(35 ILCS 5/502) (from Ch. 120, par. 5-502)
    Sec. 502. Returns and notices.
    (a) In general. A return with respect to the taxes imposed by this Act shall be made by every person for any taxable year:
* * *
of an estate or a trust shall be made by the fiduciary thereof.
        (4) Receivers, trustees and assignees for
corporations. In a case where a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law, or otherwise, has possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of a corporation, whether or not such property or business is being operated, such receiver, trustee, or assignee shall make the returns and notices required of such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns and notices.
    (c) Joint returns by husband and wife.
        (1) Except as provided in paragraph (3):
            (A) if a husband and wife file a joint federal
income tax return for a taxable year ending before December 31, 2009, they shall file a joint return under this Act for such taxable year and their liabilities shall be joint and several;
            (B) if a husband and wife file a joint federal
income tax return for a taxable year ending on or after December 31, 2009, they may elect to file separate returns under this Act for such taxable year. The election under this paragraph must be made on or before the due date (including extensions) of the return and, once made, shall be irrevocable. If no election is timely made under this paragraph for a taxable year:
                (i) the couple must file a joint return under
this Act for such taxable year,
                (ii) their liabilities shall be joint and
several, and
                (iii) any overpayment for that taxable year
may be withheld under Section 909 of this Act or under Section 2505-275 of the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois and applied against a debt of either spouse without regard to the amount of the overpayment attributable to the other spouse; and
            (C) if the federal income tax liability of either
spouse is determined on a separate federal income tax return, they shall file separate returns under this Act.
        (2) If neither spouse is required to file a federal
income tax return and either or both are required to file a return under this Act, they may elect to file separate or joint returns and pursuant to such election their liabilities shall be separate or joint and several.
        (3) If either husband or wife is a resident and the
other is a nonresident, they shall file separate returns in this State on such forms as may be required by the Department in which event their tax liabilities shall be separate; but if they file a joint federal income tax return for a taxable year, they may elect to determine their joint net income and file a joint return for that taxable year under the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection as if both were residents and in such case, their liabilities shall be joint and several.
        (4) Innocent spouses.
            (A) However, for tax liabilities arising and paid
prior to August 13, 1999, an innocent spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest and penalties) for any taxable year for which a joint return has been made, upon submission of proof that the Internal Revenue Service has made a determination under Section 6013(e) of the Internal Revenue Code, for the same taxable year, which determination relieved the spouse from liability for federal income taxes. If there is no federal income tax liability at issue for the same taxable year, the Department shall rely on the provisions of Section 6013(e) to determine whether the person requesting innocent spouse abatement of tax, penalty, and interest is entitled to that relief.
            (B) For tax liabilities arising on and after
August 13, 1999 or which arose prior to that date, but remain unpaid as of that date, if an individual who filed a joint return for any taxable year has made an election under this paragraph, the individual's liability for any tax shown on the joint return shall not exceed the individual's separate return amount and the individual's liability for any deficiency assessed for that taxable year shall not exceed the portion of the deficiency properly allocable to the individual. For purposes of this paragraph:
                (i) An election properly made pursuant to
Section 6015 of the Internal Revenue Code shall constitute an election under this paragraph, provided that the election shall not be effective until the individual has notified the Department of the election in the form and manner prescribed by the Department.
                (ii) If no election has been made under
Section 6015, the individual may make an election under this paragraph in the form and manner prescribed by the Department, provided that no election may be made if the Department finds that assets were transferred between individuals filing a joint return as part of a scheme by such individuals to avoid payment of Illinois income tax and the election shall not eliminate the individual's liability for any portion of a deficiency attributable to an error on the return of which the individual had actual knowledge as of the date of filing.
                (iii) In determining the separate return
amount or portion of any deficiency attributable to an individual, the Department shall follow the provisions in subsections (c) and (d) of Section 6015 of the Internal Revenue Code.
                (iv) In determining the validity of an
* * *