(35 ILCS 5/502) (from Ch. 120, par. 5-502)
    Sec. 502. Returns and notices.
    (a) In general. A return with respect to the taxes imposed by this Act shall be made by every person for any taxable year:
* * *
corporations. In a case where a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law, or otherwise, has possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of a corporation, whether or not such property or business is being operated, such receiver, trustee, or assignee shall make the returns and notices required of such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns and notices.
    (c) Joint returns by husband and wife.
        (1) Except as provided in paragraph (3):
            (A) if a husband and wife file a joint federal
income tax return for a taxable year ending before December 31, 2009, they shall file a joint return under this Act for such taxable year and their liabilities shall be joint and several;
            (B) if a husband and wife file a joint federal
income tax return for a taxable year ending on or after December 31, 2009, they may elect to file separate returns under this Act for such taxable year. The election under this paragraph must be made on or before the due date (including extensions) of the return and, once made, shall be irrevocable. If no election is timely made under this paragraph for a taxable year:
                (i) the couple must file a joint return under
this Act for such taxable year,
                (ii) their liabilities shall be joint and
several, and
                (iii) any overpayment for that taxable year
may be withheld under Section 909 of this Act or under Section 2505-275 of the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois and applied against a debt of either spouse without regard to the amount of the overpayment attributable to the other spouse; and
            (C) if the federal income tax liability of either
spouse is determined on a separate federal income tax return, they shall file separate returns under this Act.
        (2) If neither spouse is required to file a federal
* * *
other is a nonresident, they shall file separate returns in this State on such forms as may be required by the Department in which event their tax liabilities shall be separate; but if they file a joint federal income tax return for a taxable year, they may elect to determine their joint net income and file a joint return for that taxable year under the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection as if both were residents and in such case, their liabilities shall be joint and several.
        (4) Innocent spouses.
            (A) However, for tax liabilities arising and paid
prior to August 13, 1999, an innocent spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest and penalties) for any taxable year for which a joint return has been made, upon submission of proof that the Internal Revenue Service has made a determination under Section 6013(e) of the Internal Revenue Code, for the same taxable year, which determination relieved the spouse from liability for federal income taxes. If there is no federal income tax liability at issue for the same taxable year, the Department shall rely on the provisions of Section 6013(e) to determine whether the person requesting innocent spouse abatement of tax, penalty, and interest is entitled to that relief.
            (B) For tax liabilities arising on and after
August 13, 1999 or which arose prior to that date, but remain unpaid as of that date, if an individual who filed a joint return for any taxable year has made an election under this paragraph, the individual's liability for any tax shown on the joint return shall not exceed the individual's separate return amount and the individual's liability for any deficiency assessed for that taxable year shall not exceed the portion of the deficiency properly allocable to the individual. For purposes of this paragraph:
                (i) An election properly made pursuant to
* * *
    (d) Partnerships. Every partnership having any base income allocable to this State in accordance with section 305(c) shall retain information concerning all items of income, gain, loss and deduction; the names and addresses of all of the partners, or names and addresses of members of a limited liability company, or other persons who would be entitled to share in the base income of the partnership if distributed; the amount of the distributive share of each; and such other pertinent information as the Department may by forms or regulations prescribe. The partnership shall make that information available to the Department when requested by the Department.
    (e) For taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1985, and before December 31, 1993, taxpayers that are corporations (other than Subchapter S corporations) having the same taxable year and that are members of the same unitary business group may elect to be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of any original return, amended return which includes the same taxpayers of the unitary group which joined in the election to file the original return, extension, claim for refund, assessment, collection and payment and determination of the group's tax liability under this Act. This subsection (e) does not permit the election to be made for some, but not all, of the purposes enumerated above. For taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1987, corporate members (other than Subchapter S corporations) of the same unitary business group making this subsection (e) election are not required to have the same taxable year.
    For taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1993, taxpayers that are corporations (other than Subchapter S corporations) and that are members of the same unitary business group shall be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of any original return, amended return which includes the same taxpayers of the unitary group which joined in filing the original return, extension, claim for refund, assessment, collection and payment and determination of the group's tax liability under this Act.
* * *