(35 ILCS 5/902) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-902)
Sec. 902. Notice and demand. (a) In general. Except as provided in subsection (b) the Director shall,
as soon as practicable after an amount payable under this Act is deemed
* * *
the purchaser or transferee of such assets shall, no later than 10 business days
before the sale or transfer, file a notice of sale or transfer of business
assets with the
Department disclosing the name and address of the
seller or transferor, the
name and address of the purchaser or transferee, the date of the sale or
transfer, a copy of the sales contract and financing agreements which shall
include a description of the property sold or transferred, the amount of
the purchase price or a statement of other consideration for the sale or
transfer, and the terms for payment of the purchase price, and such other
information as the Department may reasonably require. If the purchaser or
transferee fails to file the above described notice of sale with the
Department within the prescribed time, the purchaser or transferee shall be
personally liable to the Department for the amount
owed hereunder by the seller or transferor
but unpaid, up to the
amount of the reasonable value of the property acquired by the purchaser or
transferee. The purchaser or transferee shall pay the Department the
amount of tax, penalties, and interest owed by the seller or transferor
under this Act, to the extent they have
not been paid by the seller or transferor. The seller or transferor, or
the purchaser or transferee, at least 10 business days before the date of the sale
or transfer, may notify the Department of the intended sale or transfer
and request the Department to make a determination as to whether the seller
or transferor owes any
tax, penalty or
interest due under this Act. The Department shall take such steps as may
be appropriate to comply with such request.
Any order issued by the Department pursuant to this Section to withhold
from the purchase price shall be issued within 10 business days after the Department
receives notification of a sale as provided in this Section.
The purchaser or transferee shall withhold such portion of
the purchase price
as may be directed by the Department, but not to exceed a
minimum amount varying by type of business, as determined by the Department
pursuant to regulations, plus twice the outstanding unpaid liabilities and
twice the average liability of preceding filings times the number of
unfiled returns which were not filed when due,
to cover the amount of all tax, penalty, and interest due and
unpaid by the seller or transferor under this Act or, if the payment of
money or property is not involved, shall withhold the performance of the
condition that constitutes the consideration for the sale or transfer.
Within 60 business days after issuance of
the initial order to withhold, the Department shall provide written notice
to the purchaser or transferee of the actual amount of all taxes, penalties
and interest then due and whether or not additional amounts may become due
as a result of unpaid taxes required to be withheld by an employer, returns
* * *
performance of the condition which constitutes the consideration for the
sale or transfer
until
the purchaser or transferee receives from the Department a certificate showing
that no unpaid tax, penalty or interest is due from the seller
or transferor under this Act.
The purchaser or transferee is relieved of any duty to continue to
withhold from the purchase price and of any liability for tax, penalty,
or interest due hereunder from the seller or transferor if the Department
fails to notify the purchaser or transferee in the manner provided
herein of the amount to be withheld
within 10 business days after the sale or transfer has been reported to the
Department or within 60 business days after issuance of the initial order to
withhold, as the case may be.
The Department shall have the right to determine
amounts claimed on an estimated basis to allow for periods for which
returns were not filed when due, pending assessments and audits not
completed, however the purchaser or transferee shall be personally liable
only for the actual amount due when determined.
If the seller or transferor has failed to pay the tax, penalty, and
interest due from him hereunder and the Department makes timely
claim therefor against the purchaser or transferee as hereinabove provided,
then the purchaser
or transferee shall pay to the Department the amount so withheld from the
purchase price. If the purchaser or transferee fails to comply with the
requirements of this Section, the purchaser or transferee shall be
personally liable to the Department for the amount owed hereunder by
the seller or transferor up to the amount of the reasonable
value of the property acquired by the purchaser or transferee.
Any person who shall acquire any property or rights thereto which, at the
time of such acquisition, is subject to a valid lien in favor of the
Department, shall be personally liable to the Department for a sum equal to
the amount of taxes, penalties and interests, secured by such lien, but not
to exceed the reasonable value of such property acquired by him.
(Source: P.A. 102-40, eff. 6-25-21.)