(20 ILCS 3305/11) (from Ch. 127, par. 1061)
Sec. 11.
Local Disaster Declarations.
(a) A local disaster
may be declared only by the principal executive officer of a political
subdivision, or his or her interim emergency successor, as provided in
Section
7 of the "Emergency Interim Executive Succession Act".
It shall not be continued or renewed for a period in excess of
7 days except by or with the consent of the governing board of the
political subdivision. Any order or proclamation declaring, continuing,
or terminating a local disaster shall be given prompt and general
publicity and shall be filed promptly with the county clerk, township
clerk, or the municipal
clerk, as the case may be, in the area to which it applies.
(b) The effect of a declaration of a local disaster is to
activate the emergency operations plan of that political subdivision and to
authorize the furnishing
of aid and assistance thereunder.
(Source: P.A. 92-73, eff. 1-1-02.)