(35 ILCS 5/902) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-902)
Sec. 902. Notice and demand. (a) In general. Except as provided in subsection (b) the Director shall,
as soon as practicable after an amount payable under this Act is deemed
assessed (as provided in Section 903), give notice to each person liable
for any unpaid portion of such assessment, stating the amount unpaid and
demanding payment thereof. In the case of tax deemed assessed with the
filing of a return, the Director shall give notice no later than 3 years
after the date the return was filed. Upon receipt of any notice and demand
there shall be paid
at the place and time stated in such notice the amount stated in such
notice. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business
of such person or shall be sent by mail to the person's last known address.
(b) Judicial review. In the case of a deficiency deemed assessed under
Section 903(a)(2) after the filing of a protest, notice and demand shall
not be made with respect to such assessment until all proceedings in court
for the review of such assessment have terminated or the time for the
taking thereof has expired without such proceedings being instituted.
(c) Action for recovery of taxes. At any time that the Department might
commence proceedings for a levy under Section 1109, regardless of whether a
notice of lien was filed under the provisions of Section 1103, it may bring an
action in any court of competent jurisdiction within or without this State
in the name of the people of this State to recover the amount of any taxes,
penalties and interest due and unpaid under this Act. In such action, the
certificate of the Department showing the amount of the delinquency shall
be prima facie evidence of the correctness of such amount, its assessment
and of the compliance by the Department with all the provisions of this Act.
(d) Sales or transfers outside the usual course of
business-Report-Payment of Tax - Rights and duties of purchaser or
transferee - penalty. If any taxpayer, outside the usual course of his
business, sells or transfers the major part of any one or more of (A) the
stock of goods which he is engaged in the business of selling, or (B) the
furniture or fixtures, or (C) the machinery and equipment, or (D) the real
property, of any business that is subject to the provisions of this Act,
the purchaser or transferee of such assets shall, no later than 10 business days
before the sale or transfer, file a notice of sale or transfer of business
assets with the
Department disclosing the name and address of the
seller or transferor, the
name and address of the purchaser or transferee, the date of the sale or
transfer, a copy of the sales contract and financing agreements which shall
include a description of the property sold or transferred, the amount of
the purchase price or a statement of other consideration for the sale or
transfer, and the terms for payment of the purchase price, and such other
information as the Department may reasonably require. If the purchaser or
transferee fails to file the above described notice of sale with the
* * *
within 10 business days after the sale or transfer has been reported to the
Department or within 60 business days after issuance of the initial order to
withhold, as the case may be.
The Department shall have the right to determine
amounts claimed on an estimated basis to allow for periods for which
returns were not filed when due, pending assessments and audits not
completed, however the purchaser or transferee shall be personally liable
only for the actual amount due when determined.
If the seller or transferor has failed to pay the tax, penalty, and
interest due from him hereunder and the Department makes timely
claim therefor against the purchaser or transferee as hereinabove provided,
then the purchaser
or transferee shall pay to the Department the amount so withheld from the
purchase price. If the purchaser or transferee fails to comply with the
requirements of this Section, the purchaser or transferee shall be
personally liable to the Department for the amount owed hereunder by
the seller or transferor up to the amount of the reasonable
value of the property acquired by the purchaser or transferee.
Any person who shall acquire any property or rights thereto which, at the
time of such acquisition, is subject to a valid lien in favor of the
Department, shall be personally liable to the Department for a sum equal to
the amount of taxes, penalties and interests, secured by such lien, but not
to exceed the reasonable value of such property acquired by him.
(Source: P.A. 102-40, eff. 6-25-21.)