(20 ILCS 2630/5.2)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 103-609)
    Sec. 5.2. Expungement, sealing, and immediate sealing.
    (a) General Provisions.
        (1) Definitions. In this Act, words and phrases have
* * *
charges not initiated by arrest which result in an order of supervision or a conviction for the following offenses:
                (i) offenses included in Article 11 of the
Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, except Section 11-14 and a misdemeanor violation of Section 11-30 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
                (ii) Section 11-1.50, 12-3.4, 12-15, 12-30,
26-5, or 48-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
                (iii) Section 12-3.1 or 12-3.2 of the
Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or Section 125 of the Stalking No Contact Order Act, or Section 219 of the Civil No Contact Order Act, or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
                (iv) Class A misdemeanors or felony offenses
under the Humane Care for Animals Act; or
                (v) any offense or attempted offense that
would subject a person to registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act.
            (D) (blank).
    (b) Expungement.
        (1) A petitioner may petition the circuit court to
expunge the records of his or her arrests and charges not initiated by arrest when each arrest or charge not initiated by arrest sought to be expunged resulted in: (i) acquittal, dismissal, or the petitioner's release without charging, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(B); (ii) a conviction which was vacated or reversed, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(B); (iii) an order of supervision and such supervision was successfully completed by the petitioner, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(A) or (a)(3)(B); or (iv) an order of qualified probation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(J)) and such probation was successfully completed by the petitioner.
        (1.5) When a petitioner seeks to have a record of
arrest expunged under this Section, and the offender has been convicted of a criminal offense, the State's Attorney may object to the expungement on the grounds that the records contain specific relevant information aside from the mere fact of the arrest.
        (2) Time frame for filing a petition to expunge.
            (A) When the arrest or charge not initiated by
arrest sought to be expunged resulted in an acquittal, dismissal, the petitioner's release without charging, or the reversal or vacation of a conviction, there is no waiting period to petition for the expungement of such records.
            (B) When the arrest or charge not initiated by
arrest sought to be expunged resulted in an order of supervision, successfully completed by the petitioner, the following time frames will apply:
                (i) Those arrests or charges that resulted in
orders of supervision under Section 3-707, 3-708, 3-710, or 5-401.3 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or under Section 11-1.50, 12-3.2, or 12-15 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, shall not be eligible for expungement until 5 years have passed following the satisfactory termination of the supervision.
                (i-5) Those arrests or charges that resulted
in orders of supervision for a misdemeanor violation of subsection (a) of Section 11-503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, that occurred prior to the offender reaching the age of 25 years and the offender has no other conviction for violating Section 11-501 or 11-503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance shall not be eligible for expungement until the petitioner has reached the age of 25 years.
                (ii) Those arrests or charges that resulted
in orders of supervision for any other offenses shall not be eligible for expungement until 2 years have passed following the satisfactory termination of the supervision.
            (C) When the arrest or charge not initiated by
arrest sought to be expunged resulted in an order of qualified probation, successfully completed by the petitioner, such records shall not be eligible for expungement until 5 years have passed following the satisfactory termination of the probation.
        (3) Those records maintained by the Illinois State
Police for persons arrested prior to their 17th birthday shall be expunged as provided in Section 5-915 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
        (4) Whenever a person has been arrested for or
* * *