(35 ILCS 5/202) (from Ch. 120, par. 2-202)
Sec. 202.
Net Income Defined.
In general. For purposes of this Act,
a taxpayer's net income for
a taxable year shall be that portion of his base income for such year which
is allocable to this State under the provisions of Article 3, less the
standard exemption allowed by Section 204 and the deduction allowed by Section
207.
(Source: P.A. 92-846, eff. 8-23-02.)