(20 ILCS 688/5)
Sec. 5.
Findings.
The General Assembly finds that:
(a) Growth of the State's population and economic base has created a need
for new electric generation capacity in Illinois.
(b) Illinois has considerable natural resources that are currently
underutilized and could support development of new electric power at an
affordable price.
(c) The development of new electric generating capacity is needed if the
State is to continue to be successful in attracting new businesses and jobs.
(d) Certain regions of the State, such as Southern Illinois, could benefit
greatly from new employment opportunities created by development of electric
generating plants utilizing the plentiful supply of Illinois coal.
(e) Technology can be deployed that allows high-sulfur Illinois coal to be
burned efficiently while meeting strict State and federal air quality
limitations.
Specifically, the State of Illinois will encourage the use of advanced clean
coal technology, such as coal gasification.
(f) Renewable forms of energy should be promoted as an important element
of the energy and environmental policies of the State and it is a goal of
the State that at least 5% of the State's energy production and use be derived
from renewable forms of energy by 2010 and at least 15% from renewable forms
of energy by 2020.
(Source: P.A. 92-12, eff. 7-1-01.)