(10 ILCS 5/9-22) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-22)
Sec. 9-22.
Any party to a Board hearing, any person who files a complaint
on which a hearing was denied or not acted upon within the time specified
in Section 9-21 of this Act, and any party adversely affected by a judgment
of the Board may obtain judicial review, which shall be governed by the
provisions of the Administrative Review Law, as amended, and all amendments
and modifications thereof and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, except that--
(1) such judicial review shall be afforded directly in the Appellate
Court for the District in which the cause of action arose and not in the
Circuit Court,
(2) such judicial review shall be obtained by filing a petition for
review within 7 days after entry of the order of other action complained
of,
(3) the time limit for filing such petition for review may be waived
with the consent of all parties involved, and
(4) if such petition for review is appealing
an order of the Board, the
effect of such order of the Board shall not be stayed unless the Appellate
Court so orders upon the motion of the petitioner and upon prior notice to
the Board.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)