(20 ILCS 801/1-15) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-923 ) Sec. 1-15. General powers and duties. (a) It shall be the duty of the Department to investigate practical
problems, implement studies, conduct research and provide assistance,
* * *
(c) The Director, in accordance with the Personnel Code, shall employ such personnel, provide such facilities, and contract for such outside services as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of the Department. Maximum use shall be made of existing federal and state agencies, facilities, and personnel in conducting research under this Act.
(c-5) The Department may use the services of, and enter into necessary agreements with, outside entities for the purpose of evaluating grant applications and for the purpose of administering or monitoring compliance with grant agreements. Contracts under this subsection shall not exceed 5 years, without an executed extension.
(d) In addition to its other powers, the Department has the following powers:
(1) To obtain, store, process, and provide data and
(e) The Department is authorized to make grants to local not-for-profit organizations for the purposes of development, management, maintenance, and study of wetland areas, forests, prairies, and other landscapes demonstrated to reduce the impact of climate change.
(f) The Department has the authority to accept, receive and administer on behalf of the State any gifts, bequests, donations, income from property rental and endowments. Any such funds received by the Department shall be deposited into the DNR Special Projects Fund, a trust fund in the State treasury, and used for the purposes of this Act or, when appropriate, for such purposes and under such restrictions, terms and conditions as are predetermined by the donor or grantor of such funds or property. Any accrued interest from money deposited into the DNR Special Projects Fund shall be reinvested into the Fund and used in the same manner as the principal. The Director shall maintain records which account for and assure that restricted funds or property are disbursed or used pursuant to the restrictions, terms or conditions of the donor.
(g) The Department shall recognize, preserve, and promote our special heritage of recreational hunting and trapping by providing opportunities to hunt and trap in accordance with the Wildlife Code.
(h) Within 5 years after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, the Department shall fly a United States Flag, an Illinois flag, and a POW/MIA flag at all State parks. Donations may be made by groups and individuals to the DNR Special Projects Fund for costs related to the implementation of this subsection.
(Source: P.A. 102-388, eff. 1-1-22; 102-699, eff. 4-19-22; 103-363, eff. 7-28-23; 103-923, eff. 1-1-25.)