a political
party that the registrant requested at the general primary election of 1982.
The board of election commissioners may charge a fee to
* * *