(30 ILCS 235/8)
Sec. 8.
Consideration of financial institution's commitment to its
community.
(a) In addition to any
other requirements of this Act, a public agency shall consider the
financial institution's record and current level of financial commitment to its
local community when deciding whether to deposit public funds in that
financial institution. The public agency may consider factors including, but
not necessarily limited to:
(1) for financial institutions subject to the federal |
| Community Reinvestment Act of 1977, the current and historical ratings that the financial institution has received, to the extent that those ratings are publicly available, under the federal Community Reinvestment Act of 1977;
(2) any changes in ownership, management, policies,
| or practices of the financial institution that may affect the level of the financial institution's commitment to its community;
(3) the financial impact that the withdrawal or
| denial of deposits of public funds might have on the financial institution;
(4) the financial impact to the public agency as a
| result of withdrawing public funds or refusing to deposit additional public funds in the financial institution; and
(5) any additional burden on the resources of the
| public agency that might result from ceasing to maintain deposits of public funds at the financial institution under consideration.
(a-5) Effective January 1, 2022, no public funds may be deposited in a financial institution subject to the federal Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 unless the institution has a current rating of satisfactory or outstanding under the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977.
(a-10) When investing or depositing public funds, the public agency may give preference to financial institutions that have a current rating of outstanding under the federal Community Reinvestment Act of 1977.
(b) Nothing in this Section shall be construed as authorizing the public
agency to conduct an examination or investigation of a financial institution or
to receive information that is not publicly available and the disclosure of
which is otherwise prohibited by law.
(Source: P.A. 101-657, eff. 3-23-21.)