(20 ILCS 3305/21) (from Ch. 127, par. 1071)
Sec. 21. No Private Liability.
(a) Any person owning or controlling
real estate or other premises who voluntarily and without compensation grants a
license or privilege, or otherwise permits the designation or use of the
whole or any part or parts of such real estate or premises for the purpose
of sheltering persons during an actual or impending disaster, or an exercise together with his or her successors in
interest, if any, shall not be civilly liable for negligently causing the
death of, or injury to, any person on or about such real estate or premises
under such license, privilege or other permission, or for negligently
causing loss of, or damage to, the property of such person.
(b) Any private person, firm or corporation and employees and agents of such
person, firm or corporation in the performance of a contract with, and under
the direction of, the State, or any political
subdivision of the State under the provisions of this Act shall not be
civilly liable for causing the death of, or injury to, any person or damage
to any property except in the event of willful misconduct.
(c) Any private person, firm or corporation, and any employee or agent
of such person, firm or corporation, who renders assistance or advice at
the request of the State, or any political
subdivision of the State under this Act during an actual or impending
disaster, shall not be civilly liable for causing the death of, or injury
to, any person or damage to any property except in the event of willful
misconduct.
The immunities provided in this subsection (c) shall not apply to any
private person, firm or corporation, or to any employee or agent of such
person, firm or corporation
whose act or omission caused in whole or in part such actual or
impending disaster and who would otherwise be liable therefor.
(Source: P.A. 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)