(15 ILCS 205/6.6)
Sec. 6.6.
Immigrant Assistance Program.
(a) Purpose and policy. The immigrant population of the State of Illinois
constitutes a significant portion of the population of the State. These
immigrants often require assistance in order to obtain the government services
to which they are entitled under the law. It is imperative that State
government is aware of the needs of the State's immigrant community and
sensitive to the barriers that may prevent them from seeking and obtaining
services. The Office of the Attorney General should be equipped to assist
immigrants by increasing accessibility to the Office and providing outreach
services to the community, which will serve to educate immigrants as to their
rights and responsibilities as residents of the State.
(b) Immigrant Assistance Program. Within the Office of the Attorney General,
there shall be established an
Immigrant Assistance Program, which shall be charged with the responsibility of
assessing the needs of the State's immigrant community with regard to access to
government and other services. In addition, the Immigrant Assistance Program
shall be empowered to provide education and outreach services to the immigrant
community of the State, subject to funding availability. These services may
include, but are not limited to, consumer issues, civil rights issues, employee
rights, and other issues of particular interest to the immigrant communities in
the State.
(Source: P.A. 93-464, eff. 8-8-03.)