(20 ILCS 4026/16)
Sec. 16. Sex offender evaluation and identification required.
(a) Beginning on January 1, 2004, each felony sex offender who is to be considered for
probation shall
be required as part of the pre-sentence or social investigation to submit to
an evaluation for treatment, an evaluation for risk, and procedures for
monitoring of behavior to protect victims and potential victims
pursuant to item (1) of subsection (f) of Section 15 of this Act.
(b) Beginning on January 1, 2014, the evaluation required by subsection (a) of this Section shall be by a sex offender evaluator or associate sex offender provider as defined in Section 10 of this Act and shall be at the
expense of the person evaluated, based upon that person's ability to pay for
such treatment.
(Source: P.A. 97-1098, eff. 1-1-13.) |