(20 ILCS 2630/5.2)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 103-609)
    Sec. 5.2. Expungement, sealing, and immediate sealing.
    (a) General Provisions.
        (1) Definitions. In this Act, words and phrases have
* * *
the court shall not deny a petition to expunge or seal under this Section because the petitioner has submitted a drug test taken within 30 days before the filing of the petition to expunge or seal that indicates a positive test for the presence of cannabis within the petitioner's body. In this subparagraph (D), "cannabis" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 3 of the Cannabis Control Act.
        (7) Hearings. If an objection is filed, the court
shall set a date for a hearing and notify the petitioner and all parties entitled to notice of the petition of the hearing date at least 30 days prior to the hearing. Prior to the hearing, the State's Attorney shall consult with the Illinois State Police as to the appropriateness of the relief sought in the petition to expunge or seal. At the hearing, the court shall hear evidence on whether the petition should or should not be granted, and shall grant or deny the petition to expunge or seal the records based on the evidence presented at the hearing. The court may consider the following:
            (A) the strength of the evidence supporting the
defendant's conviction;
            (B) the reasons for retention of the conviction
records by the State;
            (C) the petitioner's age, criminal record
history, and employment history;
            (D) the period of time between the petitioner's
arrest on the charge resulting in the conviction and the filing of the petition under this Section; and
            (E) the specific adverse consequences the
petitioner may be subject to if the petition is denied.
        (8) Service of order. After entering an order to
expunge or seal records, the court must provide copies of the order to the Illinois State Police, in a form and manner prescribed by the Illinois State Police, to the petitioner, to the State's Attorney or prosecutor charged with the duty of prosecuting the offense, to the arresting agency, to the chief legal officer of the unit of local government effecting the arrest, and to such other criminal justice agencies as may be ordered by the court.
        (9) Implementation of order.
            (A) Upon entry of an order to expunge records
pursuant to subsection (b)(2)(A) or (b)(2)(B)(ii), or both:
                (i) the records shall be expunged (as defined
in subsection (a)(1)(E)) by the arresting agency, the Illinois State Police, and any other agency as ordered by the court, within 60 days of the date of service of the order, unless a motion to vacate, modify, or reconsider the order is filed pursuant to paragraph (12) of subsection (d) of this Section;
                (ii) the records of the circuit court clerk
shall be impounded until further order of the court upon good cause shown and the name of the petitioner obliterated on the official index required to be kept by the circuit court clerk under Section 16 of the Clerks of Courts Act, but the order shall not affect any index issued by the circuit court clerk before the entry of the order; and
                (iii) in response to an inquiry for expunged
* * *
            (J) Final Order. No court order issued under this
subsection (g) shall become final for purposes of appeal until 30 days after service of the order on the petitioner and all parties entitled to service of the order in conformance with subsection (d)(8).
            (K) Motion to Vacate, Modify, or Reconsider.
Under Section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the petitioner, State's Attorney, or the Illinois State Police may file a motion to vacate, modify, or reconsider the order denying the petition to immediately seal within 60 days of service of the order. If filed more than 60 days after service of the order, a petition to vacate, modify, or reconsider shall comply with subsection (c) of Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
            (L) Effect of Order. An order granting an
immediate sealing petition shall not be considered void because it fails to comply with the provisions of this Section or because of an error asserted in a motion to vacate, modify, or reconsider. The circuit court retains jurisdiction to determine whether the order is voidable, and to vacate, modify, or reconsider its terms based on a motion filed under subparagraph (L) of this subsection (g).
            (M) Compliance with Order Granting Petition to
Seal Records. Unless a court has entered a stay of an order granting a petition to immediately seal, all parties entitled to service of the order must fully comply with the terms of the order within 60 days of service of the order.
    (h) Sealing or vacation and expungement of trafficking victims' crimes.
        (1) A trafficking victim, as defined by paragraph
(10) of subsection (a) of Section 10-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012, may petition for vacation and expungement or immediate sealing of his or her criminal record upon the completion of his or her last sentence if his or her participation in the underlying offense was a result of human trafficking under Section 10-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 or a severe form of trafficking under the federal Trafficking Victims Protection Act.
        (1.5) A petition under paragraph (1) shall be
prepared, signed, and filed in accordance with Supreme Court Rule 9. The court may allow the petitioner to attend any required hearing remotely in accordance with local rules. The court may allow a petition to be filed under seal if the public filing of the petition would constitute a risk of harm to the petitioner.
        (2) A petitioner under this subsection (h), in
* * *