(10 ILCS 5/9-25.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-25.1; formerly Ch. 46, pars. 102, 103 and 104)
Sec. 9-25.1.
Election interference.
(a) As used in this Section, "public funds" means any funds appropriated
by the Illinois General Assembly or by any political subdivision of the
State of Illinois.
(b) No public funds shall be used to urge any elector to vote for or
against any candidate or proposition, or be appropriated for political or
campaign purposes to any candidate or political organization. This Section
shall not prohibit the use of public funds for dissemination of factual
information relative to any proposition appearing on an election ballot,
or for dissemination of information and arguments published and distributed
under law in connection with a proposition to amend the Constitution
of the State of Illinois.
(c) The first time any person violates any provision of this Section, that
person shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor. Upon the second or any
subsequent violation of any provision of this Section, the person violating
any provision of this Section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 87-1052.)