(20 ILCS 2630/5.2)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 103-609)
    Sec. 5.2. Expungement, sealing, and immediate sealing.
    (a) General Provisions.
        (1) Definitions. In this Act, words and phrases have
the meanings set forth in this subsection, except when a particular context clearly requires a different meaning.
            (A) The following terms shall have the meanings
ascribed to them in the following Sections of the Unified Code of Corrections:
                Business Offense, Section 5-1-2.
                Charge, Section 5-1-3.
                Court, Section 5-1-6.
                Defendant, Section 5-1-7.
                Felony, Section 5-1-9.
                Imprisonment, Section 5-1-10.
                Judgment, Section 5-1-12.
                Misdemeanor, Section 5-1-14.
                Offense, Section 5-1-15.
                Parole, Section 5-1-16.
                Petty Offense, Section 5-1-17.
                Probation, Section 5-1-18.
                Sentence, Section 5-1-19.
                Supervision, Section 5-1-21.
                Victim, Section 5-1-22.
            (B) As used in this Section, "charge not
initiated by arrest" means a charge (as defined by Section 5-1-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections) brought against a defendant where the defendant is not arrested prior to or as a direct result of the charge.
            (C) "Conviction" means a judgment of conviction
or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. An order of supervision successfully completed by the petitioner is not a conviction. An order of qualified probation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(J)) successfully completed by the petitioner is not a conviction. An order of supervision or an order of qualified probation that is terminated unsatisfactorily is a conviction, unless the unsatisfactory termination is reversed, vacated, or modified and the judgment of conviction, if any, is reversed or vacated.
            (D) "Criminal offense" means a petty offense,
business offense, misdemeanor, felony, or municipal ordinance violation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(H)). As used in this Section, a minor traffic offense (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(G)) shall not be considered a criminal offense.
            (E) "Expunge" means to physically destroy the
records or return them to the petitioner and to obliterate the petitioner's name from any official index or public record, or both. Nothing in this Act shall require the physical destruction of the circuit court file, but such records relating to arrests or charges, or both, ordered expunged shall be impounded as required by subsections (d)(9)(A)(ii) and (d)(9)(B)(ii).
            (F) As used in this Section, "last sentence"
* * *
in orders of supervision for a misdemeanor violation of subsection (a) of Section 11-503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, that occurred prior to the offender reaching the age of 25 years and the offender has no other conviction for violating Section 11-501 or 11-503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance shall not be eligible for expungement until the petitioner has reached the age of 25 years.
                (ii) Those arrests or charges that resulted
in orders of supervision for any other offenses shall not be eligible for expungement until 2 years have passed following the satisfactory termination of the supervision.
            (C) When the arrest or charge not initiated by
arrest sought to be expunged resulted in an order of qualified probation, successfully completed by the petitioner, such records shall not be eligible for expungement until 5 years have passed following the satisfactory termination of the probation.
        (3) Those records maintained by the Illinois State
Police for persons arrested prior to their 17th birthday shall be expunged as provided in Section 5-915 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
        (4) Whenever a person has been arrested for or
convicted of any offense, in the name of a person whose identity he or she has stolen or otherwise come into possession of, the aggrieved person from whom the identity was stolen or otherwise obtained without authorization, upon learning of the person having been arrested using his or her identity, may, upon verified petition to the chief judge of the circuit wherein the arrest was made, have a court order entered nunc pro tunc by the Chief Judge to correct the arrest record, conviction record, if any, and all official records of the arresting authority, the Illinois State Police, other criminal justice agencies, the prosecutor, and the trial court concerning such arrest, if any, by removing his or her name from all such records in connection with the arrest and conviction, if any, and by inserting in the records the name of the offender, if known or ascertainable, in lieu of the aggrieved's name. The records of the circuit court clerk shall be sealed until further order of the court upon good cause shown and the name of the aggrieved person obliterated on the official index required to be kept by the circuit court clerk under Section 16 of the Clerks of Courts Act, but the order shall not affect any index issued by the circuit court clerk before the entry of the order. Nothing in this Section shall limit the Illinois State Police or other criminal justice agencies or prosecutors from listing under an offender's name the false names he or she has used.
        (5) Whenever a person has been convicted of criminal
* * *