(35 ILCS 120/12) (from Ch. 120, par. 451)
Sec. 12.
The Department is authorized to make, promulgate and enforce such
reasonable rules and regulations relating to the administration and
enforcement of the provisions of this Act as may be deemed expedient.
* * *
be the same court that entered the temporary restraining order or preliminary
injunction which is provided for in Section 2a of "An Act in relation
to the payment and disposition of moneys received by officers and employees
of the State of Illinois by virtue of their office or employment", and
which enables such claim proceeding to be processed and disposed of as a
claim for refund proceeding rather than as a claim for credit proceeding.
The provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and the rules adopted
pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the
judicial review of final administrative decisions of the Department
hereunder, except with respect to protests and hearings held before the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal. The provisions of the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal Act of 2012, and the rules adopted
pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the
judicial review of administrative decisions of the Department that are subject to the jurisdiction of the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal. The term "administrative decision" is defined as in Section
3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
Except with respect to decisions that are subject to the jurisdiction of the Illinois Independent Tax Tribunal, any person filing an action under the Administrative Review Law to review
a final
assessment or revised final assessment issued by the Department under this
Act shall, within 20 days after filing the complaint, file a bond with good
and sufficient surety or sureties residing in this State or licensed to do
business in this State or, instead of the bond, obtain an order from the court
imposing a lien upon
the plaintiff's property as hereinafter provided.
If the
person filing the complaint fails to comply with this bonding requirement
within 20 days after filing the complaint, the Department shall file a motion
to
dismiss and the court shall dismiss the action unless the person filing the
action complies with the bonding requirement set out in this provision within
30 days after the filing of the Department's motion to dismiss. Upon dismissal of any
complaint for failure to comply with the jurisdictional
prerequisites herein set forth, the court is empowered to and shall enter
judgment against the taxpayer and in favor of the Department in the amount of
the final
assessment or revised final assessment, together with any interest which
may have accrued since the
Department issued the final assessment or revised final assessment, and for
costs, which judgment is enforceable
as other judgments for the payment of money. The lien
provided for in this Section shall not be applicable to the real property
of a corporate surety duly licensed to do business in this State. The
amount of such bond shall be fixed and approved by the court, but shall not
be less than the amount of the tax and penalty claimed to be due by the
Department in its final assessment or revised final assessment to the
person filing such bond, plus the amount of interest due from such person
to the Department at the time when the Department issued its final
assessment to such person. Such bond shall be executed to the Department of
Revenue and shall be conditioned on the taxpayer's payment within 30 days
after termination of the proceedings for judicial review of the amount of
tax and penalty and interest found by the court to be due in such
* * *